Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

BACK TO SCHOOL EXTRAVAGANZA: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Aug. 11, Laney High School; sponsored by General Missionary Baptist Convention of Georgia and Augusta Ministers Conference; supply giveaways, speakers, hearing and dental screenings, free haircuts and hairstyles, Christian entertainment, car seat checks, refreshments, more

SCHOOL SUPPLY DRIVE: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Aug. 12, The Path Worship Center; haircuts, manicures, health screenings, lunch, live music, games; (706) 722-8693, (706) 504-8077

HISTORIC SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST: Church anniversary memorial service 10 a.m. Aug. 12, Augusta Fire Chief Chris James; anniversary celebration service 3 p.m. Aug. 12, the Rev. Al Sharpton

VINEYARD CHURCH OF AUGUSTA: Single Parents Fair 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Aug. 18, free oil changes, free kids’ haircuts, free medical, dental, legal and benefits resources; Grief Share seminar and support group, including a video seminar and group discussion, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Aug. 21-Nov. 13; Divorce Care support group and seminar 7-8:30 p.m. Aug. 21-Nov. 13, $15 for participant workbook; Divorce Care for Kids for ages 5-12 7-8:30 p.m. Aug. 21-Nov. 13, $10 for participant workbook; vineyardaugusta.org

HEALTH FAIR: Held by Health Care Ministry of Mount Vernon Baptist Church 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Aug. 18, Carrie J. Mays Family Life Center; health screenings, Augusta School of Massage, Alzheimer’s information, Care Hand home heal information, Area Agency on Aging, diabetes information, Shepeard Bloodmobile, more; (706) 736-8078

AUGUSTA AGLOW MEETING: 10 a.m. Aug. 28, Savannah Rapids Pavilion, 3300 Evans to Locks Road; a time of encouragement and refreshing fellowship; Judith Fearneyhough, co-founder of Much More Ministries, guest speaker; (706) 925-7164, aglow.org

FIRST BAPTIST OF NORTH AUGUSTA: Just Give Me Jesus Revival Sept. 21-22, James Brown Arena, Anne Graham Lotz; (706) 922-4800, justgivemejesusaugusta.org

BIBLICAL WISDOM FOR POST-BIBLICAL TIMES – LEARNING TO READ THE BIBLE LIKE A MYSTIC: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 12, 9 a.m. Oct. 13, St. Augustine’s Episcopal parish hall, 7:30 a.m. Oct. 14, Episcopal Convent of St. Helena; $135; (706) 798-5201 ext. 1, augustaconvent@comcast.net, osh.org

MINISTRY SECURITY REGIONAL TRAINING COURSE: 9 a.m. to 4:15 p.m. Oct 18, First Baptist Church of Augusta; how to handle safety and security situations, protect your children, worship and ministries; keys to recognizing signs of a crisis before it occurs; strategies for handling a difficult person in a public environment; how to develop a safety and security plan for your church, ministry or faith-based organization; $149; (509) 252-8533; register online at cppssite.com//training/1

TALENT EXPOSÉ AND FASHION SHOW GALA: 4-9 p.m. Oct. 21, Kroc Center; $15

EVENTS

KINGDOM LIFE FELLOWSHIP MINISTRIES: Empowering Men and Women to Walk in Forgiveness breakfast 9-9:45 a.m. Aug. 11; Forgiveness class 10-11 a.m. Aug. 11; morning service 11 a.m. Aug. 11, Joyce Waites

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Family & Community Fest and Homecoming Celebration 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Aug. 11, water inflatables rides, obstacle and rock-climbing course, castle bounce house, back-to-school giveaways, singing, dancing, steppers, yard sale, clothes giveaways, more; 10:45 a.m. Aug. 12; (706) 724-0995

SECOND PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Health fair 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Aug. 11; Welcome Home, homecoming 9:45 a.m. Aug. 12; summer revival 7 p.m. Aug. 13-15; Aug. 13 the Rev. Jacques “Jay” Wright; Aug. 14 the Rev. Enoch Ward; Aug. 15 the Rev. Ronald Strong

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women in Powered in Christ meeting noon Aug. 11; deacons, deaconess and trustee anniversary 2:30 p.m. Aug. 19, the Rev. Chavas Boyd; fall revival 7 p.m. Sept. 17-19, the Rev. Anthony McElrath; ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 7, the Rev. Favors; youth anniversary 2 p.m. Oct. 14

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST: Musical program 6 p.m. Aug. 11

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Aug. 12, the Rev. Willie Tomlin

GIBSON CHURCH OF GOD: Gospel singing 11 a.m. Aug. 12, guest singers HisSong; (478) 552-4726

SOUTHSIDE BAPTIST, GLOVERVILLE: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Aug. 12, The Byrd Family performing bluegrass country gospel; (803) 593-4943

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER AND MIRACLE MAKING MINISTRIES: School supply drive 11 a.m. Aug. 12; haircuts, manicures, health screenings, lunch, live music, games; (706) 722-8693, (706) 504-8077

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Men’s day celebration 11 a.m. Aug. 12, Norman Hill

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Aug. 12, the Rev. Robert Ramsey

ST. PAUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Musical gospel program 3 p.m. Aug. 12

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Male chorus anniversary 3:30 p.m. Aug. 12

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD, SANDERSVILLE, GA.: HisSong in concert 6 p.m. Aug. 12; (478) 552-8572

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Summer revival 7:30 p.m. Aug. 13-15, the Rev. Herman Bing

OLD PINEY GROVE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD COUNTY, S.C.: Summer revival 7 p.m. Aug. 13-16, the Rev. Hayward Dock

OLIVE GROVE BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Aug. 13-16, the Rev. Jason McSwain

