Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

NEW HEIGHTS COMMUNITY YARD SALE: To benefit Children’s Outreach Ministries; 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3, Columbia Road, next to fairgrounds; (706) 863-0355

INTERFAITH RECEPTION: 7:30-9 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 8, Islamic Community Center of Augusta, 465 Old Evans Road

SIXTH ANNUAL FEED THE HUNGRY THANKSGIVING MEAL: Sponsored by Churches of Christ; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday, Nov. 19, Julian Smith Casino

ELI’S BETHLEHEM INN: Musical dinner theatre presented by Enopion at the Kroc Center, 7 p.m. Thursdays and Fridays, Nov. 29, 30 and Dec. 6, 5 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 1, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 7; (706) 771-7777, enopion.com

JOYCELAND MCCASTER & VICTORIOUS SOUL HOLIDAY GOSPEL ARTIST MIXER: 6-10 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, Hilton Garden Inn, Willow Room; (706) 993-6265

EVENTS

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN: Yard/craft/bake sale 8 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 3; (706) 863-0535, c4christian.com

ST. BARTHOLOMEW’S EPISCOPAL: Breakfast and country store 8 a.m., holiday house bazaar 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday Nov. 3, raffle for quilt; barbecue sale and crafts

ST. JOHN’S UNITED METHODIST: Apple Fest 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3; apples, entertainment, consignment clothing, more; benefits ACTS, Tri-Development and Slakeatchie; free, (803) 648-6891

ST. MARK UMC: Fall Bazaar 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3, white elephant and rummage sale, vendors, bake sale, breakfast and lunch available to purchase

WHISPERING PINES BAPTIST: Yard sale 8 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 3

MACEDONIA BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Praise and Worship Conference 2012 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3; $5; (706) 922-6103

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Clothes giveaway 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST: World Day of Prayer 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3; missionary anniversary 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 18

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Old Time Convention 4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3

LANGLEY COMMUNITY CENTER: Gospel sing, featuring Chosen, The Powell Family and The Brazells 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3; (803) 593-0681

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: The Burlesons and Forever Changed 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3; (803) 657-5373

CONGREGATION CHILDREN OF ISRAEL: Joy Katzen-Guthrie concert 8 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3, $25 advance, $35 at door; breakfast followed by Silk Road to Shanghai: The Jewish Presence in China audiovisual lecture presented by Katzen-Guthrie 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 4, $5; (706) 736-3140

STEVENS CREEK: Anniversary celebration 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 4

COVENANT PRESBYTERIAN: Kirking o’ the Tartans worship service 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 4

CRESTVIEW BAPTIST: Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 4, the Rev. Kevin Jones

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s Day Program 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 4, the Rev Angela Harden

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Harvest Celebration 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4, the Rev. Willie J. Evans Jr.

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Sanctuary Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4, James A. Hogan

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Usher’s anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4, the Rev. Jimmy McCullough; male chorus anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 18

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4, Clary Dishmond

JOHNSTON PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Fall Family Fun Day 4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4, Jim Deal presents a gospel illusion program; food, prizes, fun; Veterans’ Sunday 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, the Rev. Bobby Renew

BEAN POND MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 100 Women in Red Program 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4, the Rev. Michelle Bush

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Trey McLaughlin & Sounds of Zamar album release concert 5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4; $10, $20 with CD; tickets by phone or online; (706) 664-9022, www.TreyMmusic.com

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Senior Choir anniversary 5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4

ST. PAUL’S: State Trumpets at Evensong: sung in tradition of English cathedrals; 6 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4; less than an hour, open to the public, no offering taken, no sermon preached; the ancient office of Vespers; (706) 724-2485

SECOND ANTIOCH BAPTIST (BURKE COUNTY): Fall youth revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Nov. 6-8, Wendell Smith

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; open to the public; upcoming speakers: Nov. 7 the Rev. Forrest Gray; Nov. 14 London; Nov. 21 Joey Brush; Nov. 28 Terry Powell; (912) 245-3535, (803) 215-2805

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s Conference 2012, theme: Spiritual Growth 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10, sign in begins 8:30 a.m., Hannah “Dee” Williams, Monica Cofer, casual attire, free, (803) 649-2450

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST, APPLING: Sharing Hope: Understanding Mental Health 9:30-10:30 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 10

SECOND HOPEFUL BAPTIST: Harvest Day Program 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 11

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11; Men & Women’s Day Program 9 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 18

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Men and Women Day Celebration 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, the Rev. Donald Long; (706) 736-3445

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men & Women Day 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, the Rev. E. Bing

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Voices for Christ Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11; (706) 860-7091

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Family and Friends Day 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, the Rev. Bruce Bias

BATH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Guest speaker 6 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, Marvlene Branch; (803) 593-6252 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Tuesday-Friday

UNIT MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Nov. 12-16; (706) 738-7605

FIRST BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Ladies Bread of Life Luncheon 11:45 a.m. Wednesday, Nov. 14, fellowship hall; $7; Lorie Newman, speaker; reservations required by Friday, Nov. 9; (706) 733-2236, sjones@fbcaugusta.org

WESLEY CENTER OF GRACE UNITED METHODIST: Bobby Richardson, former New York Yankee great, sharing his faith journey 7 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 14; available to sign purchased copies of his book Impact Player and for photographs after free presentation; (803) 279-7525, gotgraceumc.org

TRINITY COMMUNITY: Fall revival 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Nov. 15 and 16, Sammy James

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: A.L. Kimp Fellowship Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 18; (803) 278-3639

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Health Care Ministry’s 50 State Rally Program 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 18; Women’s Ministry holiday shopping trip to North Georgia Premium Outlet, Dawsonville, Ga., leaving 7:30 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 24, returning 7 p.m.; $35; make payment 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday-Friday, 1930 Olive Road; (706) 736-8078

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Thanksgiving Giveaway Dinner noon to 2 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 20; providing dinners and toiletry items

CLARKS GROVE BAPTIST: Pastor installation of the Rev. Joann Dunn 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 25

A NIGHT WITH THE KING: Musical about the birth, life, death and resurrection of Jesus Christ; 4 and 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8, 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9 Millbrook Baptist; free, tickets available at church office and at the door; (803) 641-8241, millbrook.cc

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Church anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

ASBURY UNITED METHODIST: Gourmet Dinner and Living Christmas Cards 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 9, Living Christmas Card production 7 p.m., free, dinner at 5:30 p.m. with reserved seating at 7 p.m. production, $10; (706) 736-0061, (706) 736-0061, asburychurch.net

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary for John Lockhart 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Appreciation Day for Norris V. Rouse 4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 4, the Rev. Da’Henri Thurmond

OLD PINEY GROVE BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Louis T. Coley Jr. 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, Augustus Washington Jr.

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for Shirley Holston 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 11, Chris Williams; (803) 593-8346

ST. MARY BAPTIST, MARTIN, S.C.: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Nathaniel Odom 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 25, the Rev. Riley Brown

LEARNING

VINEYARD CHURCH OF GOD: Grief Share Seminar and Support Group 7-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays to help face the challenges of losing a loved one and move toward rebuilding your life; vineyardaugusta.org

MOSAIC UMC: REST (Recovery, Education, Support and Training) 7-9:30 p.m. Fridays through Dec. 21, for anyone struggling with addictions, bad habits or dependency issues, in addition to family, friends and helpers; (813) 528-5871

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, holytrinityna.org

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

Share your event

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.


Top headlines

Storm brings heavy rain, property damage reported

The National Weather Service in Columbia says the threat of severe weather has left the Augusta area, but not before leaving behind some property damage Sunday.
Search Augusta jobs