Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

JUST GIVE ME JESUS REVIVAL: Sept. 21-22, James Brown Arena, Anne Graham Lotz; by First Baptist of North Augusta; (706) 922-4800, justgivemejesusaugusta.org

BIBLICAL WISDOM FOR POST-BIBLICAL TIMES – LEARNING TO READ THE BIBLE LIKE A MYSTIC: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 12, 9 a.m. Oct. 13, St. Augustine’s Episcopal parish hall, 7:30 a.m. Oct. 14, Episcopal Convent of St. Helena; $135; (706) 798-5201 ext. 1, augustaconvent@comcast.net, osh.org

MINISTRY SECURITY REGIONAL TRAINING COURSE: 9 a.m. to 4:15 p.m. Oct. 18, First Baptist Church of Augusta; how to handle security situations, protect your children, worship and ministries; recognizing signs of a crisis before it occurs; strategies for handling a difficult person in a public environment; how to develop a security plan for your church or ministry; $149; (509) 252-8533; register online at cppssite.com//training/1

TALENT EXPOSÉ AND FASHION SHOW: 4-9 p.m. Oct. 21, Kroc Center; $15

EVENTS

TRINITY ON THE HILL UNITED METHODIST: 2012 Fall/Winter Children’s Consignment Sale 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sept. 15; benefits the church’s Outreach Ministries

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, AIKEN: Pass-It-On Aiken Kidsignment Sale 8 a.m. to noon Sept. 15; benefits those in need in community

HOLLOW CREEK BAPTIST, AIKEN: Health fair 10 a.m. Sept. 15

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Usher’s Ministry car wash 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sept. 15

WORLD OUTREACH EVANGELISTIC: Women of the Word quarterly meeting 10 a.m. Sept. 15

DANIEL GROVE BAPTIST: Women’s Day Conference 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sept. 15, the Rev. Sharon Setters

SHARON BAPTIST, APPLING: Barbecue chicken dinners 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sept. 15; $7 eat in or take out; benefits Lottie Moon offering; (706) 541-1532, (706) 541-0667

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Missionary anniversary, 4 p.m. Sept. 15, the Rev. David L. Reese

NEW DESTINY TRIUMPH MINISTRIES: LIVE for Christ/Blessings Tour Concert 5 p.m. Sept. 15

LANGLEY FIRST BAPTIST: Homecoming 9:30 a.m. Sept. 16, Dr. Charles Drummond

BETHEL A.M.E.: Educating and Encouraging Christian Women to Help, Heal and Make Whole Families, Women’s Day celebration 10 a.m. Sept. 16, Leola Mims; wear black and silver; (706) 738-6425

FAIRFIELD BAPTIST: Worship service/Holy Communion 11 a.m. Sept. 16, homecoming 2:30 p.m. Sept. 16, the Rev. L.E. Jones

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Deacon and Trustee Ministries’ Appreciation Day 2 p.m. Sept. 16

UNITY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Usher and usherette anniversary 2 p.m. Sept. 16, the Rev. James A. Hogan

GREATER LOVE BAPTIST: Family and Friends Day 2:30 p.m. Sept. 16, the Revs. Rodney Motley and Frank McWilliams

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m., the Rev. Dr. Reginald Jones

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Male choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sept. 16

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST: Male choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sept. 16

MOUNT PLEASANT MISSIONARY BAPTIST, JACKSON: Ordination services for Robert Hayes Sr. and McArthur Stevens 3 p.m. Sept. 16

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sept. 16, Dr. Hardie Davis Jr.; fall bazaar Nov. 3

WARD CHAPEL AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sept. 16, the Rev. Nathaniel Kendrick

EVENING LIGHT CHURCH OF GOD: Ordination services for Irish Kitchings 5 p.m. Sept. 16

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH: Brotherhood anniversary 5 p.m. Sept. 16, Gary T. Reese

BETHESDA BAPTIST: Christian comedian, singer-songwriter Aaron Wilburn 6 p.m. Sept. 16

WHISPERING PINES BAPTIST: Revival 6 p.m. Sept. 16, 19, 7 p.m. Sept. 17, 18, Dr. Charles Drummond

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: C.L. Harris Gospel Choir anniversary 6 p.m. Sept. 16; Singled Out seminar 7 p.m. Sept. 22, free, ages 18 and older; (706) 796-7880