BETHANY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Aug. 13-17, the Rev. Gordon Thomas

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Aug. 13-17

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST, KEYVSILLE, GA.: Summer revival 7:30 p.m. Aug. 13-17

FIRST BAPTIST OF AUGUSTA: Women’s Bread of Life luncheon 11:45 a.m. to 1 p.m. Aug. 15, fellowship hall; $7, Blanche Conger, speaker; reservations required by Aug. 13; (706) 733-2236, sjones@fbcaugusta.org

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth conference: Ignorance of the Law is NOT a Defense 8:30 a.m. Aug. 18, Judge Wade Padgett and other guests speaking on laws, drugs, gangs, bullying, cyber bullying, college/career preparation, DARE and fire safety; open to all ages; (706) 793-7399, mtzionaugusta.org

LOUISVILLE (GA.) CHURCH OF GOD: Benefit concert for Pete and Barbara Bridges 6 p.m. Aug. 18; (478) 552-4726

ST. JOHN’S UNITED METHODIST: Children’s Sunday and Blessing of the Backpacks 9:02 and 11 a.m. Aug. 19

MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST, PLUM BRANCH, S.C.: Homecoming 10 a.m. Aug. 19, the Rev. Melvin Gordon; revival 7 p.m. Aug. 20-23, Dr. Alex Pope

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Deaconess ministry anniversary 1 p.m. Aug. 19, the Rev. David Matthews; revival 7 p.m. Aug. 27-29, the Rev. Clarence Moore

PIERCE GROVE BAPTIST: Usher’s anniversary 2:30 p.m. Aug. 19

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Combined ministry anniversary 3 p.m. Aug. 19, the Rev. Victoria Evans

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Senior ushers and usherettes anniversary 3 p.m. Aug. 19, Dr. K.B. Martin

MOUNT ENON BAPTIST: Fall revival 7:30 p.m. Aug. 20-22, the Rev. Jeff Moffett

WORLD OUTREACH EVANGELISTIC: Financial seminar 7 p.m. Aug. 22, How to Recover Financially from Divorce and Bankruptcy; Women of the Word quarterly meeting 10 a.m. Sept. 15

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s Conference 7 p.m. Aug. 24 the Rev. Verdene Thomas, 9 a.m. Aug. 25 Faith A. Washington, 8 a.m. Aug. 26 Jona Gaskin; (803) 652-2128, (803) 652-7152

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: An Evening of Hors D’oeuvres and Jazz 8 p.m. Aug. 25; eat, talk, listen, dance; Garden City Jazz, featuring Bill Karp; $25, make check payable to AJCC; reservations required by Aug. 22

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. Aug. 25 (fourth Saturday each month); ushers anniversary celebration 2:30 p.m. Aug. 26, the Rev. Chavous Boyd

ST. AUGUSTINE’S EPISCOPAL: Dave Ramsey’s Financial Peace University free previews 1 p.m. Aug. 26, 7 p.m. Aug. 30, 1 p.m. Sept. 6; classes start 7 p.m. Sept. 13, parish hall; (706) 738-6676

BUTLER CREEK AME: Women Day 2:30 p.m. Aug. 26; (706) 772-8080

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Aug. 26, Dr. James Hogan

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7:30 p.m. Aug. 27-31, the Rev. Bobby Williams Sr.; A.C. Brown Senior Choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sept. 2

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST: Celebrating our Youth 4 p.m. Aug. 28

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Aug. 28-30, the Rev. L.V. Turman; Missionaries Night 7 p.m. Aug. 29, wear white attire

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Featuring Loose Stone and Holy City 7 p.m. Sept. 1; (803) 657-5373

BIBLE DELIVERANCE TEMPLE: Labor Day Celebration Concert 4 p.m. Sept. 2, Soap Creek Marina, grill out, fellowship, Restoration Praise and Kingdom Heirs Revival and guest

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sept. 9, Dr, David Kemp

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Prayer and Praise Rally for the Elections 7 p.m. Sept. 10; Healing Explosion 7 p.m. Sept. 14, Dr. Sandra Kennedy

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Women Ministry holiday shopping trip to North Georgia Premium Outlet, Dawsonville, Ga., leaving 7:30 a.m. Nov. 24, returning 7 p.m.; $35; make payment 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday-Friday, 1930 Olive Road; (706) 736-8078

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

MOSAIC UMC: REST (Recovery, Education, Support and Training) 7-9:30 p.m. Fridays, through Dec. 21, for anyone struggling with addictions, bad habits or dependency issues, in addition to family, friends and helpers; (813) 528-5871

PASTOR APPRECIATION

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Pastoral appreciation for the Rev. Chavas L. Boyd 3 p.m. Aug. 12, the Rev. Willie Mincey

POPULAR SPRING BAPTIST: Appreciation banquet honoring the Rev. F.C. Henderson 7 p.m. Aug. 18, Thomson Depot; call for information on tickets; (706) 829-3449, (706) 595-5887

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST, APPLING: Pastoral anniversary celebration dinner for Dr. Philip M. Dunston Jr. 6 p.m. Aug. 23; (706) 790-0805

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary for the Rev. L.J. Tanksley 11 a.m. Aug. 26, the Rev. W.J. Evans Jr.

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: The Rev. Beotis Clark Annual Banquet 7 p.m. Sept. 7, Julian Smith Casino, the Rev. Brightharp; the Rev. Beotis Clark pastor anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sept. 9, the Rev. Clerence Moore

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL BRIDGING: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

New chair gets vet off-road to fish

Army veteran Henry Kent's new Action Trackchair has attachments for fishing, with a holder for his fishing pole and a built-in tackle box, but others can be outfitted with gunracks for hunting.
Loading...