Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

PATRIOT’S DAY PRAYER VIGIL: 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Sept. 11, Storey Chapel, First Baptist of Augusta; fbcaugusta.org

JUST GIVE ME JESUS REVIVAL: Sept. 21-22, James Brown Arena, Anne Graham Lotz; by First Baptist of North Augusta; (706) 922-4800, justgivemejesusaugusta.org

BIBLICAL WISDOM FOR POST-BIBLICAL TIMES – LEARNING TO READ THE BIBLE LIKE A MYSTIC: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 12, 9 a.m. Oct. 13, St. Augustine’s Episcopal parish hall, 7:30 a.m. Oct. 14, Episcopal Convent of St. Helena; $135; (706) 798-5201 ext. 1, augustaconvent@comcast.net, osh.org

MINISTRY SECURITY REGIONAL TRAINING COURSE: 9 a.m. to 4:15 p.m. Oct. 18, First Baptist Church of Augusta; how to handle security situations, protect your children, worship and ministries; recognizing signs of a crisis before it occurs; strategies for handling a difficult person in a public environment; how to develop a security plan for your church or ministry; $149; (509) 252-8533; register online at cppssite.com//training/1

TALENT EXPOSÉ AND FASHION SHOW: 4-9 p.m. Oct. 21, Kroc Center; $15

EVENTS

OUR REDEEMER LUTHERAN: Rummage sale 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sept. 8; benefits church missions and Downtown Cooperative Church Ministries, which provide groceries for the needy; hot dogs, chili, soda, dessert available for purchase

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Rainbow Tea 6 p.m. Sept. 8; revival 7 p.m. Sept. 19; camp meeting 2:30 p.m. Sept. 23

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Augusta Mini Theatre Day 7:30 and 10:45 a.m. Sept. 9; community fellowship concert 4 p.m. Sept. 9, featuring 22:14, Derrick Monk, Jennifer Johnson, GYZ Male Chorus, more

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Tea With Me & Sometimes Dee 9:30-10:30 a.m. Sept. 9, women only; Singled Out seminar 7 p.m. Sept. 22, free, ages 18 and older; (706) 796-7880

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Family Day 10 a.m. Sept. 9

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10 a.m. Sept. 9, the Rev. Daniel L. Johnson

CATHEDRAL OF THE HOLY SPIRIT AT LIVING WORD CHRISTIAN CENTER: Friends and Family Day 10:15 a.m. Sept. 9

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Christian Education Majoring in the Shift Toward Higher Heights in Christ celebration, 10:45 a.m. Sept. 9, Marian Futrell

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Deacon/Deaconess Day 11 a.m. Sept. 9

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Sunday school anniversary 11:15 a.m. Sept. 9, Michael McCoy

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST: Youth ministry anniversary, 2 p.m. Sept. 9, the Rev. Antonio Grissom

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary, 2 p.m. Sept. 9, Dr. David Kemp

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Fifty states rally, 3 p.m. Sept. 9

JENKINS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Church anniversary, 4 p.m. Sept. 9, the Rev. Lindsey Napier

BATH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Revival, 6 p.m. Sept. 9, Marvlene Branch

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Prayer and Praise Rally for the Elections, 7 p.m. Sept. 10; Baby and Me Praise, 9:30 a.m. Sept. 12, $120 for four weeks; Healing Explosion, 7 p.m. Sept. 14, Dr. Sandra Kennedy

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST: A Passionate and Caring Church Whose Vision Will Move Us Forward fall revival 7 p.m. Sept. 11-13, Dr. Rufus Copeland, Bobby Hankerson, Tonita Cody; church anniversary 3 p.m. Sept. 16, Dr. Hardie Davis Jr.; fall bazaar Nov. 3

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: All Candidates Forum,
6:30-8 p.m. Sept. 13; (706) 399-1292

GRACE FELLOWSHIP: Free drive-in movie – The Lorax – 8:30 p.m. Sept. 14; movie begins as close to 8:30 as possible, depending on sunlight; bring lawn chair, blanket; concessions sold to benefit children’s ministry; (803) 279-6118, mygracespace.com

TRINITY ON THE HILL UNITED METHODIST: 2012 Fall/Winter Children’s Consignment Sale 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Sept. 14, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sept. 15; benefits the church’s Outreach Ministries

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, AIKEN: Pass-It-On Aiken Kidsignment Sale, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Sept. 14; 8 a.m. to noon Sept. 15; benefits those in need in community

HOLLOW CREEK BAPTIST, AIKEN: Health fair 10 a.m. Sept. 15

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Usher’s Ministry car wash 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sept. 15

WORLD OUTREACH EVANGELISTIC: Women of the Word quarterly meeting 10 a.m. Sept. 15

