Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

ROE VS. WADE COMMEMORATION: Reflective program with speakers and music 2-3:15 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 19, intersection of Walton Way Extension and Pleasant Home Road, next to Care Pregnancy West; held rain or shine; public invited to stand for the unborn and the sanctity of life; sponsored by Alleluia Community; (706) 798-1882, (706) 793-8090

AUGUSTA DAY AGLOW MEETING: 10 a.m. Tuesday, Jan. 22, Spring Lakes Clubhouse, 104 Spring Lakes Drive, Martinez; the Rev. Katrina Smith; (706) 925-7164, aglow.org

58TH ANNIVERSARY OF TOMMY ELLISON’S LEGENDARY SINGING STARS & SUPER BOWL OF GOSPEL: Doors open at 2 p.m., show at 4 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 26, Voorhees College, 29 Academic Circle, Denmark, S.C.; Tommy Ellison, The Mighty Clouds of Joy, Lee Williams & The Spiritual QCs, Canton Spirituals, Doc McKenzie & The Hi-Lites, Darrell McFadden & His Disciples, Swanee Quintet, Evelyn Turentine-Agee, Kevin Cloud & Delegation, Roy & Revelation; $33; reunionministry.com

LANGLEY COMMUNITY CENTER: Gospel singing featuring Chosen, Kingdom Heir Revival and The Brazells 6 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 26; (803) 593-0681

GRACE CORPS SESSION XIV OF THE INSTITUTE OF RELIGION AND HEALTH: Certified class and clinical training for congregations, hospitals, Red Cross disaster-crisis ministry, Wounded Warriors and health care begins 6-8 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 29, Trinity Hospital Summerville Professional Building; registration required; (706) 722-7656, irh@mindspring.com

AUGUSTA JEWISH FEDERATION COMEDY NIGHT: A diversity comedy show 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2, Augusta Jewish Community Center; featuring Alyse Kenny, Neal Reddy; $10, includes dessert reception; (706) 228-3636

WINTER JAM 2013: Christian music, featuring Toby Mac, RED, Matthew West, Jamie Grace, Sidewalk Prophets, Royal Tailor 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 14, James Brown Arena; $10 at door; augustaentertainmentcomplex.com/calendar/detail.php?id=615

EVENTS

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral, open to the public; Jan. 23 Rick Busby; Jan. 30 Hal Hodgens; (912) 245-3535, (803) 215-2805, davidturner40dt@gmail.com

ADVENT LUTHERAN: Jesus, The Lost Years video series for adult Sunday school begins 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 20; depicts life when Jesus was a child; (706) 860-0439, adventaugusta.org

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Missionary ministry anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 20, the Rev. Lee Edward Jones

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: 100 Men & Women in Black & White 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 20; choir extravaganza 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: R.B. Bush Chorus anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 20

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: The Johnsons in concert 4 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 20

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ordination service for Gladys Moore 4 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 20, the Rev. Melvin Ivey

ST. PHILLIP BAPTIST, SWAINSBORO, GA.: Commemorative service for Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. 6 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 20, Karlton Howard; MLK parade 1 p.m. Monday, Jan. 21, beginning at 4H Clubhouse, 220 S. Circle Drive; (478) 237-8587

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: The Anointed Sons of God in concert 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 25; free; stcfaugusta.org

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Saturday Night Live presented by Tony-Aaron & Truly Anointed 6 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 26; free admission; (706) 432-4332

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 27

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Ushers Ministry anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27, the Rev. Verdena Thomas

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST: Deacon and Deaconess Ministry anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27, the Rev. Larry Cone

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Dedication of Ministries Service 4 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27, Dr. Victor Thomas; The Fate of a Young Man Mentoring Workshop 10:15 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 9, Yannik McKie, facilitator

TRINITY ON THE HILL UNITED METHODIST: Mission Training Event 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2; Workshops facilitated by national mission leaders from General Board of Global Ministries of The United Methodist Church, the Mission Society, the World Methodist Evangelism Institute, Global Praise, and the North Georgia Annual Conference of The United Methodist Church; (706) 738-8822 ext. 57; register online; trinityonthehill.net/common/content.asp?PAGE=576

FIRST BAPTIST OF NORTH AUGUSTA: Pat Terry Coffee House concert 7-8:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2; desserts provided by Manuel’s Bread Cafe; $12 advance, $16 at door; fbcna.org

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gabriel’s Call and Good News 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2; (803) 657-5373

HARLEM BAPTIST: Watoto – Beautiful Africa: A New Generation choir tour 6:45 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 6; (706) 556-6439, watoto.com

ST. PAUL’S: Mardi Gras fundraiser 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9; dinner party, dance, auction, music of Paul Roberts All Stars Band; benefits food pantries and Fenwick Street soup kitchen; $40; (706) 724-2485, saintpauls.org

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST: Thomas L. Clark Jr. memorial concert 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10; the Rev. Karlton Howard, master of ceremonies, Dr. Mirrial J. Moses, Audrey Mitchell Thomas, Herb Gerald, Tommy Downs, Deloris Key, Trey McLaughlin, Sherry Puryear; free; (706) 772-9197, lroberts9197@comcast.net

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, March 4-6; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. Coy Henderson; Easter program 9:45 a.m. Sunday, March 31; Sanctuary Choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Rainbow Tea Time, sponsored by the Sanctuary Choir, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5; Woman of Power Praise & Worship with Lorice Griffins 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; Woman of Power Fashion Show 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Pastor Appreciation Day for the Rev. James O. Strowbridge 5 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 19, the Rev. Terry King

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral Appreciation Day for the Rev. Stevie Berry 8 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 20, Reginald Hinton

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary for the Rev. Martin Ryan 3 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 20, the Rev. Arthur Kemp

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary banquet for Rosa L. Williams 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 26, Augusta Marriott at the Convention Center, Ruby Holland Hutchins, speaker, call for tickets (706) 722-0553; pastoral anniversary service 11 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 27, Ruby Holland Hutchins, speaker

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST, TRENTON, S.C.: Pastor’s appreciation program for the Rev. George L. Brightharp 10 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 27, the Rev. J.C. Williams

GETHSEMANE BAPTIST: Pastor Appreciation Day for Dr. Ronald Strong 2 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27

INDIAN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral appreciation for Dr. Anthony Wilson 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27, the Rev. Lonnie West

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Pastor’s anniversary for A.J. Saunders 3 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 27, Anthony K. Holland; stcfaugusta.org

BIBLE DELIVERANCE TEMPLE: Pastor’s appreciation weekend for Dr. H. Kelly and Chastity McKnight – Youth/Children Department Dinner & Movie 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 1; Pastor’s Reception 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2; bibledeliverancetemple.com

LEARNING

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Education Program 11 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 27

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, Preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Fatality highlights golf cart safety

Similar to cars, driving a golf cart has legal requirements. Texting and driving is illegal. So is driving while impaired. Also, all drivers must have a valid driver's license and golf carts are ...
Search Augusta jobs