Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

A NIGHT WITH THE KING: Musical about the birth, life, death and resurrection of Jesus Christ; 4 and 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Millbrook Baptist; free, tickets available at the church office and the door; (803) 641-8241, millbrook.cc

BUS SHOPPING TRIP TO CONCORD MILLS, CHARLOTTE, N.C.: Sponsored by Women’s Ministry of Runs Missionary Baptist; 7:30 a.m. to 9 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8; $30; open to all ages; (803) 642-2212

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST: Third annual Celebration of Gospel Benefit Concert 4 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8; featuring national recording artist Elder Rodney Raines and other local bands, a Christian comedian and a mime group; sponsorship proceeds benefit The Lydia Project; (706) 736-5467, thelydiaproject.org

JOYCELAND MCCASTER & VICTORIOUS SOUL HOLIDAY GOSPEL ARTIST MIXER: 6-10 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, Hilton Garden Inn, Willow Room; (706) 993-6265

GOSPEL SING FEATURING THE BRAZELLS AND CHOSEN: 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, Purvis School House, Georgia Highway 17 between Thomson and Wrens

AUGUSTA COLLEGIUM MUSICUM ANNUAL CONCERT OF HOLIDAY MUSIC: Featuring Benjamin Britton’s A Ceremony of Carols; benefits Augusta Museum of History; 7:30 p.m. Monday, Dec. 10, Augusta Museum of History; $10 members, $15 others; (706) 722-8454, augustamuseum.org

CONFERENCE: Holy Convocation of the Southeast Regional Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction Diocese Church of God in Christ United Inc. and National Gospel Convention USA: 7 p.m. Dec. 11-16, Christ Centered Outreach Ministry, Luther DePaul IngleHart, presiding bishop

EVENTS

VINEYARD CHURCH OF AUGUSTA: Haulin’ 4 Haiti 5k 8 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 8; help defray the cost for a team going on a mission trip to Haiti; $30, $37 with T-shirt; imaginemissions.com, vineyardaugusta.org, facebook.com/events/111922798965513, active.com/running/augusta-ga/haulin-4-haiti-5k-2012

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Saturday morning breakfasts with discussion on the Scriptural themes of Advent 9 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, 15, 22; free; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

ST. JOHN’S UMC: Night in Bethlehem 2-4 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, free, registration required (803) 648-6891; Christmas cantata 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 16; Longest Night service on Winter Solstice 7 p.m. Friday, Dec. 21; Christmas Eve services 5, 7 and 11 p.m. Monday, Dec. 24

SALTERS GROVE BAPTIST: Ordination service for Inmon Godbee; 3 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8

REDEMPTION: Advent Conspiracy 5-8 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8; supplies to create ornaments to give as Christmas gifts; refreshments; free; redemptionchurchga.com

MACEDONIA UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, CAMAK, GA.: Christmas at Cedar Rock 6:30-9 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8; hayride through lights and displays; Life of Christ beginning with live nativity scene; roast marshmallows, petting zoo; hot dog meal with all the trimmings including dessert – adults $5, children $2.50; Santa (bring camera); general store; boiled peanuts; handicapped accessible and hayride with seats available; (706) 945-9740

ABILENE BAPTIST: Singing Christmas Tree 7 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Dec. 8 and 9, 3 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9; accepting unwrapped new toys for Toys for Tots; free tickets available at church office; online ($0.75 ticket fee) www.iTickets.com; myabilene.org

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST: Advent & Christmas Cantata, A Ceremony of Candles, presented by Chancel Choir 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 9; Bethlehem Village Live Walk-Through 6-8 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Dec. 15 and 16, free, canned goods accepted

BUTLER CREEK AME: Ushers anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday and Monday, Dec. 9 and 10

NEELY GROVE CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Dr. Willie Wiley

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Christmas musical 3 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9; Christmas giveaway of bikes and toys 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, Dec. 15

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Church anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Musical Christmas Cantata 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Nora Louis

ASBURY UNITED METHODIST: Gourmet Dinner and Living Christmas Cards 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Living Christmas Card production 7 p.m., free, dinner at 5:30 p.m. with reserved seating for 7 p.m. production, $10; (706) 736-0061, (706) 736-0061, asburychurch.net

GREATER LOVE BAPTIST: Candle Lite Communion Service 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, the Rev. Tinsley Welcher

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Candlelight communion service 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Dr. Nathaniel Irvin Sr.

