Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

GOSPEL EXPLOSION 2012: Featuring Augusta Community Mass Choir and other area choirs; 4 p.m. June 9, Tender Sprout Christian Life Center; (706) 414-1970

FATHERS DAY WEEKEND PRAISE AND WORSHIP EXTRAVAGANZA: Led by Trey McLaughlin, with other local singers and performers; 7 p.m. June 15, Kroc Center, 1833 Broad St.; $10; benefits Channeled Path Inc. Mentoring Program; John Harris (706) 627-4528

YOUTH SPIRIT RALLY: Gospel hip hop, praise dance, choirs, oratorical, mime, more; special appearances by local judges; 1-3 p.m. June 16, May Park, 622 Fourth St.; free, open to the public

EVENTS

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Enrichment Program 6:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. through July 20; grades Pre-K through 8; (706) 860-7091, gospelwater.org

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Lumber River and Sonrise 7 p.m. June 2; (803) 657-5373

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. June 3, the Rev. Amos O. Harlings

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST: Usher and usherette anniversary program 2 p.m. June 3, the Rev. Charles Utley

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. June 3, the Rev. Clifford Williams

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. June 5-7, Martris Mims

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Revival – Reviving, Refreshing and Renewing the Total Man 7 p.m. June 6-8, Dr. Patricia R. Lewis; (706) 796-7880, (706) 414-9035

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Shirley White & The Voices of Harmony Three Night Revival 7:30 p.m. June 6-8 – June 6 the Rev. Stephen B. Ivey; June 7 Broderick McConico; June 8 the Rev. Leroy Hudson; gospel concert 5 p.m. June 9 featuring Loala Stramtle Singers, United Faith Mass Choir, Friendship Ministries, Explosive Praise; church anniversary 10 a.m. June 24; revival 7:30 p.m. June 25-28: June 25 the Rev. Lendon Heath; June 26 the Rev. Dorothy Nelson; June 27 the Rev. Michael Curry; June 28 Charlotte Murray

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Deaconess ministry prayer breakfast 10 a.m. June 9; Golden Agers Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. June 23 (fourth Saturday each month)

SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH OF BARNWELL, S.C.: Church anniversary 2 p.m. June 10, the Rev. Joseph B. Williams Sr.

CLIFFORD GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. June 10, Dr. Yulonda Lewis

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD: Homecoming service 10:45 a.m. June 10, Van McCall; (478) 552-8572

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Explosion program 11 a.m. June 10, Frederick Quattlebaum; church anniversary 11 a.m. June 24, the Rev. Sheldon Ray; (803) 652-7746

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Missionary anniversary 2 p.m. June 10, the Rev. Bobby Williams Jr.

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. June 10, the Rev. Clary Dishmond

HOSANNAH BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. June 10, the Rev. Karlton Howard

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. June 10

NEW EXODUS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Senior Ministry sponsored Gospel Song Fest 2:30 p.m. June 10; (706) 771-9323

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ushers ministry anniversary 2:30 p.m. June 10, Dr. Sam Davis; summer revival 7 p.m. June 13-15, Dr. Charles Goodman

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Travelers choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. June 10; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. June 17, the Rev. Willie Mincey

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Praise Team anniversary 3 p.m. June 10; church anniversary 3 p.m. July 1, Dr. Larry Neal; Youth Explosion July 26-27, the Rev. Derwin Jackson

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Men’s Day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

MOUNT CARMEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Christian Believers Outreach Mission annual benefit program 4 p.m. June 16, Wayne Floyd

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. June 18-20, Kenny Grant

FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD: Carman in concert 6 p.m. July 1; $15; (706) 359-7237

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Aug. 26, Dr. James Hogan

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary 2 p.m. June 3, the Rev. Edward Blueford

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST: Appreciation Day for the Rev. Joseph B. Williams Sr. 2:30 p.m. June 3, the Rev. William B. Blount

TRINITY COMMUNITY, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Pastor’s Appreciation Day for Eddie J. Woods 2:30 p.m. June 3

JORDAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary honoring Darrell Blocker 3 p.m. June 3, Dr. Sam Davis

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Appreciation Day for Dr. Victor R. Thomas 2:30 p.m. July 22, the Rev. Herman Bing

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL BRIDGING: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Once-condemned hotel back in business

The building, erected in 1985, was closed in November 2013 after inspectors from the fire and health departments, along with Augusta's code enforcement division, found the hotel in a state of ...
Search Augusta jobs