Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

YARD AND DINNER SALE: 8 a.m. until sold out Saturday, Nov. 10, corner of Peach Orchard and Tubman Home roads; Life in the River Worship Center

NEW ERA STATE BAPTIST CONVENTION OF GEORGIA INC.: Opening ceremony 7 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, Thankful Baptist; the Rev. James Fields

SIXTH ANNUAL FEED THE HUNGRY THANKSGIVING MEAL: Sponsored by Churches of Christ; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday, Nov. 19, Julian Smith Casino

ELI’S BETHLEHEM INN: Musical dinner theatre presented by Enopion at the Kroc Center, 7 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, Nov. 29, 30 and Dec. 6, 5 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 1, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 7; (706) 771-7777, enopion.com

A NIGHT WITH THE KING: Musical about the birth, life, death and resurrection of Jesus Christ; 4 and 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Millbrook Baptist; free, tickets available at church office and the door; (803) 641-8241, millbrook.cc

JOYCELAND MCCASTER & VICTORIOUS SOUL HOLIDAY GOSPEL ARTIST MIXER: 6-10 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, Hilton Garden Inn, Willow Room; (706) 993-6265

EVENTS

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s Conference 2012, Spiritual Growth 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10, sign-in begins 8:30 a.m., Hannah “Dee” Williams, Monica Cofer, casual attire, free, (803) 649-2450

OUR REDEEMER LUTHERAN: Craft fair and quilt sale 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10; benefits SafeHomes of Augusta; orlcaugusta.com

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST, APPLING: Sharing Hope: Understanding Mental Health 9:30-10:30 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 10

CATHEDRAL OF ATONEMENT: Fall Festival and Youth Fashion Show 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Men and Women’s Day 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, Judge David Watkins

JOHNSTON PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Veterans’ Sunday 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, the Rev. Bobby Renew

SECOND HOPEFUL BAPTIST: Harvest Day Program 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 11

ROCK OF AGES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Banquet-of-Thanks 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, Jamestown Community Center

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11; Men & Women’s Day Program 9 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 18

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Men and Women Day Celebration 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, the Rev. Donald Long; (706) 736-3445

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men & Women Day 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, the Rev. E. Bing

GORDON HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2-4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Voices for Christ Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11; (706) 860-7091

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Family and Friends Day 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, the Rev. Bruce Bias

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Men’s and Women’s Day – Worshipping in Spirit and in Truth 5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, Dr. Nathaniel Irvin Sr.

BATH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Guest speaker 6 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, Marvlene Branch; (803) 593-6252

UNIT MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Nov. 12-16; (706) 738-7605

FIRST BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Ladies Bread of Life Luncheon 11:45 a.m. Wednesday, Nov. 14, fellowship hall; $7; Lorie Newman, speaker; reservations required by Friday, Nov. 9; (706) 733-2236, sjones@fbcaugusta.org

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; open to the public; upcoming speakers: Nov. 14 London; Nov. 21 Joey Brush; Nov. 28 Terry Powell; (912) 245-3535, (803) 215-2805

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. Nov. 14-16, Patrick Outler

WESLEY CENTER OF GRACE UNITED METHODIST: Bobby Richardson, former New York Yankee great, sharing his faith journey 7 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 14; available to sign purchased copies of his book Impact Player and for photographs after free presentation; (803) 279-7525, gotgraceumc.org

MACEDONIA EAST BAPTIST: Thanksgiving dinner for east Augusta community 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 15, May Park Community Center, 622 Fourth St.

HEPHZIBAH BAPTIST: Benefit concert featuring Tony Gore, The Shireys, The Brazells 7 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 15; benefits Head of the Giant Homeless Ministry

TRINITY COMMUNITY: Fall revival 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Nov. 15 and 16, Sammy James

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Community Thanksgiving dinner 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 22; free; limited space, reservations required by Saturday, Nov. 17; donations of non-perishable food items for Golden Harvest Food Bank accepted; (803) 341-0075, AnglicanChurchOfTheHolyTrinity.com

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men and Women Day Weekend – conference 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 17, service 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 18, the Rev. Jason McSwain

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Nov. 13-15, the Rev. Christopher Holley; book signing and Men’s Day Program 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 18, the Rev. Craig Myers, Dr. Larry V. Brayboy signing The Black Church In America Preparing for A New Century

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST: Missionary anniversary 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 18

THANKFUL BAPTIST: Deacons & Deaconess Day 10:50 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 18, Dr. Joanne P. Gilchrist

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: A.L. Kimp Fellowship Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 18; (803) 278-3639

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Day 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, Nov. 17, classes for all ages, Puppet Ministry of St. John Baptist Church; Harvest Festival/Thanksgiving Celebration 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 18, the Rev. Corey Brown

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Family and Friends Worship Service 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 18, the Rev. Curtis Raines

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Health Care Ministry’s 50 State Rally Program 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 18; Women’s Ministry holiday shopping trip to North Georgia Premium Outlet, Dawsonville, Ga., leaving 7:30 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 24, returning 7 p.m.; $35; make payment 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday-Friday, 1930 Olive Road; (706) 736-8078

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 18

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST: Choir Day Anniversary Musical 5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 18; Thanksgiving service 9 a.m. Thursday, Nov. 22, Thanksgiving dinner following; (706) 724-8052

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Thanksgiving Giveaway Dinner noon to 2 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 20; providing dinners and toiletry items

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Deacon/Deaconess boards anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 25, the Rev. Mark Anthony Downs

CLARKS GROVE BAPTIST: Pastor installation of the Rev. Joann Dunn 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 25

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Oasis and the Glorymen 7 p.m. Dec. 1

MORNINGSIDE BAPTIST: Live Nativity 6:30-8 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, Dec. 5 and 6; animals; cocoa and baked Christmas goodies served; free

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Church anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

ASBURY UNITED METHODIST: Gourmet Dinner and Living Christmas Cards 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Living Christmas Card production 7 p.m., free, dinner at 5:30 p.m. with reserved seating at 7 p.m. production, $10; (706) 736-0061, (706) 736-0061, asburychurch.net

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

OLD PINEY GROVE BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Louis T. Coley Jr. 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, Augustus Washington Jr.

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for Shirley Holston 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, Chris Williams; (803) 593-8346

ST. MARY BAPTIST, MARTIN, S.C.: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Nathaniel Odom 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 25, the Rev. Riley Brown

CLARKS GROVE BAPTIST: Pastor installation for the Rev. Joann Dunn 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 25

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation for Dr. Johnny R. Hatney 7 p.m. Dec. 7, Ramada Inn, Broad Street; call for ticket information (706) 722-1031

LEARNING

VINEYARD CHURCH OF GOD: Grief Share Seminar and Support Group 7-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays to help face the challenges of losing a loved one and move toward rebuilding your life; vineyardaugusta.org

MOSAIC UMC: REST (Recovery, Education, Support and Training) 7-9:30 p.m. Fridays through Dec. 21, for anyone struggling with addictions, bad habits or dependency issues, in addition to family, friends and helpers; (813) 528-5871

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, holytrinityna.org

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

Your events

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

loading...
Top headlines

City Ink: New board means more work for me

First Mayor-elect Hardie Davis will be sworn in, and the very next day the work will begin. Commissioners will meet and the gavel will fall. It will be a brand new day at City Hall.
Search Augusta jobs