Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

GOSPEL EXPLOSION 2012: Featuring Augusta Community Mass Choir and other area choirs; 4 p.m. today, Tender Sprout Christian Life Center; (706) 414-1970

FATHERS DAY WEEKEND PRAISE AND WORSHIP EXTRAVAGANZA: Led by Trey McLaughlin, with local singers and performers; 7 p.m. Friday, Kroc Center, 1833 Broad St.; $10; benefits Channeled Path Inc. Mentoring Program; John Harris (706) 627-4528

YOUTH SPIRIT RALLY: Gospel hip hop, praise dance, choirs, oratorical, mime, more; special appearances by local judges; 1-3 p.m. June 16, May Park, 622 Fourth St.; free, open to the public

EVENTS

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Voter education, registration and cookout 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. today, plus Men and Boys Fellowship 1-3 p.m.; and Women and Girls Tea 1-3 p.m.. Youth Celebration 10:30 a.m. Sunday, the Rev. Floyd Dunn; Men’s Conference 6 p.m. Friday, 8 a.m. June 16

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Concert 5 p.m. today featuring Loala Stramtle Singers, United Faith Mass Choir, Friendship Ministries, Explosive Praise

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Deaconess ministry prayer breakfast 10 a.m. today

PINE GROVE PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Homecoming 10 a.m. and 5 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. Roy Vogan; lunch follows morning service; (864) 227-9469, (864) 980-6788

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD: Homecoming service 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Van McCall; (478) 552-8572

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST: Homecoming Celebration 10:45 a.m. Sunday; covered dish dinner

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Explosion program 11 a.m. Sunday, Frederick Quattlebaum; (803) 652-7746

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Missionary anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. Bobby Williams Jr.

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. Clary Dishmond

SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH OF BARNWELL, S.C.: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. Joseph B. Williams Sr.

SIMONIA BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. Roscoe Perry

HOSANNAH BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. Karlton Howard

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday

NEW EXODUS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Senior Ministry-sponsored Gospel Song Fest 2:30 p.m. Sunday; (706) 771-9323

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ushers ministry anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Dr. Sam Davis; summer revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, Dr. Charles Goodman

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Travelers choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday

CLIFFORD GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Dr. Yulonda Lewis

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Praise Team anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday

KINGDOM LIFE FELLOWSHIP MINISTRIES: Church anniversary, Pressing Forward
4 p.m. Sunday

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Men’s Day program
4 p.m. Sunday, Sylvester Middleton

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOLS

GREEN POND BAPTIST: Amazing Wonders Aviation 6:15-9 p.m. June 10-13

PARKWAY BAPTIST: Sonrise National Park, pre-K/kindergarten to eighth grade 5:45-8:30 p.m. June 10-14, 6 p.m. June 15

LANGLEY FIRST BAPTIST: 6-8:30 p.m. June 10-15

MIMS GROVE BAPTIST: VBS 2012 6 p.m. June 11; free, open to all ages; (803) 898-9507

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: 9 a.m. to noon June 11-13; ages 5-12; (706) 798-3382

GREEN BRANCH CHRISTIAN FAITH CENTER: 6:30-8 p.m. June 11-13; free

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: 5:30 p.m. June 11-14

ST. JOHN’S UMC: SKY’s the Limit: Everything Is Possible with God, 9 a.m. to noon June 11-15; rising 5K through sixth grade; (803) 648-6891

THE HILL BAPTIST: Babylon: Daniel’s Cour-age in Captivity 5:30-8 p.m. June 11-15

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CME: No Friend Like Jesus: Get Connected 5:30-8 p.m. June 11-15; (706) 733-9430

THE CHURCH OF OUR SAVIOR: Sonrise Na-
tional Park 6-8:30 p.m. June 11-15; free; (706) 863-1718, oursavior@knology.net

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: 6-8:30 p.m. June 11-15

GARDNER GROVE BAPTIST: Amazing Wonders 6 p.m. June 11-15

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 6-8 p.m. June 11-15

BETHLEHEM BAPTIST, EDGEFILED, S.C.: Heaven’s Kitchen; 6:30-8:30 p.m. June 11-15

ROCK OF AGES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Adventures on Promise Land 6:30-8:30 p.m. June 11-15; all ages welcome; Judy Lawson (706) 793-2728

SHARON BAPTIST: For grades 4-12 7-9 p.m. June 11-15; Jean Kelly (706) 541-1532

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: 7:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 11-30; registration open through Monday

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: 7 p.m. June 12-16

ASBURY UNITED METHODIST: 5:30-7:30 p.m. June 18-22; free; (706) 736-0061, www.asburychurch.net

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: 6-8 p.m. June 18-22

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: 6-8 p.m. June 18-22

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: 6-8 p.m. June 18-22

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST, BELVEDERE: National Park 6:30-8:30 p.m. June 18-22; all ages; (803) 474-5746

PINE HILL BAPTIST: All Aboard the Sunlight Express Railway 6:30-9 p.m. June 18-22; ages 4 to adult; (706) 592-2644

LIBERTY UNITED METHODIST: Operation Overboard: Dare To Go Deep With God 6-8:30 p.m. June 20-22, 9:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. June 23

SILVER RUN BAPTIST: Amazing Wonders 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. June 23

SILVERCREST BAPTIST: Amazing Wonders Aviation 5:45-9 p.m. June 25-29; completed K4 through adults; (706) 793-2239

OUR LADY OF THE VALLEY CATHOLIC: Babylon: Daniel’s Courage in Captivity 6-8:30 p.m. June 25-29; ages 5-12

ST. BARTHOLOMEW’S EPISCOPAL: Sky VBS: Everything is Possible with God 6-8 p.m. July 9-12; 4 years old to fourth grade; (803) 279-4622

TRINITY ON THE HILL UMC: Where Kids Get Down and Lift God High 9 a.m. to noon July 16-20; $15; registration deadline June 29; trinityonthehill.net

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 6 p.m. July 16-20

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.


Top headlines

Marijuana-based drug works differently

Georgia Regents University and the state of Georgia have worked for months to land a marijuana-derived drug clinical trial for children with difficult seizure disorders. 
Loading...