Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

BIBLICAL WISDOM FOR POST-BIBLICAL TIMES – LEARNING TO READ THE BIBLE LIKE A MYSTIC: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 12, 9 a.m. Oct. 13, St. Augustine’s Episcopal parish hall; 8 a.m. Oct. 14, Episcopal Convent of St. Helena; $135; (706) 798-5201 ext. 1, augustaconvent@comcast.net, osh.org

ACTION MINISTRIES RIBBON CUTTING AND RECEPTION: 4-6 p.m. Oct. 16, Maxwell House Apartments; (404) 277-3788, mharkins@actionministries.net

GRACE CORPS VOLUNTEER TRAINING: 6-8 p.m. Oct. 16, Trinity Hospital Summerville Professional Building; certified class and clinical training for congregations, hospitals, Red Cross disaster-crisis ministry, Wounded Warriors and health care; (706) 722-7656, irh@mindspring.com

MINISTRY SECURITY REGIONAL TRAINING COURSE: 9 a.m. to 4:15 p.m. Oct. 18, First Baptist Church of Augusta; how to handle security situations, protect your children, worship and ministries; recognizinfg signs of a crisis before it occurs; strategies for handling a difficult person in a public environment; how to develop a security plan for your church or ministry; $149; (509) 252-8533; register online at cppssite.com//training/1

TALENT EXPOSÉ AND FASHION SHOW: 4-9 p.m. Oct. 21, Kroc Center; $15

ST. AUGUSTINE’S EPISCOPAL: White elephant sale and silent auction 8 a.m. to noon Oct. 27; (706) 738-6676

CHRISTIAN HAITIAN OUTREACH: Honoring and celebrating missionary Eleanor Workman, 3 p.m. Oct. 28, Gilbert Lambuth Chapel at Paine College; (706) 736-0992, (706) 737-0035

INTERFAITH RECEPTION: 7:30-9 p.m. Nov. 8, Islamic Community Center of Augusta

EVENTS

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth choir anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 14; Men & Women Day 2 p.m. Nov. 11, the Rev. E. Bing

MARVIN UNITED METHODIST: Corner Pumpkin Patch Oct. 7-31, noon to 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Saturday, 1-6 p.m. Sunday

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST: Women’s Conference Noon to 6:30 p.m. Oct. 11-13, Ozell Woods

BIG STEVENS CREEK BAPTIST: Team Impact, power lifters, wrestlers and former football players perform feats of strength to share a message of hope 7 p.m. Oct. 12, 13, 10:45 a.m. Oct. 14

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF NORTH AUGUSTA: Francesca Battistelli concert 7 p.m. Oct. 12; $20

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Community outreach 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Oct. 13; choir anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 14

OLIVE GROVE BAPTIST: Pre-anniversary prayer breakfast 9 a.m. Oct. 13, Jackie Leverett, Derrick Monk, $10; church anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 21, the Rev. Larry Sims

RESTORATION MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL: High school and college fair 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Oct. 13; (706) 796-1400

ST. TERESA OF AVILA CATHOLIC: Fall festival 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Oct. 13

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Family & Friends program 3 p.m. Oct. 13

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men & Women Day Celebration 10 a.m. Oct. 14, the Rev. Bobby Griffin

MOUNT LEBANON BAPTIST: Homecoming 10:30 a.m. Oct. 14, the Rev. Lloyd Greene

BEAN POND MISSIONARY BAPTIST, JACKSON: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Oct. 14, the Rev. Henry Ingram

BELLE-TERRACE PRESBYTERIAN: Family & Friends Day 11 a.m. Oct. 14; Community Trunk or Treat 3-5 p.m. Oct. 27, games, candy, free food, free photos

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Women Day 11 a.m. Oct. 14, Delores Hankerson; Women Ministry holiday shopping trip to North Georgia Premium Outlet, Dawsonville, Ga., leaving 7:30 a.m. Nov. 24, returning 7 p.m.; $35; make payment 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday-Friday, 1930 Olive Road; (706) 736-8078

SOULS HARVEST CHURCH OF GOD: Charlotte Ritchie concert 11 a.m. Oct. 14; middle and high school student block party 7 p.m. Oct. 31, with Steel Cross concert, free food, games and Christian counseling

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST: Fall revival 1:30 p.m. Oct. 14, the Rev. Alex Jefferson

NEW HOPE CME, SHARON, GA.: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Oct. 14, Kenneth W. Carter

GREATER LOVE BAPTIST: Founder’s Day Program 3 p.m. Oct. 14, the Revs. Eunice Dock and Frank McWilliams

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Auxiliary Fellowship Program 3 p.m. Oct. 14

