Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

GOSPEL EXPLOSION 2012: Featuring Augusta Community Mass Choir and other area choirs; 4 p.m. June 9, Tender Sprout Christian Life Center; (706) 414-1970

FATHERS DAY WEEKEND PRAISE AND WORSHIP EXTRAVAGANZA: Led by Trey McLaughlin, with other local singers and performers; 7 p.m. June 15, Kroc Center, 1833 Broad St.; $10; benefits Channeled Path Inc. Mentoring Program; John Harris (706) 627-4528

YOUTH SPIRIT RALLY: Gospel hip hop, praise dance, choirs, oratorical, mime, more; special appearances by local judges; 1-3 p.m. June 16, May Park, 622 Fourth St.; free, open to the public

EVENTS

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Enrichment Program 6:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. through July 20; grades Pre-K through 8; (706) 860-7091, gospelwater.org

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Lumber River and Sonrise 7 p.m. June 2; (803) 657-5373

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. June 3, the Rev. Amos O. Harlings

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST: Usher and usherette anniversary program 2 p.m. June 3, the Rev. Charles Utley

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. June 3, the Rev. Clifford Williams

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. June 5-7, Martris Mims

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Revival – Reviving, Refreshing and Renewing the Total Man 7 p.m. June 6-8, Dr. Patricia R. Lewis; (706) 796-7880, (706) 414-9035

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Shirley White & The Voices of Harmony Three Night Revival 7:30 p.m. June 6-8 – June 6 the Rev. Stephen B. Ivey; June 7 Broderick McConico; June 8 the Rev. Leroy Hudson; gospel concert 5 p.m. June 9 featuring Loala Stramtle Singers, United Faith Mass Choir, Friendship Ministries, Explosive Praise; church anniversary 10 a.m. June 24; revival 7:30 p.m. June 25-28: June 25 the Rev. Lendon Heath; June 26 the Rev. Dorothy Nelson; June 27 the Rev. Michael Curry; June 28 Charlotte Murray

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Deaconess ministry prayer breakfast 10 a.m. June 9; Golden Agers Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. June 23 (fourth Saturday each month)

SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH OF BARNWELL, S.C.: Church anniversary 2 p.m. June 10, the Rev. Joseph B. Williams Sr.

CLIFFORD GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. June 10, Dr. Yulonda Lewis

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD: Homecoming service 10:45 a.m. June 10, Van McCall; (478) 552-8572

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Explosion program 11 a.m. June 10, Frederick Quattlebaum; church anniversary 11 a.m. June 24, the Rev. Sheldon Ray; (803) 652-7746

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Missionary anniversary 2 p.m. June 10, the Rev. Bobby Williams Jr.

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. June 10, the Rev. Clary Dishmond

HOSANNAH BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. June 10, the Rev. Karlton Howard

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. June 10

NEW EXODUS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Senior Ministry sponsored Gospel Song Fest 2:30 p.m. June 10; (706) 771-9323

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ushers ministry anniversary 2:30 p.m. June 10, Dr. Sam Davis; summer revival 7 p.m. June 13-15, Dr. Charles Goodman

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Travelers choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. June 10; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. June 17, the Rev. Willie Mincey

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Praise Team anniversary 3 p.m. June 10; church anniversary 3 p.m. July 1, Dr. Larry Neal; Youth Explosion July 26-27, the Rev. Derwin Jackson

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Men’s Day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

MOUNT CARMEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Christian Believers Outreach Mission annual benefit program 4 p.m. June 16, Wayne Floyd

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. June 18-20, Kenny Grant

FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD: Carman in concert 6 p.m. July 1; $15; (706) 359-7237

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Aug. 26, Dr. James Hogan

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary 2 p.m. June 3, the Rev. Edward Blueford

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST: Appreciation Day for the Rev. Joseph B. Williams Sr. 2:30 p.m. June 3, the Rev. William B. Blount

TRINITY COMMUNITY, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Pastor’s Appreciation Day for Eddie J. Woods 2:30 p.m. June 3

JORDAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary honoring Darrell Blocker 3 p.m. June 3, Dr. Sam Davis

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Appreciation Day for Dr. Victor R. Thomas 2:30 p.m. July 22, the Rev. Herman Bing

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL BRIDGING: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Search Augusta jobs