Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

HOMETOWN CELEBRATION CONCERT/CD RELEASE PARTY FOR RHETT WALKER BAND: 6 p.m. July 8, USC Aiken Convocation Center; $5, $10 VIP (includes early admission, meet & greet); tickets: box office, (866) 722-8877 or georgialinatix.com

SECOND ANNUAL SANCTIFIED DIVA CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. July 12, 13, New Life Worship Center; theme, Fully Persuaded; no registration fee; July 12 Tanda Canion and Kenny Smith; July 13 Christina Glenn-Weeks and Kenny Smith; (706) 796-7880

ECUMENICAL MIRACLE/HEALING SERVICE: 7 p.m. July 14, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, with Damian Stayne, from England; held by Alleluia Community; free; (706) 798-1882

ANNUAL FAITH & AGING CONFERENCE: 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Aug. 9, DoubleTree Hotel; by CSRA Regional Commission Area Agency on Aging; on Changing Faith, Changing Health, Changing Lives; $30 professionals, $20 retirees, caregivers, students, grandparents raising grandchildren; (706) 210-2000 ext. 5654, (888) 922-4464, jadams@csrarc.ga.gov

EVENTS

TABERNACLE OF JOY: Yard sale 8 a.m. July 7, church parking lot, 820 Park Ave., Aiken; table rental $10; (803) 292-1982

CORINTH BAPTIST: Church anniversary/annual homecoming 9 a.m. July 7, Mark Barnwell Fielding

SPIRIT CREEK BAPTIST: Church history enacted 5 p.m. July 7 through 2:30 p.m. July 15, Hardy Bennings III

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Shine On Trio and the Crusaders 7 p.m. July 7; refreshments at intermission; volunteers needed to bring finger foods; Earl Outlaw (803) 657-5373

LIVING WATERS: Camp Meeting/Revival through July 8, Paul Hodge, Don Hughes, Wayne Owens, Alan Kirby, Randy Perry, Wayne Dawkins

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Senior Citizen Day 11 a.m. July 8, the Rev. Melvin Johnson

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. July 8, the Rev. Charles E. Goodman; Enrichment Program 6:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. through July 20; grades Pre-K through 8; (706) 860-7091, gospelwater.org

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. July 8, Dr. James A. Hogan

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Anniversary celebration 3:30 p.m. July 8, Melvin Colbert

WALNUT GROVE BAPTIST: Pre-revival service 5 p.m. July 8, the Rev. Frank Lewis; revival 7:30 p.m. July 9-13, the Rev. Billy Smith

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. July 9-11, the Rev. Chavas Boyd

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. July 9-12, the Rev. Stephen Bratton

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST, TRENTON, S.C.: Revival 7 p.m. July 9-12, Dr. Charles G. Adams

GREATER LOVE BAPTIST: 7 p.m. July 9-13, the Rev. Sam Roundtree; church anniversary 3 p.m. July 15, the Rev. R.W. Roundtree

SAULTERS GROVE BAPTIST, MILLEN, GA.: Summer revival 7:30 p.m. July 9-13; Nathaniel Howard July 9; the Rev. Eddie Walker July 10; the Rev. Ellis Godbee July 11; the Rev. Tommy Walker July 12; and the Rev. Willie Evans Jr. July 13

FIRST PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Summer Enrichment Program for ages 5-12, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. July 9-27; drop off as early as 6 a.m., pickup 3-6 p.m. daily; (803) 441-4092, (803) 279-8836, firstprovidence.org

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Praise band Lily in concert 7 p.m. July 13; (706) 798-3382

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Women’s conference 8:30 a.m. to noon July 14, Joann Nicely; one-night revival 6:30 p.m. July 15, Rosa Williams

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Youth day celebration 10:15 a.m. July 15, Juditha Beard

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Christian Women Alliance Ministry anniversary 2 p.m. July 15, Brothers in Christ

COBB GROVE BAPTIST: Usher anniversary 2 p.m. July 15, Dennis Quinn

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Homecoming 2 p.m. July 15, the Rev. Tommie Walker; revival 7:30 p.m. July 16-18, the Rev. Tony Allen

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. July 15

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Missionary ministry anniversary 2:30 p.m. July 15, Dr. Jerry Smith

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. July 15, the Rev. Matthew Hardin

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 6 p.m. July 15, 7:30 p.m. July 16-19, the Rev. William Blount

