Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

ECUMENICAL MIRACLE/HEALING SERVICE: 7 p.m. July 14, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, with Damian Stayne, from England; held by Alleluia Community; free; (706) 798-1882

NATIONAL DELIVERANCE EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION FELLOWSHIP: Worship service 7:30 p.m. July 19, Augusta Marriott at the Convention Center Oglethorpe Ballroom, Jerry Hutchings; 7:30 p.m. July 20, James Gailliard; 10 a.m. July 22 Glen Spaulding

DISCIPLES OF PRAISE MUSICAL EXTRAVAGANZA: 4 p.m. July 28, Rosemont Association Building, 5463 Burks Mountain Road, Appling

ANNUAL FAITH & AGING CONFERENCE: 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Aug. 9, DoubleTree Hotel; by CSRA Regional Commission Area Agency on Aging; on Changing Faith, Changing Health, Changing Lives; $30 professionals, $20 retirees, caregivers, students, grandparents raising grandchildren; (706) 210-2000 ext. 5654, (888) 922-4464, jadams@csrarc.ga.gov

EVENTS

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Women’s conference 8:30 a.m. to noon July 14, Joann Nicely; one-night revival 6:30 p.m. July 15, Rosa Williams

MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST, PLUM BRANCH, S.C.: Women’s conference 10 a.m. July 14, Gloria Williams, Martha Brown, Linda Gordon; women’s day program 10 a.m. July 15, Debra Cooper

INDIAN GROVE BAPTIST: Evening of Inspiration 5 p.m. July 14, Yvonne Jackson

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Youth day celebration 10:15 a.m. July 15, Juditha Beard

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Christian Women Alliance Ministry anniversary 2 p.m. July 15, Brothers in Christ; youth revival 7 p.m. July 16, 17, Gregory Shields, the Rev. C. Andrice Scott

COBB GROVE BAPTIST: Usher anniversary 2 p.m. July 15, Dennis Quinn

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Homecoming 2 p.m. July 15, the Rev. Tommie Walker; revival 7:30 p.m. July 16-18, the Rev. Tony Allen

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. July 15, Dr. Gregory Fuller

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Men’s Day program 2 p.m. July 15, the Rev. Steve Ivery

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. July 15

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Missionary ministry anniversary 2:30 p.m. July 15, Dr. Jerry Smith; Dr. M.L. Russell and the Musicians for Christ in concert 4 p.m. July 22

SPIRIT CREEK BAPTIST: Church history enacted through 2:30 p.m. July 15, Hardy Bennings III

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. July 15, the Rev. Matthew Hardin

CHRIST CENTERED OUTREACH MINISTRY: Men and Women Day 3 p.m. July 15, Loretta Butler

GREATER LOVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. July 15, the Rev. R.W. Roundtree

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 6 p.m. July 15, 7:30 p.m. July 16-19, the Rev. William Blount

ADAS YESHURUN SYNAGOGUE: Batsheva in concert 6:30 p.m. July 15, sanctuary; dessert reception, Abram Pomerance Social Hall; free, open to the public; (706) 733-9491

FIRST PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Summer Enrichment Program for ages 5-12, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. through July 27; (803) 441-4092, (803) 279-8836, firstprovidence.org

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Enrichment Program 6:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. through July 20; grades Pre-K through 8; (706) 860-7091, gospelwater.org

GOOD SAMARITAN BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. July 16-18; Davarious Cullars, July 16; Nakia Williams, July 17; and Jonathan Alexander, July 18

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST, MARTIN, S.C.: Summer revival 7 p.m. July 16-20; July 16 the Rev. Lester Small; July 17 the Rev. Sarah Perkins; July 18 the Rev. Chris Holley; July 19 the Rev. Floyd Hughes, July 20 the Rev. McKinley Neal; initial sermon of Tonda Geter 2:30 p.m. July 29

STONE SPRINGFIELD AME: Summer gospel concert with the Rev. Milton Biggham 6 p.m. July 21

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST: Gospel Explosion 2012 – workshops 6-9:30 p.m. July 20, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. July 21, free concert 5 p.m. July 22

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Young Men’s Conference 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. July 21, the Rev. Charles Goodwin, for ages 6 and older; Girls Day Out 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. July 28, Tesa Gunby, for ages 4-18; (706) 359-7635

