Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

BRIDGING THE GAP: Journey Community and Macedonia churches address racial divide and worship together 6 p.m. June 23, 9:30 and 11 a.m. June 24, Journey Community; (706) 726-6584, (706) 365-1454

BENEFIT CONCERT: Wayne Williford & Good News and The Sounds of Praise 7 p.m. June 23, Kendall Heights Church of God, Sandersville, Ga.; (478) 552-8572

AUGUSTA AGLOW MEETING: 10 a.m. June 26, Savannah Rapids Pavilion; encouragement and refreshing; bring salad to share; (706) 925-7164

AIKEN PEACE: Eighth anniversary peace potluck 6:30 p.m. June 26, Aiken Unitarian Universalist; bring a labeled vegetarian dish to share; (803) 215-3263, aiken.peace@gmail.com

THE KELLEY FAMILY IN CONCERT: Playing at the Marvin United Methodist revival 7:30 p.m. June 28, White Oak Campground, Thomson; (706) 760-0102, kelleymusicstudio.com

HEALTH AND WELLNESS SCREENING FAIR: Sponsored by Helen Burks and the Evangelism Committee; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. June 30, Christ Presbyterian Church; college students and those with low income receive assistance in applying for Supplemental Nutritional Assistance Program in Georgia

10TH DISTRICT UNITY DAY CONCERT: 5 p.m. June 30; featuring choirs from Mount Calvary Baptist, Good Shepherd Baptist, Good Hope Baptist and Springfield Baptist, Thomson, praise dancers; Trey McLaughlin & The Sounds of Zamar; 10th District Choir tribute to Myrna Summers

SECOND ANNUAL SANCTIFIED DIVA CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. July 12, 13, New Life Worship Center; theme, Fully Persuaded; no registration fee; July 12 Tanda Canion, Kenny Smith; July 13 Christina Glenn-Weeks, Kenny Smith; vendor spaces $25; (706) 796-7880

EVENTS

NEW EXODUS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Yard Sale Extravaganza presented by Gospel Choir 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. June 23; (912) 536-6044, (706) 495-1303, (706) 627-8022

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. June 23 (fourth Saturday each month); Church Anniversary Celebration 2:30 p.m. July 22, Dr. Sam Davis

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Fruit of the Spirit Tea 3 p.m. June 23, Monica Cofer

FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD: John Wilkinson speaking 6 p.m. June 23; Carman in concert 6 p.m. July 1; $15; (706) 359-7237

LIVING WATERS: La Dolle Hart speaking June 24, (706) 860-8586; Camp Meeting/Revival July 1-8, Paul Hodge, Don Hughes, Wayne Owens, Alan Kirby, Randy Perry, Wayne Dawkins

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10 a.m. June 24; revival 7:30 p.m. June 25-28: June 25 the Rev. Lendon Heath; June 26 the Rev. Dorothy Nelson; June 27 the Rev. Michael Curry; June 28 Charlotte Murray

MOUNT PLEASANT CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Homecoming celebration 11 a.m. June 24

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. June 24, the Rev. Sheldon Ray; (803) 652-7746

BETHLEHEM AME: Men and Women’s Day 11:15 a.m. June 24, Vicki Carr; theme – Christian Men and Women Setting the Pace for Godly Living

CRAWFORD GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, EVANS: Trustee Ministry Anniversary 2 p.m. June 24, the Rev. Larry Sims

ELIM BAPTIST: Usher ministry anniversary 2 p.m. June 24, Dr. Larry Neal

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Missionary anniversary 2 p.m. June 24

UNITY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. June 24, the Rev. Martris Mims

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. June 24, Dr. Victor Wilson

FAITH BAPTIST: The Kelley Family in concert 6 p.m. June 24; free

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. June 25-29, the Rev. Roscoe Perry

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Ordination services for Janie Jones, Linda Palmer and Betty Greene 4 p.m. June 24, Shannon C. Willis

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Quarterly Women’s Ministry Fellowship 4 p.m. June 24, Brenda Lane; (706) 437-9033

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: Israeli Scout Show 6 p.m. dinner, 7 p.m. show June 25, adults $7, ages 3-12 and seniors $5, family max $35, guests: adults $10, ages 3-12 and seniors $7, family max $50; Fourth of July Bar-B-Q 2 p.m. July 4, AJCC pool, barbecued chicken, baked beans, salad, corn on the cob, potato salad, coleslaw, watermelon, cake, members – adults $7, ages 3-12 and seniors $5, family max $35, guests – adults $10, ages 3-12 and seniors $7, family max $50; reservations recommended; (706) 228-3636