ADAS YESHURUN SYNAGOGUE: Batsheva in concert 6:30 p.m. July 15, sanctuary; dessert reception, Abram Pomerance Social Hall; free, open to the public; (706) 733-9491

GOOD SAMARITAN BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. July 16-18; Davarious Cullars, July 16; Nakia Williams, July 17; and Jonathan Alexander, July 18

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST, MARTIN, S.C.: Summer revival 7 p.m. July 16-20; July 16 the Rev. Lester Small; July 17 the Rev. Sarah Perkins; July 18 the Rev. Chris Holley; July 19 the Rev. Floyd Hughes, July 20 the Rev. McKinley Neal; initial sermon of Tonda Geter 2:30 p.m. July 29

STONE SPRINGFIELD AME: Summer gospel concert with the Rev. Milton Biggham 6 p.m. July 21

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST: Gospel Explosion 2012 – workshops 6-9:30 p.m. July 20, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. July 21, free concert 5 p.m. July 22

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Young Men’s Conference 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. July 21, the Rev. Charles Goodwin, for ages 6 and older; Girls Day Out 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. July 28, Tesa Gunby, for ages 4-18; (706) 359-7635

BUTLER CREEK AME: Rainbow Tea 6 p.m. July 21; (706) 772-8080

MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Annual Family & Friends Day 2 p.m. July 22, the Rev. Douglas Mazyck

FIELDING SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. July 22, the Rev. J.L. Reid

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Church anniversary celebration 2:30 p.m. July 22, Dr. Sam Davis; Golden Agers Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. July 28 (fourth Saturday each month)

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. July 22, the Rev. Ralph Holloway; summer revival 7 p.m. July 23-25; July 23 T.C. Edwards; July 24 Herman Bing; July 25 the Rev. Paul Bush

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD, SANDERSVILLE, GA.: The Celestials from Nashville, Tenn., in concert 6 p.m. July 22; (478) 552-8572

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Antioch Women in Christ Ministry Midday Bible Study anniversary celebration noon July 25

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Explosion July 26-27, the Rev. Derwin Jackson

TRINITY ON THE HILL UMC: Senior Adult Community Celebration July 28, Dr. Thomas Q. Robbins; (706) 738-8822

HOSANNAH BAPTIST: Two-day youth explosion 5 p.m. July 28, 3 p.m. July 29, Paul Coppett III

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ordination service for Mary J. Ingram 2 p.m. July 29

TRANSFORMING LIVES WORSHIP CENTER: Anniversary with concert and festivities 10 a.m. Aug. 4

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Aug. 7-9, the Rev. Willie Given

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Aug. 26, Dr. James Hogan

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

MOUNT ENON BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation for John W. Harmon 2:30 p.m. July 8, the Rev. Louis J. Tanksley

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation for the Rev. William Bussey 2 p.m. July 15, the Rev. Christopher Roberts

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Appreciation Day for Dr. Victor R. Thomas 2:30 p.m. July 22, the Rev. Herman Bing

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST, APPLING: Pastoral anniversary dinner for Dr. Philip M. Dunston Jr. 6 p.m. Aug. 23; (706) 790-0805

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL BRIDGING: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOLS

BUTLER CREEK AME: 6-8 p.m. July 9-12; (706) 772-8080

ST. BARTHOLOMEW’S EPISCOPAL: Sky VBS: Everything is Possible with God 6-8 p.m. July 9-12; age 4 to fourth grade; (803) 279-4622

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST: No Friend Like Jesus 6-8 p.m. July 9-13; all ages

FREEDOM BIBLE: Operation Overboard 6:15-8:45 p.m. July 15-20, Freedom Bible Church; snacks, games, crafts, skits, music, more; for ages 3-15; free; (706) 651-8373

TRINITY ON THE HILL UMC: Where Kids Get Down and Lift God High 9 a.m. to noon July 16-20; $15; registration deadline June 29; trinityonthehill.net

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 6 p.m. July 16-20

SWEETWATER CHURCH OF GOD: Rocky Point Lighthouse 6-8:30 p.m. July 23-25

FAIRVIEW PRESBYTERIAN: SonRise National Park Vacation Bible School 5:30 p.m. July 29; (803) 279-6441, fairviewchurch.com

Submit your events

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.


Top headlines

Storm brings heavy rain, property damage reported

The National Weather Service in Columbia says the threat of severe weather has left the Augusta area, but not before leaving behind some property damage Sunday.
Search Augusta jobs