Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

AUGUSTA LIFECHAIN: 2 p.m. Oct. 7; stand silently along 2819 Peach Orchard Road displaying signs, pray that God will touch the hearts and minds of those who drive by and read them

BIBLICAL WISDOM FOR POST-BIBLICAL TIMES – LEARNING TO READ THE BIBLE LIKE A MYSTIC: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 12, 9 a.m. Oct. 13, St. Augustine’s Episcopal parish hall; 8 a.m. Oct. 14, Episcopal Convent of St. Helena; $135; (706) 798-5201 ext. 1, augustaconvent@comcast.net, osh.org

ACTION MINISTRIES RIBBON CUTTING AND RECEPTION: 4-6 p.m. Oct. 16, Maxwell House Apartments; (404) 277-3788, mharkins@actionministries.net

GRACE CORPS VOLUNTEER TRAINING: 6-8 p.m. Oct. 16, Trinity Hospital Summerville Professional Building; certified class and clinical training for congregations, hospitals, Red Cross disaster-crisis ministry, Wounded Warriors and health care; (706) 722-7656, irh@mindspring.com

MINISTRY SECURITY REGIONAL TRAINING COURSE: 9 a.m. to 4:15 p.m. Oct. 18, First Baptist Church of Augusta; how to handle security situations, protect your children, worship and ministries; recognizing signs of a crisis before it occurs; strategies for handling a difficult person in a public environment; how to develop a security plan for your church or ministry; $149; (509) 252-8533; register online at cppssite.com//training/1

TALENT EXPOSÉ AND FASHION SHOW: 4-9 p.m. Oct. 21, Kroc Center; $15

ST. AUGUSTINE’S EPISCOPAL: White elephant sale and silent auction 8 a.m. to noon Oct. 27; (706) 738-6676

CHRISTIAN HAITIAN OUTREACH: Honoring and celebrating missionary Eleanor Workman, 3 p.m. Oct. 28, Gilbert Lambuth Chapel at Paine College; (706) 736-0992, (706) 737-0035

INTERFAITH RECEPTION: 7:30-9 p.m. Nov. 8, Islamic Community Center of Augusta

EVENTS

ST. JOHN BAPTIST, WARRENVILLE: Yard sale 8 a.m. to noon Oct. 6; space rental $10; (803) 593-6684

CHURCH OF ATONEMENT: Fall festival 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Oct. 6; yard sale, crafts, health booth, children’s games, barbecue chicken dinners; (706) 592-1013

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: prayer breakfast 9 a.m. Oct. 6

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: The Everything Skit 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Oct. 6; revival 7 p.m. Oct. 8-10

BELVEDERE UMC: Blessing of animals 11 a.m. Oct. 6; all creatures welcome, dogs should be on leashes, cats in carriers; (803) 279-3929

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Mira Hobbs’ initial sermon 11 a.m. Oct. 6

WILDWOOD CHRISTIAN: Fall festival noon to 4 p.m. Oct. 6

ROSEMARY BAPTIST, BARNWELL, S.C.: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 6, the Rev. Joseph B. Williams Sr.

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Gospel Explosion 4 p.m. Oct. 6; (706) 738-7245

CLIFFORD GROVE BAPTIST, RAYLE, GA.: Pre-anniversary celebration 5 p.m. Oct. 6; Pastoral anniversary 11 a.m. Oct. 7, Marcus Glass

MOUNT ENON BAPTIST: Krunk for Jesus Music Celebration 5 p.m. Oct. 6; (706) 306-2705, (706) 825-1128

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Mercy’s Rain, Gabriel’s Call 7 p.m. Oct. 6; (803) 657-5373

SOUTH AUGUSTA CHURCH OF CHRIST: Gospel meeting – The Summer is Ended, the Harvest is Past and We Are Not Saved 7 p.m. Oct. 6, 10 a.m. Oct. 7, Jamell Hamilton; (706) 793-0825

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: United States Rally 8 a.m. Oct. 7, the Rev. Anthony Gadson; God’s Children Choir anniversary 3 p.m. Oct. 21; Friends & Family weekend – Cookout 2-6 p.m. Oct. 27, music, inflatables, games, prizes, King & Queen Pageant; flea market 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. Oct. 27, $5 per table, (803) 443-2478, service 8 a.m. Oct. 28, Stevie Berry; blood drive 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Oct. 27; chance to win a $25 Visa gift card; drawing for one of four $25 Runs Baptist gift cards

FREEDOM FELLOWSHIP ASSEMBLY: Guest speaker 10:30 a.m. Oct. 7, the Rev. Alfred McClendon Jr.

HILLCREST BAPTIST, WILLISTON, S.C.: Homecoming 10:45 a.m. to noon Oct. 7

PINE HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: Homecoming 10:45 a.m. Oct. 7

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10:45 a.m. Oct. 7, the Rev. J.C. Williams

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Homecoming anniversary 11 a.m. Oct. 7

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 7, the Rev. Fredrick Favors; youth choir anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 14; Men & Women Day 2 p.m. Nov. 11, the Rev. E. Bing

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 7, the Rev. Larry Sims

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 7, the Rev. Chavous Boyd

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Oct. 7, Dr. Sam Davis

LUTHERAN CHURCH BY THE SEA, MCCORMICK, S.C.: Recital 4 p.m. Oct. 7

MARVIN UNITED METHODIST: Corner Pumpkin Patch Oct. 7-31, noon to 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Saturday, 1-6 p.m. Sunday

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Fall revival 7 p.m. Oct. 8-10

HOSANNAH BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Oct. 8-10, the Rev. Montrice Mims