FIRST BAPTIST OF AUGUSTA: CenturyMen concert 6:30 p.m. Sept. 16; free

ST. AUGUSTINE’S EPISCOPAL: Evening Light 6:30 p.m. Sept. 16

FIELDING SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Sept. 17-20, the Revs. Kirkland, Bruce Bias, Corey Brown and Elliot Bing

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Fall 3R services 7 p.m. Sept. 17-21, the Rev. Paul Bush

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Sept. 17-19, the Rev. Anthony McElrath; ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 7, the Rev Favors; youth anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 14

FIRST BAPTIST: Bread of Life luncheon 11:45 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sept, 19; $7; reservations required by noon Sept. 17; (706) 733-2236

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Sept. 19-21, the Rev. C.D. Roberts

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Revival 7 p.m. Sept. 19; camp meeting 2:30 p.m. Sept. 23

MIRACLE BAPTIST: Motorcycle rally 11 a.m. Sept. 22; concert and motorcycle stunt show, bike blessings; (706) 825-0310

ST. MARY BAPTIST: Homecoming celebration Sept. 22-23, food, games, educational topics, gospel talents 10 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Sept. 22, The Christian Family Holding to God’s Unchanging Hand 11 a.m. Sept. 23, the Rev. Anthony Gadson

ASBURY UNITED METHODIST: Brent Vernon concert 7 p.m. Sept. 20

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Family and Friends Day 5 p.m. Sept. 22

REID MEMORIAL PRESBYTERIAN: Reid Arts Presents Steel Praisin’ in Concert 7:30 p.m. Sept. 22

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Usher’s anniversary 2 p.m. Sept. 23

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sept. 23, the Rev. Jack E. Bethel

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Men’s Day Celebration 3 p.m. Sept. 23, the Rev. Don A Darden Jr.

MARVIN UNITED METHODIST: Golf tournament 11:30 a.m. Sept. 24, Gordon Lakes Golf Course, Fort Gordon, sponsored by Marvin United Methodist Church Women, $60 includes golf cart, range balls, food, contests, drawings, prizes, more, registration required by Sept. 20, (706) 833-4093, sandyelathers@knology.net; (706) 210-0893, belairquilter@yahoo.com; (706) 863-0510; Corner Pumpkin Patch noon to 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Saturday, 1-6 p.m Sunday Oct. 7-31

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Sept. 24-28, the Rev. Reginald Jones

HAMMOND GROVE WORLD POWER MINISTRY: Revival 7 p.m. Sept. 25-27, Roger Lane, the Revs. Eddie Freeman and Delbert Nero

TRINITY BAPTIST: The LeFevre Quartet concert 7 p.m. Sept. 28; free

CRAWFORD GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Shopping trip by Pastor’s Support Ministry Nov. 10 to Concord Mills Factory Mall Outlet, Charlotte, N.C.; leave 7 a.m. (arrive by 6:30 a.m.), return 7 p.m., Walmart Shopping Center, Deans Bridge Road; $40, includes snacks; paid reservations required by Oct. 1; (706) 793-3385, (706) 650-2916, (803) 215-1412

HILLCREST BAPTIST, WILLISTON: Homecoming 10:45 a.m. to noon Oct. 7

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Homecoming anniversary 11 a.m. Oct. 7

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Oct. 14, Dr. Sam Davis

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Women Ministry holiday shopping trip to North Georgia Premium Outlet, Dawsonville, Ga., leaving 7:30 a.m. Nov. 24, returning 7 p.m.; $35; make payment 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday-Friday, 1930 Olive Road; (706) 736-8078

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

MOSAIC UMC: REST (Recovery, Education, Support and Training) 7-9:30 p.m. Fridays through Dec. 21, for anyone struggling with addictions, bad habits or dependency issues, in addition to family, friends and helpers; (813) 528-5871

PASTOR APPRECIATION

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary for the Rev. Clarence Moore 6 p.m. Sept. 15 and 3 p.m. Sept. 16, the Rev. Curtis Raines

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Pastor’s aide anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sept. 16, Susie McCoy

NEW DESTINY TRIUMPH MINISTRIES: Pastor’s appreciation 11 a.m. Sept. 30

LEARNING

INTERCESSORY PRAYER CLASS: Six-week program begins 7 p.m. Sept. 24 or 27, Young Storm Branch Baptist; attend one night a week; (803) 646-9506

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Ex-superintendent to write of miraculous recovery

Taking his doctor's advice, former Richmond County school superintendent Frank Roberson has nearly finished writing a 150-page book about his remarkable recovery from brain trauma.
Search Augusta jobs