Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

PRAISE EXPLOSION 2012 CONCERT: 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. May 26, Pendleton King Park; free, open to the public; fun, food, games; vendor booths $50; (706) 386-6932

BENEFIT CONCERT: Featuring the Rev. Mark S. Pierson, candidate for bishop, African Methodist Episco-pal Church, with special guest Springfield AME Mass Choir 3 p.m. May 27, Bethel AME, 623 Crawford Ave.; (706)
736-4060

MOUNT CANAAN ASSOCIATION UNION BODY 2012 BACCALAUREATE: 4 p.m. May 27, L.W. Collins Building Bettis Academy, Trenton, S.C.

SENIOR PROM: Held by Health & Wellness Minis-try of Runs Missionary Baptist; 7 p.m. June 1, Thankful Baptist’s Old Town Community Outreach Center, 302 Walker St.; for ages 50 and older; (803) 652-2455

GOSPEL EXPLOSION 2012: Featuring Augusta Community Mass Choir and other area choirs; 4 p.m. June 9, Tender Sprout Christian Life Center; (706) 414-1970

YOUTH SPIRIT RALLY: Gospel hip hop, praise dance, choirs, oratorical, mime, more; special appearances by local judges; 1-3 p.m. June 16, May Park, 622 Fourth St.; free, open to the public

EVENTS

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 2012 family picnic 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. May 26, Diamond Lakes off Windsor Spring Road; Men & Women’s Day 10:30 a.m. May 27

GREATER LOVE BAPTIST: Community Day 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. May 26; food, fellowship

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. May 26 (fourth Saturday each month); deaconess ministry prayer breakfast 10 a.m. June 9

LIVING WATERS: Guest speakers Steve and Robin Snider 3 p.m. May 26, 10:30 a.m. May 27

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Chefs of Antioch Feast and Fellowship 5 p.m. May 26, adults $15, ages 6-12 $10, younger than 6 free; Men’s Day Program – Men of Antioch Ablaze with Praise! 7:45 and 10:45 a.m. May 27, Woodie Melton 7:45 a.m., James Deen 10:45 a.m.

MARVIN UNITED METHODIST: Growing Prayerful Children, 10 a.m. Sundays in May

MIRACLE TEMPLE HOUSE OF THE TRUE LIVING GOD: Pastoral anniversary revival 10:30 a.m. May 27

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ushers silent anniversary 10:45 a.m. May 27; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Aug. 26, Dr. James Hogan

DANIEL GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men and Women’s Day 11 a.m. May 27, the Rev. Jessie Baitmon

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Women’s Day observance 11 a.m. May 27, the Rev. Brenda Lane; Gospel Choir anniversary 4 p.m. May 27; spring revival 7:30 p.m. May 28-June 1, the Rev. Federa Coy Henderson

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST: Youth Appreciation Day 11 a.m. May 27, the Rev. Philanna Peterson

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Church anniver-sary 2 p.m. May 27, the Rev. Aundre Saunders

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniver-sary 2 p.m. May 27

SECOND ANTIOCH BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. May 27, the Rev. William Bussey

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. May 27

NEW DESTINY TRIUMPH MINISTRIES: Church Anniversary Climax 3 p.m. May 27, Dr. Jeff Thomas

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST: Christian Women Pressing Forward Through Faith in Christ Women’s Day Program 3 p.m. May 27, Connie Nicholson, Vanessa Stanley

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CME: Women’s Missionary Society anniversary 3 p.m. May 27, the Rev. Carlotta Ficklin; (706) 733-9430

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ordination service for the Revs. Isaac West Jr. and Millicent E. West 5 p.m. May 27, the Rev. Herman Bing; ushers ministry anniversary 2:30 p.m. June 10, Dr. Sam Davis; summer revival 7 p.m. June 13-15, Dr. Charles Goodman

TRUE VINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. May 29-June 1

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Enrichment Program 6:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. May 29-July 20; grades Pre-K through 8; (706) 860-7091, gospelwater.org

BETHANY CHRISTIAN SERVICES: Open house noon to 7 p.m. May 29; free; (706) 496-2669, Bethany.org

BROADWAY BAPTIST: Georgia Christian Counselors Association monthly meeting noon May 30; (706) 825-2760

SHARON BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. May 30-31, Dr. Ralph D. West

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Lumber River and Sonrise 7 p.m. June 2; (803) 657-5373

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. June 3, the Rev. Amos O. Harlings

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD: Homecoming service 10:45 a.m. June 10, Van McCall; (478) 552-8572

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Explosion program 11 a.m. June 10, Frederick Quattlebaum; church anniversary 11 a.m. June 24, the Rev. Sheldon Ray; (803) 652-7746

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Missionary anniversary 2 p.m. June 10, the Rev. Bobby Williams Jr.

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. June 10

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Men’s Day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. June 18-20, Kenny Grant

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary for Eugene Waltower 2:30 p.m. May 27, Clyde Hill Sr.

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST: Pastor’s Support Anniversary Program 2:30 p.m. May 27, Michael Ford

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary 2 p.m. June 3, the Rev. Edward Blueford

TRINITY COMMUNITY, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Pastor’s Appreciation Day for Eddie J. Woods 2:30 p.m. June 3

JORDAN BAPTIST MISSIONARY: Pastoral anniversary honoring Darrell Blocker 3 p.m. June 3, Dr. Sam Davis

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Appreciation Day for Dr. Victor R. Thomas 2:30 p.m. July 22, the Rev. Herman Bing

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL BRIDGING: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOLS

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: VBS 2012 – Fishing on a Mission With Jesus 6-8:30 p.m. May 28-June 1, VBS trip June 2, must attend three nights of VBS to be eligible for trip; $3 registration

ABILENE BAPTIST: Amazing Wonders Vacation Bible School 9 a.m. to noon June 4-8, for completed K4 through eighth grade; (706) 869-1774, abilene1774.org

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Bible Boot Camp 6-8 p.m. June 4-8; (706) 860-7091

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Vacation Bible School 6 p.m. June 4-8

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Vacation Bible School 6 p.m. June 4-8

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Community vacation Bible school – Heavenly Kitchen 6:30-8 p.m. June 5-7; (803)
652-7746

FIRST PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Heaven’s Kitchen Vacation Bible School 6 p.m. June 4-8, all ages; Summer Enrichment Program for ages 5-12, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. June 11-29, July 9-27; drop off as early as 6 a.m., pickup 3-6 p.m. daily; (803) 441-4092, (803) 279-8836, www.firstprovidence.org

MIMS GROVE BAPTIST: VBS 2012 6 p.m. June 11; free, open to all ages; (803) 898-9507

GREEN BRANCH CHRISTIAN FAITH CENTER: 2012 Vacation Bible School 6:30-8 p.m. June 11-13; free

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: 5:30 p.m. June 11-14

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: 7:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 11-30; registration open through June 11

ASBURY UNITED METHODIST: Vacation Bible School 5:30-7:30 p.m. June 18-22; free; (706) 736-0061, www.asburychurch.net

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: 2012 Vacation Bible School 6-8 p.m. June 18-22

Submit your events

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.


Top headlines

Man gets life for molestation

A Richmond County Superior Court convicted Frank K. Jones, 53, of one count of aggravated child molestation. He was acquitted of a second count.
Loading...