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. June 25-27

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Third annual Holy Convocation – Youth Night 7 p.m. June 27, Ozell Woods; workshops June 28, 29, Deborah Davis, Roderick Sumpter, Reginald Grimes, Nina Lee; Midday Service June 28, 29, L.D. Skinner Sr.; evening service nightly 7 p.m. June 27-29, Greg Shields, Albert Lindsey, Reginald Steele; Official Day Service 10 a.m. June 30, Rosa L. Williams; registration required for day events, night events free and open to the public; (706) 722-0553

GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pre-anniversary Praise Program for Antonio McElrath 6 p.m. June 29

FIRST PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Summer Enrichment Program for ages 5-12, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. through June 29, July 9-27; drop off as early as 6 a.m., pickup 3-6 p.m. daily; (803) 441-4092, (803) 279-8836, firstprovidence.org

SPIRIT CREEK BAPTIST: Church Anniversary Celebration 9 a.m. June 30; history enacted 5 p.m. July 7 through 2:30 p.m. July 15, Hardy Bennings III

WORLD OUTREACH EVANGELISTIC: WOW Cafe, held by Women Of the Word – WOW! 10 a.m. June 30; theme, Nothing Happens Until Something is Spoken; $5, brunch served; open to all; Renee Byrd (804) 536-5972

EBENEZER SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST: Youth Day Sabbath School 9:15 a.m., worship 11 a.m. June 30, Christopher Whittaker

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST, TRENTON, S.C.: Pre-revival prayer and meditation noon to 7 July 5, 6; Revival 7 p.m. July 9-12, Dr. Charles G. Adams

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. July 1, Dr. Larry Neal; Youth Explosion July 26-27, the Rev. Derwin Jackson

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Shine On Trio and the Crusaders 7 p.m. July 7; refreshments at intermission; volunteers needed to bring finger foods; Earl Outlaw (803) 657-5373

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 6 p.m. July 15, 7:30 p.m. July 16-19, the Rev. William Blount

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Enrichment Program 6:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. through July 20; grades Pre-K through 8; (706) 860-7091, gospelwater.org

TRANSFORMING LIVES WORSHIP CENTER: Anniversary with concert and festivities 10 a.m. Aug. 4

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Aug. 26, Dr. James Hogan

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: For the Rev. Herman Bing 2 p.m. June 24, the Rev. Louis Tanksley

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Appreciation Day for Dr. Victor R. Thomas 2:30 p.m. July 22, the Rev. Herman Bing

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST, APPLING: Pastoral anniversary celebration dinner for Dr. Philip M. Dunston Jr. 6 p.m. Aug. 23; (706) 790-0805

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL BRIDGING: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOLS

LAKEMONT PRESBYTERIAN: SonQuest Rainforest 8:45 a.m. to noon June 25-29; fourth to fifth grades; (706) 736-5011, Lakemontpca.org

HARVEST POINT PENTECOSTAL: Ages 6-12 1-3 p.m. June 25-29; (706) 738-0919

BELLE TERRACE PRESBYTERIAN: Wanted – Children After God’s Own Heart 5:30-8 p.m. June 25-29; ages 5-16

SILVERCREST BAPTIST: Amazing Wonders Aviation 5:45-9 p.m. June 25-29; completed K4 through adults; (706) 793-2239

HIS COMMUNITY: Community Bible School 6 p.m. June 25; free

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: 6-8 p.m. June 25-29

WRENS SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST: 6-8 p.m. June 25-30; (706) 556-8989, mellowmom3@yahoo.com

COMMUNITY VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL: By Elim Baptist, Cumming Grove Baptist, Rock of Ages CME and Greater Mount Canaan Missionary Baptist; Jesus Truth Seekers: Mission Possible – God Made Me Who I Am 6-8:30 p.m. June 25-29, at Elim Baptist; (706) 738-1294

OUR LADY OF THE VALLEY CATHOLIC: Babylon: Daniel’s Courage in Captivity 6-8:30 p.m. June 25-29; ages 5-12

TRINITY ON THE HILL UMC: Where Kids Get Down and Lift God High 9 a.m. to noon July 16-20; $15; registration deadline June 29; trinityonthehill.net

ST. BARTHOLOMEW’S EPISCOPAL: Sky VBS: Everything is Possible with God 6-8 p.m. July 9-12; age 4 to fourth grade; (803) 279-4622

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 6 p.m. July 16-20


Search Augusta jobs