TRINITY CME: Church anniversary weekend celebration – Semi-Formal Heritage Gala Oct. 12, Doubletree Hotel; golf tournament Oct. 13, Pointe South Golf Club; The Power of an Essential Church 3 p.m. Oct. 14, Othal H. Lakey; (706) 766-2550

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Oct. 15-17

FIRST PRIMITIVE BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Oct 16-18, Kevin Hamilton

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Oct. 16-18

FIRST BAPTIST AUGUSTA: Bread of Life luncheon 11:45 a.m. Oct. 17, Joe Maypole; cost $7

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH: Women of Destiny: Filled with Wisdom, Knowledge and Power Conference Oct. 19-21

WAYNESBORO DELIVERANCE EVANGELISTIC: Men’s Conference and Seminar 7 p.m. Oct 18,19, 9 a.m. Oct. 20,

GROVETOWN UNITED METHODIST: Chicken-Que and yard sale 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Oct. 20

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Women’s Conference 2012 9 a.m. to noon Oct. 20, the Rev. Verdena Thomas and Daisy Harris; (803) 392-8042

OUR REDEEMER LUTHERAN: Anniversary celebration weekend – St. Paul and the Spread of Christianity workshop 9 a.m. to 3:15 p.m. Oct. 20, Dr. Paul Maier, $15 individual/$25 family, includes lunch; Oct. 21 worship 8:15 a.m., Dr. Maier question/answer time 9:40 a.m., worship 11 a.m., banquet 12:30 p.m.; (706) 733-6076, orlcaugusta.com

WORLD OUTREACH EVANGELISTIC: Founder’s Day Celebration 4 p.m. Oct. 20

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Senior Citizens Appreciation Dinner 11 a.m. Oct. 21

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Men and Women Day celebration 2 p.m. Oct. 21; the Rev. Roscoe Perry

MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 21, the Rev. Gordon Thomas

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 21, the Rev. Herman Bing

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 21, the Rev Tonita Cody

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Usher anniversary 2:30 p.m. Oct. 21

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Men & Women Day 3 p.m. Oct. 21, the Rev. Paul Bush; The Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy noon to 2 p.m. Oct. 27; Hallelujah Fall Festival Celebration 6 p.m. Oct. 31; worship, fun and games

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Friends & Family weekend – Cookout 2-6 p.m. Oct. 27, music, inflatables, games, prizes, King & Queen Pageant; flea market 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. Oct. 27, $5 per table, (803) 443-2478, service 8 a.m. Oct. 28, Stevie Berry; blood drive 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Oct. 27; chance to win a $25 Visa gift card; drawing for one of four $25 Runs Baptist gift cards

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: An Afternoon of Music and Talent 4 p.m. Oct. 21; $20; (706) 231-1270

CHURCH OF OUR SAVIOR: Master Harpists Grainne Hambly and William Jackson concert 7 p.m. Oct. 21; free

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Holy Convocation Harvest Revival 7:30 p.m. Oct. 23-25

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Family night 7 p.m. Oct. 24

VINEYARD CHURCH OF AUGUSTA: The Bridge: An Evening of Multicultural Worship & Prayer 7 p.m. Oct. 26; (614) 596-7590, vineyardaugusta.org

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Usher anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 28, the Rev. Lester Woods

SECOND HOPEFUL BAPTIST: Usher’s anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 28, the Rev. Stephen C. Bratton

ABILENE BAPTIST: Community fall festival 5 p.m. Oct. 28; inflatables, food, games, music, more; free; (706) 869-1774, abilene1774.org

SWEETWATER CHURCH OF GOD: Fall Festival 6-9 pm. Oct. 31

CRESTVIEW BAPTIST: Homecoming 11 a.m. Nov. 4, the Rev. Kevin Jones

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Trey McLaughlin & Sounds of Zamar album release concert 5 p.m. Nov. 4; $10, $20 with CD; tickets by phone or online; (706) 664-9022, www.TreyMmusic.com

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FAIRVIEW PRESBYTERIAN: Pastors Appreciation noon Oct. 11, Dr. Kneeland Brown, John Waller

LIBERTY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Don A. Darden Jr. 11 a.m. Oct. 14

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastoral anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 14, the Rev. Roscoe Perry

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Archie Waltower 2:30 p.m. Oct. 14

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary 3 p.m. Oct. 21, Dr. Sam Davis

LEARNING

MOSAIC UMC: REST (Recovery, Education, Support and Training) 7-9:30 p.m. Fridays through Dec. 21, for anyone struggling with addictions, bad habits or dependency issues, in addition to family, friends and helpers; (813) 528-5871

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, holytrinityna.org

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Solar 'farm' for Fort Gordon?

ATLANTA -- Georgia military installations at Fort Stewart, Fort Gordon, Fort Benning and Kings Bay will one day be housing solar farms that can make them independent of the power grid in ...
Search Augusta jobs