Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

A NIGHT WITH THE KING: Musical about the birth, life, death and resurrection of Jesus Christ; 4 and 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Millbrook Baptist; free, tickets available at the church office and the door; (803) 641-8241, millbrook.cc

BUS SHOPPING TRIP TO CONCORD MILLS, CHARLOTTE, N.C.: Sponsored by Women’s Ministry of Runs Missionary Baptist; 7:30 a.m. to 9 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8; $30; open to all ages; (803) 642-2212

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST: Third annual Celebration of Gospel Benefit Concert 4 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8; featuring national recording artist Elder Rodney Raines and other local bands, a Christian comedian and a mime group; sponsorship proceeds benefit The Lydia Project; (706) 736-5467, thelydiaproject.org

JOYCELAND MCCASTER & VICTORIOUS SOUL HOLIDAY GOSPEL ARTIST MIXER: 6-10 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, Hilton Garden Inn, Willow Room; (706) 993-6265

GOSPEL SING FEATURING THE BRAZELLS AND CHOSEN: 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, Purvis School House, Georgia Highway 17 between Thomson and Wrens

AUGUSTA COLLEGIUM MUSICUM ANNUAL CONCERT OF HOLIDAY MUSIC: Featuring Benjamin Britton’s A Ceremony of Carols; benefits Augusta Museum of History; 7:30 p.m. Monday, Dec. 10, Augusta Museum of History; $10 members, $15 others; (706) 722-8454, augustamuseum.org

CONFERENCE: Holy Convocation of the Southeast Regional Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction Diocese Church of God in Christ United Inc. and National Gospel Convention USA: 7 p.m. Dec. 11-16, Christ Centered Outreach Ministry, Luther DePaul IngleHart, presiding bishop

EVENTS

VINEYARD CHURCH OF AUGUSTA: Haulin’ 4 Haiti 5k 8 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 8; help defray the cost for a team going on a mission trip to Haiti; $30, $37 with T-shirt; imaginemissions.com, vineyardaugusta.org, facebook.com/events/111922798965513, active.com/running/augusta-ga/haulin-4-haiti-5k-2012

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Saturday morning breakfasts with discussion on the Scriptural themes of Advent 9 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, 15, 22; free; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

ST. JOHN’S UMC: Night in Bethlehem 2-4 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, free, registration required (803) 648-6891; Christmas cantata 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 16; Longest Night service on Winter Solstice 7 p.m. Friday, Dec. 21; Christmas Eve services 5, 7 and 11 p.m. Monday, Dec. 24

SALTERS GROVE BAPTIST: Ordination service for Inmon Godbee; 3 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8

REDEMPTION: Advent Conspiracy 5-8 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8; supplies to create ornaments to give as Christmas gifts; refreshments; free; redemptionchurchga.com

MACEDONIA UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, CAMAK, GA.: Christmas at Cedar Rock 6:30-9 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8; hayride through lights and displays; Life of Christ beginning with live nativity scene; roast marshmallows, petting zoo; hot dog meal with all the trimmings including dessert – adults $5, children $2.50; Santa (bring camera); general store; boiled peanuts; handicapped accessible and hayride with seats available; (706) 945-9740

ABILENE BAPTIST: Singing Christmas Tree 7 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Dec. 8 and 9, 3 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9; accepting unwrapped new toys for Toys for Tots; free tickets available at church office; online ($0.75 ticket fee) www.iTickets.com; myabilene.org

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST: Advent & Christmas Cantata, A Ceremony of Candles, presented by Chancel Choir 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 9; Bethlehem Village Live Walk-Through 6-8 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Dec. 15 and 16, free, canned goods accepted

BUTLER CREEK AME: Ushers anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday and Monday, Dec. 9 and 10

NEELY GROVE CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Dr. Willie Wiley

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Christmas musical 3 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9; Christmas giveaway of bikes and toys 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, Dec. 15

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Church anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Musical Christmas Cantata 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Nora Louis

ASBURY UNITED METHODIST: Gourmet Dinner and Living Christmas Cards 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Living Christmas Card production 7 p.m., free, dinner at 5:30 p.m. with reserved seating for 7 p.m. production, $10; (706) 736-0061, (706) 736-0061, asburychurch.net

GREATER LOVE BAPTIST: Candle Lite Communion Service 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, the Rev. Tinsley Welcher

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Candlelight communion service 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Dr. Nathaniel Irvin Sr.

