Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

58TH ANNIVERSARY OF TOMMY ELLISON’S LEGENDARY SINGING STARS & SUPER BOWL OF GOSPEL: Doors open at 2 p.m., show at 4 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 26, Voorhees College, 29 Academic Circle, Denmark, S.C.; Tommy Ellison, The Mighty Clouds of Joy, Lee Williams & The Spiritual QCs, Canton Spirituals, Doc McKenzie & The Hi-Lites, Darrell McFadden & His Disciples, Swanee Quintet, Evelyn Turentine-Agee, Kevin Cloud & Delegation, Roy & Revelation; $33; reunionministry.com

LANGLEY COMMUNITY CENTER: Gospel singing featuring Chosen, Kingdom Heir Revival and The Brazells 6 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 26; (803) 593-0681

GRACE CORPS SESSION XIV OF THE INSTITUTE OF RELIGION AND HEALTH: Certified class and clinical training for congregations, hospitals, Red Cross disaster-crisis ministry, Wounded Warriors and health care begins 6-8 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 29, Trinity Hospital Summerville Professional Building; registration required; (706) 722-7656, irh@mindspring.com

AUGUSTA CHAPTER OF THE GEORGIA CHRISTIAN COUNSELORS ASSOCIATION MEETING: Noon Wednesday, Jan. 30, Broadway Baptist; (706) 825-2760

AUGUSTA JEWISH FEDERATION COMEDY NIGHT: A diversity comedy show 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2, Augusta Jewish Community Center; featuring Alyse Kenny, Neal Reddy; $10, includes dessert reception; (706) 228-3636

PARENTING AND MARRIAGE SEMINARS: Author Rick Johnson 8:30-9:30 a.m., 6:30-7:30 p.m. Feb. 5, Episcopal Day School; Feb. 6, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church; $10; edsaugusta.com or reidchurch.org

WINTER JAM 2013: Christian music, featuring Toby Mac, RED, Matthew West, Jamie Grace, Sidewalk Prophets, Royal Tailor 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 14, James Brown Arena; $10 at door; augustaentertainmentcomplex.com/calendar/detail.php?id=615

WORKSHOP/RETREAT FOR MARRIED COUPLES: 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 16-3:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, St. Mary on the Hill; $125; livinginlove.org/living-in-love-registration

CORNED BEEF COMES TO AUGUSTA: Fundraiser for Adas Yeshurun Synagogue; kosher corned beef sandwiches on Jewish rye bread, chips, pickle, mints, condiments, drink; dine in or carry out March 17; $10 per meal; delivery only March 18 – free delivery of 10 meals or more, $5 delivery for fewer; advanced sales only by phone or online; (706) 736-8788, adasyeshurun.net

EVENTS

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral, open to the public; Jan. 30 Hal Hodgens; (912) 245-3535, (803) 215-2805, davidturner40dt@gmail.com

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Saturday Night Live presented by Tony-Aaron & Truly Anointed 6 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 26, free admission; (706) 432-4332

ST. MARY ON THE HILL CATHOLIC: Prayer service at the Memorial to the Unborn outside the narthex on McDowell Street 6:15 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 26

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy, noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 27

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Ushers Ministry anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27, the Rev. Verdena Thomas

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST: Deacon and Deaconess Ministry anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27, the Rev. Larry Cone

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Choir extravaganza 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Dedication of Ministries Service 4 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27, Dr. Victor Thomas; The Fate of a Young Man mentoring workshop 10:15 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 9, Yannik McKie, facilitator; Youth Black History Celebration featuring Night of the Arts with choirs, dance, mime 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: January Birthday Club All White Party 6 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27; Super Bowl Party with New Life Singles and Music Department 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 3; February Birthday Club The Love Story of Ruth 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24; (706) 796-7880

TRINITY ON THE HILL UNITED METHODIST: Mission Training Event 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2; workshops facilitated by national mission leaders from General Board of Global Ministries of the United Methodist Church, the Mission Society, the World Methodist Evangelism Institute, Global Praise and the North Georgia Annual Conference of The United Methodist Church; (706) 738-8822 ext. 57; register online; trinityonthehill.net/common/content.asp?PAGE=576

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD: Williford Family Sing 6 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2; (478) 552-8572

FIRST BAPTIST OF NORTH AUGUSTA: Pat Terry Coffee House concert 7-8:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2, desserts provided by Manuel’s Bread Cafe, $12 advance, $16 at door; Sons of Jubal and South Carolina Singing Churchmen 10 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 5; (803) 279-6370, fbcna.org

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gabriel’s Call and Good News 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2; (803) 657-5373

HARLEM BAPTIST: Watoto – Beautiful Africa: A New Generation choir tour 6:45 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 6; (706) 556-6439, watoto.com

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Family Conference 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, Feb. 9

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9

ST. PAUL’S: Mardi Gras fundraiser 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9; dinner party, dance, auction, music of Paul Roberts All Stars Band; benefits food pantries and Fenwick Street soup kitchen; $40; (706) 724-2485, saintpauls.org

BETHANY BIBLE CHAPEL: The Tabernacle: A Picture of Better Things to Come, by Larry Price 10 a.m., 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, and 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Feb. 11-13; (706) 733-5863

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Black History Program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 10; Gospel Choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST: Thomas L. Clark Jr. memorial concert 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10; the Rev. Karlton Howard, master of ceremonies, Dr. Mirrial J. Moses, Audrey Mitchell Thomas, Herb Gerald, Tommy Downs, Deloris Key, Trey McLaughlin, Sherry Puryear; free; (706) 772-9197, lroberts9197@comcast.net

ST. LUKE ANGLICAN CATHOLIC: Stations of the Cross 6 p.m. Fridays, Feb. 16-March 22; knology.net/stluke81

CLIFFWOOD PRESBYTERIAN: The Puritans from the Reformation to the Present conference Feb. 22-24; $10, $15 family; cliffwoodpca.com

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, March 4-6; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. Coy Henderson; Easter program 9:45 a.m. Sunday, March 31; choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Rainbow Tea Time, sponsored by the choir, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5; Woman of Power Praise & Worship with Lorice Griffins 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; Woman of Power Fashion Show 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

PASTOR APPRECIATION

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary banquet for Rosa L. Williams 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 26, Augusta Marriott at the Convention Center, Ruby Holland Hutchins, speaker, call for tickets (706) 722-0553; pastoral anniversary service 11 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 27, Ruby Holland Hutchins, speaker

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST, TRENTON, S.C.: Pastor’s appreciation program for the Rev. George L. Brightharp 10 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 27, the Rev. J.C. Williams

GETHSEMANE BAPTIST: Pastor Appreciation Day for Dr. Ronald Strong 2 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27

INDIAN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral appreciation for Dr. Anthony Wilson 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27, the Rev. Lonnie West

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Pastor’s anniversary for A.J. Saunders 3 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27, Anthony K. Holland; stcfaugusta.org

BIBLE DELIVERANCE TEMPLE: Pastor’s appreciation weekend for Dr. H. Kelly and Chastity McKnight – Youth/Children Department Dinner & Movie 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 1; pastor’s reception 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2; bibledeliverancetemple.com

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Ray C. Lewis 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 3, the Rev. Seymore Harrison

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation for Isiah Kirkland 2 p.m. Feb. 17

LEARNING

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Education Program 11 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 27

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, Preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Election Updates

ATLANTA -- David Perdue squeaked to the lead in the Republican Senate runoff Tuesday over Jack Kingston in one of the most closely watched contests in the country.
Loading...