Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

CONFERENCE: Holy Convocation of the Southeast Regional Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction Diocese Church of God in Christ United Inc. and National Gospel Convention USA: 7 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Dec. 15 and 16, Christ Centered Outreach Ministry, Luther DePaul IngleHart, presiding bishop

LANGLEY COMMUNITY CENTER: Gospel singing featuring Chosen, Kingdom Heir Revival and The Brazells 6 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 26; (803) 593-0681

EVENTS

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Saturday morning breakfasts with discussion on the Scriptural themes of Advent 9 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 15 and 22, free; Christmas Eve Festival of Lessons and Carols with Holy Eucharist 7 p.m. Dec. 24; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Christmas giveaway of bikes and toys 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, Dec. 15

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s Ministry clothing/toy giveaway 9 a.m. until all items are distributed or noon Saturday, Dec. 15, Harrison-Caver Park; one toy per child; (803) 593-4638

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry clothing and toy giveaway 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 15; accepting any donations

HEIGHTS: Gospel drive-thru presentation 5-9 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Dec. 15 and 16, Midland Valley Recreation Association, off S.C. Highway 421, Clearwater

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST: Bethlehem Village Live Walk-Through 6-8 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Dec. 15 and 16, free, canned goods accepted

BELLEVUE BAPTIST: Live nativity 6:30-8:30 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Dec. 15 and 16, Steed’s Dairy Farm, 4634 Wrightsboro Road, Grovetown

SHARON BAPTIST, APPLING: A Hayride Through the Life of Christ 7-9 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Dec. 15 and 16, Columbia County Fairgrounds; hot chocolate; free; dress appropriately for an outside ride on a wagon; (706) 541-0667, (706) 541-1532

ST. JOHN’S UMC: Christmas cantata 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 16; Longest Night service on Winter Solstice 7 p.m. Friday, Dec. 21; Christmas Eve services 5, 7 and 11 p.m. Monday, Dec. 24

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Christmas Program 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 16

COVENANT PRESBYTERIAN: Christmas cantata 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 16, Holy Light composed by Robert A. Hobby Children’s and Adult choirs, percussion, hand bells, organ and congregational participation; O Holy Night by Marco Panuccio, an evening of holiday song 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 18, $10, advance ticket purchase recommended, (706) 733-0513

ST. TERESA OF AVILA CATHOLIC: Christmas in America play presented by Knights of Columbus Ladies Auxiliary and children of the church, 2 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16; free admission; refreshments served

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Initial sermon of James W. Morris 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16

STONE SPRINGFIELD AME, STAPLETON, GA.: Choir anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16, the Rev. Phillip Dunston

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Christmas Praise Celebration 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16; (803) 593-8346

ST. LUKE ANGLICAN CATHOLIC: Advent Festival of Lessons and Carols 4:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16

MONTMORENCI FIRST BAPTIST: Candlelight communion service 5 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16, the Rev. Joseph B. Williams Sr.

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Christmas program 5 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Monday, Dec. 24

ST. JOHN BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Candlelight communion service 5 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16, the Rev. Paul Bush

FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD LINCOLNTON, GA.: Season Sounds of Brooklyn Tab Christmas Cantata, featuring the Sanctuary and Kidz choirs 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16; 7 p.m. Monday, Dec. 17; nursery provided; (706) 359-7237

LIVING WATERS FULL GOSPEL: A Night of Christmas 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16; Christmas jazz, bluegrass and Christmas songs by Dayz To Come and guest singers; donations accepted for the Wilkerson Adoption Project; hot chocolate and desserts after show; lwcnow.com

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Candlelight service 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16, the Rev. Martis Mims; Christmas program 7 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 19; United Male Chorus anniversary 5 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 30

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: A Gathering of the Eagles Conference 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Dec. 20 and 21, Steven Sledge, Rance Allen; I’ll Be Home for Christmas production 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 23, free; First Lady Day 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 30, Margie Wilkins; New Year’s Eve concert 10 p.m. Monday, Dec. 31

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Christmas Fellowship 6:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 21; Christmas Pageant 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 23; Sunrise Service 6 a.m. Tuesday, Dec. 25; Family and Friends Day 10 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 30; Watchnight Service 10 p.m. Monday, Dec. 31

PLEASANT GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WARRENTON, GA.: Initial sermon of Naheede Teresa Brooks 11 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 22

ADVENT LUTHERAN: Choir cantata 9:15 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 23; Christmas Eve candlelight worship and holy communion 7:30 and 11 p.m. Monday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-0439, adventaugusta.org

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Christmas program 10 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 23; Watch Night services 10:30 p.m. Monday, Dec. 31

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Musical Christmas program 2 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 23

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Christmas play 5 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 23; Watch Night service 10 p.m. Monday, Dec. 31

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST, AUGUSTA: Winter Solstice Vespers 7 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 23; (706) 733-7939

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Christmas morning service 8 a.m. Tuesday, Dec. 25; New Year’s Eve Service 7 p.m. Monday, Dec. 31

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Wash Night Services 10 p.m. Monday, Dec. 31, the Rev. Peter Parker; memorial and monument placement for the late Dr. Byron C. Williams 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 6; (706) 554-6365

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Watch Night Service 10 p.m. Monday, Dec. 31; (803) 278-3639

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: The Shine On Trio and Sonrise 7 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 5; refreshments served

MARTINEZ BAPTIST: The Chuck Wagon Gang in concert 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 18; free admission, love offering taken; (706) 651-8291

HARLEM BAPTIST: Watoto – Beautiful Africa: A New Generation choir tour 6:45 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 6; (706) 556-6439, watoto.com

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

PASTOR APPRECIATION

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Honoring Pastor Regina T. Harris, noon Saturday, Dec. 29, Carolyn Hall

LEARNING

MOSAIC UMC: REST (Recovery, Education, Support and Training) 7-9:30 p.m. Fridays through Dec. 21; for anyone struggling with addictions, bad habits or dependency issues, in addition to family, friends and helpers; (813) 528-5871

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Search Augusta jobs