NATIONAL HILLS BAPTIST: Live nativity 6:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday, Dec. 11 and 12; (706) 738-1620

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Women’s Ministry indoor yard sale 7 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 8; Youth Christmas Program 7 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 12; (803) 279-1493

SHARON BAPTIST, APPLING: A Hayride Through the Life of Christ 7-9 p.m. Thursday-Sunday, Dec. 13-16, Columbia County Fairgrounds; hot chocolate; free; dress appropriately for an outside ride on a wagon; (706) 541-0667, (706) 541-1532

HEIGHTS: Gospel drive-thru presentation 5-9 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Dec. 14-16, Midland Valley Recreation Association, off S.C. Highway 421, Clearwater

BELLEVUE BAPTIST: Live nativity 6:30-8:30 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Dec. 14-16, Steed’s Dairy Farm, 4634 Wrightsboro Road, Grovetown

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s Ministry clothing/toy giveaway 9 a.m. until all items are distributed or noon Saturday, Dec. 15, Harrison-Caver Park; one toy per child; (803) 593-4638

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry clothing and toy giveaway 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 15; accepting any donations

COVENANT PRESBYTERIAN: Christmas cantata 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 16; Holy Light composed by Robert A. Hobby Children’s and Adult choirs, percussion, hand bells, organ and congregational participation

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Initial sermon of James W. Morris 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16

STONE SPRINGFIELD AME, STAPLETON, GA.: Choir anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16, the Rev. Phillip Dunston

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Christmas Praise Celebration 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16; (803) 593-8346

ST. LUKE ANGLICAN CATHOLIC: Advent Festival of Lessons and Carols 4:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16

FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD LINCOLNTON, GA.: Season Sounds of Brooklyn Tab Christmas Cantata, featuring the Sanctuary and Kidz choirs 6 p.m. Dec. 16, 7 p.m. Dec. 17; nursery provided; (706) 359-7237

LIVING WATERS FULL GOSPEL: A Night of Christmas 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 16; Christmas jazz, bluegrass and Christmas songs by Dayz To Come and guest singers; donations accepted for the Wilkerson Adoption Project; hot chocolate and desserts after show; lwcnow.com

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: A Gathering of the Eagles Conference 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Dec. 20 and 21, Steven Sledge, Rance Allen; honoring Pastor Regina T. Harris, noon Saturday, Dec. 29, Carolyn Hall; First Lady Day 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 30, Margie Wilkins; New Year’s Eve concert 10 p.m. Monday, Dec. 31

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Christmas Fellowship 6:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 21; Christmas Pageant 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 23; Sunrise Service 6 a.m. Tuesday, Dec. 25; Family and Friends Day 10 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 30; Watchnight Service 10 p.m. Monday, Dec. 31

PLEASANT GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WARRENTON, GA.: Initial sermon of Naheede Teresa Brooks 11 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 22

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Musical Christmas program 2 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 23

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Christmas morning service 8 a.m. Tuesday, Dec. 25; New Year’s Eve Service 7 p.m. Monday, Dec. 31

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: The Shine On Trio and Sonrise 7 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 5; refreshments served

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

PASTOR APPRECIATION

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Anniversary for Dr. Johnny R. Hatney 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, the Rev. Clyde Hill; (706) 722-1031

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Anniversary for the Rev. Arthur L. Kemp 2 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9

LEARNING

MOSAIC UMC: REST (Recovery, Education, Support and Training) 7-9:30 p.m. Fridays through Dec. 21; for anyone struggling with addictions, bad habits or dependency issues, in addition to family, friends and helpers; (813) 528-5871

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

North Augusta home fire kills 2

NORTH AUGUSTA -- A fire on Womrath Road resulted in two deaths, the Aiken County coroner said. He identified them as Vernon Harper, 55, and Todd M. Morris, 45, both of 1018 Womrath Road.
Search Augusta jobs