SHARON BAPTIST, APPLING: Barbecue chicken dinners 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Sept. 15; $7 eat in or take out; benefits Lottie Moon offering; (706) 541-1532, (706) 541-0667

LANGLEY FIRST BAPTIST: Homecoming 9:30 a.m. Sept. 16, Dr. Charles Drummond

BETHEL A.M.E.: Educating and Encouraging Christian Women to Help, Heal, and Make Whole Families, Women’s Day celebration 10 a.m. Sept. 16, Leola Mims; wear black and silver; (706) 738-6425

FAIRFIELD BAPTIST: Worship service/Holy Communion 11 a.m. Sept. 16, homecoming 2:30 p.m. Sept. 16, the Rev. L.E. Jones

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Deacon and Trustee Ministries’ Appreciation Day 2 p.m. Sept. 16

UNITY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Usher and usherette anniversary 2 p.m. Sept. 16, the Rev. James A. Hogan

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Male choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sept. 16

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST: Male choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sept. 16

MOUNT PLEASANT MISSIONARY BAPTIST, JACKSON: Ordination services for Robert Hayes Sr. and McArthur Stevens 3 p.m. Sept. 16

WARD CHAPEL AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sept. 16, the Rev. Nathaniel Kendrick

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH: Brotherhood anniversary 5 p.m. Sept. 16, Gary T. Reese

WHISPERING PINES BAPTIST: Revival 6 p.m. Sept. 16, 19, 7 p.m. Sept. 17, 18, Dr. Charles Drummond

FIRST BAPTIST OF AUGUSTA: CenturyMen concert 6:30 p.m. Sept. 16; free

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Fall 3R services 7 p.m. Sept. 17-21, the Rev. Paul Bush

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Sept. 17-19, the Rev. Anthony McElrath; ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 7, the Rev. Favors; youth anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 14

MIRACLE BAPTIST: Motorcycle rally 11 a.m. Sept. 22; concert and motorcycle stunt show, bike blessings; (706) 825-0310

ST. MARY BAPTIST: Homecoming celebration Sept. 22-23, food, games, educational topics, gospel talents 10 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Sept. 22, The Christian Family Holding to God’s Unchanging Hand 11 a.m. Sept. 23, the Rev. Anthony Gadson

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sept. 23, the Rev. Jack E. Bethel

MARVIN UNITED METHODIST: Golf tournament 11:30 a.m. Sept. 24, Gordon Lakes Golf Course, Fort Gordon, sponsored by Marvin United Methodist Church Women, $60 includes golf cart, range balls, food, contests, drawings, prizes, more, registration required by Sept. 20, (706) 833-4093, sandyelathers@knology.net; (706) 210-0893, belairquilter@yahoo.com; (706) 863-0510; Corner Pumpkin Patch noon to 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Saturday, 1-6 p.m Sunday Oct. 7-31

CRAWFORD GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Shopping trip by Pastor’s Support Ministry Nov. 10 to Concord Mills Factory Mall Outlet, Charlotte, N.C.; leave 7 a.m. (arrive by 6:30 a.m.), return 7 p.m., Walmart Shopping Center, Deans Bridge Road; $40, includes snacks; paid reservations required by Oct. 1; (706) 793-3385, (706) 650-2916, (803) 215-1412

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Homecoming anniversary 11 a.m. Oct. 7

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Oct. 14, Dr. Sam Davis

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Women Ministry holiday shopping trip to North Georgia Premium Outlet, Dawsonville, Ga., leaving 7:30 a.m. Nov. 24, returning 7 p.m.; $35; make payment 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday-Friday, 1930 Olive Road; (706) 736-8078

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

MOSAIC UMC: REST (Recovery, Education, Support and Training) 7-9:30 p.m. Fridays, through Dec. 21, for anyone struggling with addictions, bad habits or dependency issues, in addition to family, friends and helpers; (813) 528-5871

PASTOR APPRECIATION

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: The Rev. Beotis Clark pastor anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sept. 9, the Rev. Clarence Moore

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary for the Rev. Clarence Moore 6 p.m. Sept. 15 and 3 p.m. Sept. 16, the Rev. Curtis Raines

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Pastor’s aide anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sept. 16, Susie McCoy

LEARNING

SOUTHSIDE COMMUNITY OUTREACH TUTORIAL PROGRAM INC. TUTORIAL SESSIONS: Registration 3-7 p.m. Sept. 11 and 13, Mount Vernon Baptist; free, proof of income and student progress report required at registration; tutorial sessions 5:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; (706)
736-2242

INTERCESSORY PRAYER CLASS: Six-week program begins 7 p.m. Sept. 24 or 27, Young Storm Branch Baptist; attend one night a week; (803) 646-9506

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

Share your events

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.


Loading...