NATIONAL HILLS BAPTIST: Live nativity 6:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday, Dec. 11 and 12; (706) 738-1620

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Women’s Ministry indoor yard sale 7 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 8; Youth Christmas Program 7 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 12; (803) 279-1493

SHARON BAPTIST, APPLING: A Hayride Through the Life of Christ 7-9 p.m. Thursday-Sunday, Dec. 13-16, Columbia County Fairgrounds; hot chocolate; free; dress appropriately for an outside ride on a wagon; (706) 541-0667, (706) 541-1532

HEIGHTS: Gospel drive-thru presentation 5-9 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Dec. 14-16, Midland Valley Recreation Association, off S.C. Highway 421, Clearwater

BELLEVUE BAPTIST: Live nativity 6:30-8:30 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Dec. 14-16, Steed’s Dairy Farm, 4634 Wrightsboro Road, Grovetown

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s Ministry clothing/toy giveaway 9 a.m. until all items are distributed or noon Saturday, Dec. 15, Harrison-Caver Park; one toy per child; (803) 593-4638

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry clothing and toy giveaway 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 15; accepting any donations

COVENANT PRESBYTERIAN: Christmas cantata 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 16; Holy Light composed by Robert A. Hobby Children’s and Adult choirs, percussion, hand bells, organ and congregational participation

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Initial sermon of James W. Morris 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16

STONE SPRINGFIELD AME, STAPLETON, GA.: Choir anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16, the Rev. Phillip Dunston

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Christmas Praise Celebration 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16; (803) 593-8346

ST. LUKE ANGLICAN CATHOLIC: Advent Festival of Lessons and Carols 4:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16

FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD LINCOLNTON, GA.: Season Sounds of Brooklyn Tab Christmas Cantata, featuring the Sanctuary and Kidz choirs 6 p.m. Dec. 16, 7 p.m. Dec. 17; nursery provided; (706) 359-7237

LIVING WATERS FULL GOSPEL: A Night of Christmas 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16; Christmas jazz, bluegrass and Christmas songs by Dayz To Come and guest singers; donations accepted for the Wilkerson Adoption Project; hot chocolate and desserts after show; lwcnow.com

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: A Gathering of the Eagles Conference 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Dec. 20 and 21, Steven Sledge, Rance Allen; honoring Pastor Regina T. Harris, noon Saturday, Dec. 29, Carolyn Hall; First Lady Day 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 30, Margie Wilkins; New Year’s Eve concert 10 p.m. Monday, Dec. 31

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Christmas Fellowship 6:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 21; Christmas Pageant 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 23; Sunrise Service 6 a.m. Tuesday, Dec. 25; Family and Friends Day 10 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 30; Watchnight Service 10 p.m. Monday, Dec. 31

PLEASANT GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WARRENTON, GA.: Initial sermon of Naheede Teresa Brooks 11 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 22

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Musical Christmas program 2 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 23

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Christmas morning service 8 a.m. Tuesday, Dec. 25; New Year’s Eve Service 7 p.m. Monday, Dec. 31

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: The Shine On Trio and Sonrise 7 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 5; refreshments served

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

PASTOR APPRECIATION

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Anniversary for Dr. Johnny R. Hatney 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, the Rev. Clyde Hill; (706) 722-1031

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Anniversary for the Rev. Arthur L. Kemp 2 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9

LEARNING

MOSAIC UMC: REST (Recovery, Education, Support and Training) 7-9:30 p.m. Fridays through Dec. 21; for anyone struggling with addictions, bad habits or dependency issues, in addition to family, friends and helpers; (813) 528-5871

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Officers tell of trauma from taking life

Although every experience is different, officers who take a life often experience severe bouts of depression, alcoholism, marital problems, sleepless nights and feelings of being alone in the ...
Search Augusta jobs