SECOND SHILOH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Oct. 8-10; Oct. 8 the Rev. Chirstopher Culbreth; Oct. 9 the Rev. George A. Smith; Oct. 10 the Rev. Steven Bohler; (706) 796-7188

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST: Women’s Conference Noon to 6:30 p.m. Oct. 11-13, Ozell Woods

BIG STEVENS CREEK BAPTIST: Team Impact, power lifters, wrestlers and former football players perform feats of strength to share a message of hope 7 p.m. Oct. 12, 13, 10:45 a.m. Oct. 14

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF NORTH AUGUSTA: Francesca Battistelli concert 7 p.m. Oct. 12; $20

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Community outreach 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Oct. 13; choir anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 14

OLIVE GROVE BAPTIST: Pre-anniversary prayer breakfast 9 a.m. Oct. 13, Jackie Leverett, Derrick Monk, $10; church anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 21, the Rev. Larry Sims

RESTORATION MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL: High school and college fair 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Oct. 13; (706) 796-1400

ST. TERESA OF AVILA CATHOLIC: Fall festival 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Oct. 13

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Family & Friends program 3 p.m. Oct. 13

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men & Women Day Celebration 10 a.m. Oct. 14, the Rev. Bobby Griffin

MOUNT LEBANON BAPTIST: Homecoming 10:30 a.m. Oct. 14, the Rev. Lloyd Greene

BEAN POND MISSIONARY BAPTIST, JACKSON: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Oct. 14, the Rev. Henry Ingram

BELLE-TERRACE PRESBYTERIAN: Family & Friends Day 11 a.m. Oct. 14; Community Trunk or Treat 3-5 p.m. Oct. 27, games, candy, free food, free photos

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Women Day 11 a.m. Oct. 14, Delores Hankerson; Women Ministry holiday shopping trip to North Georgia Premium Outlet, Dawsonville, Ga., leaving 7:30 a.m. Nov. 24, returning 7 p.m.; $35; make payment 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday-Friday, 1930 Olive Road; (706) 736-8078

SOULS HARVEST CHURCH OF GOD: Charlotte Ritchie concert 11 a.m. Oct. 14; middle and high school student block party 7 p.m. Oct. 31, with Steel Cross concert, free food, games and Christian counseling

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST: Fall revival 1:30 p.m. Oct. 14, the Rev. Alex Jefferson

NEW HOPE CME, SHARON, GA.: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Oct. 14, Kenneth W. Carter

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Auxiliary Fellowship Program 3 p.m. Oct. 14

TRINITY CME: Church anniversary weekend celebration – Semi-Formal Heritage Gala Oct. 12, Doubletree Hotel; golf tournament Oct. 13, Pointe South Golf Club; The Power of an Essential Church 3 p.m. Oct. 14, Othal H. Lakey; (706) 766-2550

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH: Women of Destiny: Filled with Wisdom, Knowledge and Power Conference Oct. 19-21

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Women’s Conference 2012 9 a.m. to noon Oct. 20, the Rev. Verdena Thomas and Daisy Harris; (803) 392-8042

OUR REDEEMER LUTHERAN: Anniversary celebration weekend – St. Paul and the Spread of Christianity workshop 9 a.m. to 3:15 p.m. Oct. 20, Dr. Paul Maier, $15 individual/$25 family, includes lunch; Oct. 21 worship 8:15 a.m., Dr. Maier question/answer time 9:40 a.m., worship 11 a.m., banquet 12:30 p.m.; (706) 733-6076, orlcaugusta.com

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Men and Women Day celebration 2 p.m. Oct. 21; the Rev. Roscoe Perry

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 21, the Rev. Herman Bing

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: An Afternoon of Music and Talent 4 p.m. Oct. 21; $20; (706) 231-1270

CHURCH OF OUR SAVIOR: Master Harpists Grainne Hambly and William Jackson concert 7 p.m. Oct. 21; free

VINEYARD CHURCH OF AUGUSTA: The Bridge: An Evening of Multicultural Worship & Prayer 7 p.m. Oct. 26; (614) 596-7590, vineyardaugusta.org

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: The Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy noon to 2 p.m. Oct. 27; Hallelujah Fall Festival Celebration 6 p.m. Oct. 31; worship, fun and games

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Usher anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 28, the Rev. Lester Woods

SECOND HOPEFUL BAPTIST: Usher’s anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 28, the Rev. Stephen C. Bratton

ABILENE BAPTIST: Community fall festival 5 p.m. Oct. 28; inflatables, food, games, music, more; free; (706) 869-1774, abilene1774.org

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Trey McLaughlin & Sounds of Zamar album release concert 5 p.m. Nov. 4; $10, $20 with CD; tickets by phone or online; (706) 664-9022, www.TreyMmusic.com

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

LIVING WATERS FULL GOSPEL: Founders anniversary for Oscar and Jean Whiteside Jr. 10:30 a.m. Oct. 7; (706) 860-8586

FAIRVIEW PRESBYTERIAN: Pastors Appreciation noon Oct. 11, Dr. Kneeland Brown, John Waller

LIBERTY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Don A. Darden Jr. 11 a.m. Oct. 14

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastoral anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 14, the Rev. Roscoe Perry

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Archie Waltower 2:30 p.m. Oct. 14

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary 3 p.m. Oct. 21, Dr. Sam Davis

LEARNING

MOSAIC UMC: REST (Recovery, Education, Support and Training) 7-9:30 p.m. Fridays through Dec. 21, for anyone struggling with addictions, bad habits or dependency issues, in addition to family, friends and helpers; (813) 528-5871

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, holytrinityna.org

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

Submit an item

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.


Loading...