BUTLER CREEK AME: Rainbow Tea 6 p.m. July 21; (706) 772-8080

SHARON BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10:45 a.m. July 22, Dr. Elaine Flake

JOHNSON UNITED METHODIST: Service and reunion for descendants of William Johnson Sr. 1750-1830 11 a.m. July 22, Dr. Jon Tal Murphree

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Ushers’ Ministry anniversary 1 p.m. July 22, the Rev. Michael Ford

MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Annual Family & Friends Day 2 p.m. July 22, the Rev. Douglas Mazyck

FIELDING SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. July 22, the Rev. J.L. Reid

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Church anniversary celebration 2:30 p.m. July 22, Dr. Sam Davis; Golden Agers Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. July 28 (fourth Saturday each month)

THANKFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST, BLYTHE: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. July 22, the Rev. Johnny R. Hatney

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. July 22, the Rev. Ralph Holloway; summer revival 7 p.m. July 23-25; July 23 T.C. Edwards; July 24 Herman Bing; July 25 the Rev. Paul Bush

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD, SANDERSVILLE, GA.: The Celestials from Nashville, Tenn., in concert 6 p.m. July 22; revival 6 p.m. July 29-Aug. 1, Brian Boutwell; (478) 552-8572

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. July 24-26, the Rev. Clarence Moore

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Restoration revival 7 p.m. July 24-26, the Rev. Roscoe Perry

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Antioch Women in Christ Ministry Midday Bible Study anniversary celebration noon July 25

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Explosion July 26-27, the Rev. Derwin Jackson

TRINITY ON THE HILL UMC: Senior Adult Community Celebration July 28, Dr. Thomas Q. Robbins; (706) 738-8822

SALTERS GROVE BAPTIST, MILLEN, GA.: Initial sermon for Inmon Godbee 4 p.m. July 28

HOSANNAH BAPTIST: Two-day youth explosion 5 p.m. July 28, 3 p.m. July 29, Paul Coppett III

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Lady Day celebration 11 a.m. July 29, Lucy Hill

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ordination service for Mary J. Ingram 2 p.m. July 29

TRANSFORMING LIVES WORSHIP CENTER: Anniversary with concert and festivities 10 a.m. Aug. 4

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: 2 for 1 and Vessels of Praise 7 p.m. Aug. 4

TABERNACLE OF JOY: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Aug. 5, the Rev. Joe Louis Brown

FIRST BAPTIST OF NORTH AUGUSTA: 7 p.m. Aug. 7; revival Sept. 21 and 22, James Brown Arena, Anne Graham Lotz; (706) 922-4800

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Aug. 7-9, the Rev. Willie Given

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

VINEYARD CHURCH OF AUGUSTA: Single Parents Fair 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Aug. 18; free oil changes, free kids’ haircuts, free medical, dental, legal and benefits resources; vineyardaugusta.org

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Aug. 26, Dr. James Hogan

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation for the Rev. William Bussey 2 p.m. July 15, the Rev. Christopher Roberts

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Appreciation Day for Dr. Victor R. Thomas 2:30 p.m. July 22, the Rev. Herman Bing

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST, APPLING: Pastoral anniversary celebration dinner for Dr. Philip M. Dunston Jr. 6 p.m. Aug. 23; (706) 790-0805

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL BRIDGING: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOLS

FREEDOM BIBLE: Operation Overboard 6:15-8:45 p.m. July 15-20, Freedom Bible Church; snacks, games, crafts, skits, music, more; for ages 3-15; free; (706) 651-8373

GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Fishing on a Mission With Jesus 8 a.m. July 14-19; kickoff cookout 8 a.m. July 14

TRINITY ON THE HILL UMC: Where Kids Get Down and Lift God High 9 a.m. to noon July 16-20; $15; registration deadline June 29; trinityonthehill.net

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 6 p.m. July 16-20

SWEETWATER CHURCH OF GOD: Rocky Point Lighthouse 6-8:30 p.m. July 23-25

FAIRVIEW PRESBYTERIAN: SonRise National Park Vacation Bible School 5:30 p.m. July 29; (803) 279-6441, fairviewchurch.com

Submit your events

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.


Top headlines

Daniel Field removes trees, lights structures in airspace

Daniel Field, managed by operations company Augusta Aviation, has spent more than $30,000 conducting land surveys, removing 30 trees and installing red blinking lights on top of the Newman Tennis ...
Search Augusta jobs