Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

GOSPEL CONCERT: Featuring Wisdom; 7 p.m. May 19, Jabez Sanford Hardin Performing Arts Center, inside Columbia County Library; sponsored by When HELP Can’t Wait; benefits area nursing home residents; will be filmed for a DVD; $7 adults, free ages 12 and younger; (706) 855-0715

PRAISE EXPLOSION 2012 CONCERT: 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. May 26, Pendleton King Park; free, open to the public; fun, food, games; vendor booths $50; (706) 386-6932

BENEFIT CONCERT: Featuring the Rev. Mark S. Pierson, candidate for bishop of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, with special guest Springfield AME Mass Choir 3 p.m. May 27, Bethel AME, 623 Crawford Ave.; (706) 736-4060

SENIOR PROM: Held by Health & Wellness Ministry of Runs Missionary Baptist; 7 p.m. June 1, Thankful Baptist’s Old Town Community Outreach Center, 302 Walker St.; for ages 50 and older; (803) 652-2455

GOSPEL EXPLOSION 2012: Featuring Augusta Community Mass Choir and other choirs from the area; 4 p.m. June 9, Tender Sprout Christian Life Center; (706) 414-1970

YOUTH SPIRIT RALLY: Gospel hip hop, praise dance, choirs, oratorical, mime, more; special appearances by local judges; 1-3 p.m. June 16, May Park, 622 Fourth St.; free, open to the public

EVENTS

MARVIN UNITED METHODIST: Growing Prayerful Children, 10 a.m. Sundays in May

GOOD SAMARITAN BAPTIST: Victorious Women in Christ women’s conference 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. May 19, Beverly Dugger, Terri Moore, 11 a.m. May 20, Dr. Pauline Hughes

FLOWING WELLS WORSHIP CENTER: CSRA Southern Gospel Music Association Gospel Sing 6 p.m. May 19; seven groups, six soloists; free

LIFEPOINT AUGUSTA: Highlife Group concession and yard sale 8 a.m. May 19, Butler Creek, 1850 Phinizy Road

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST: Yard sale 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. May 19; benefits missions and scholarship

NEW EXODUS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s Conference – The Year of the Extreme Makeover 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. May 19, Be My Guest Catering and Events, 4216 Washington Road, Evans

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Friends & Family Weekend 9:30 a.m. May 19 through 3 p.m. May 20, the Rev. Melvin Searles

ROCK OF AGES CME: Male choir anniversary 4 p.m. May 19

EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF THE ATONEMENT: Hispanic dinner 6 p.m. May 19; by the church and Iglesia Casa de Refugio; $5, choice of tacos, quesadillas, tostadas and Spanish rice or refried beans; dessert $1 more; (706) 796-3545

FLEMING BAPTIST: New Jerusalem Singers in concert 6:30 p.m. May 19; benefit to send missionaries to Russia

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men’s Day Sport Activity Softball Game 4 p.m. May 19, Laney Athletic Complex; Chefs of Antioch Feast and Fellowship 5 p.m. May 26, adults $15, ages 5-10 $10, under 5 free; Men’s Day Program – Men of Antioch Ablaze with Praise! 7:45 and 10:45 a.m. May 27, Woodie Melton 7:45 a.m., James Deen 10:45 a.m.

FREEDOM FELLOWSHIP ASSEMBLY: Church anniversary 10:30 a.m. May 20, Gene Dillard; 6 p.m. Christian movie with food, fellowship

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Church anniversary 11 a.m. May 20

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. May 20, the Rev. Enoch Ward Jr.

NEW SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. May 20, the Rev. Walter Dukes

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Deacons, deaconess, trustees and Willing Mission anniversary 2 p.m. May 20, the Rev. Christopher Roberts

OCEAN GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. May 20, the Rev. William Bass

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Women’s Day program 2 p.m. May 20, Annette Williams

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Woman Empowered program 2:30 p.m. May 20; choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. June 10

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Deacon/deaconess/trustee anniversary 2:30 p.m. May 20

PIERCE GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s installation service 2:30 p.m. May 20, Willie Jackson

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Hat and Tie program 5 p.m. May 20, Alex Pope; spring revival 7 p.m. May 22-24 – Martis Mims on May 22, Loretta Butler on May 23, Karlton Howard on May 24

GRACE UNITED METHODIST: North Augusta High School Baccalaureate Service 6 p.m. May 20

YOUNG MACEDONIA BAPTIST: Church anniversary 1:30 p.m. May 21, the Rev. Clarence Hill; spring revival 7 p.m. May 22-23, Dr. Woodrow Miller

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. May 21-23, Dr. Julian Spencer

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST: Revival 7:30 p.m. May 21-23, the Rev. Roscoe Perry

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Pre-enrichment care 6:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. May 21-25, Enrichment Program 6:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. May 29-July 20; ages 4-14 (grades Pre-K-8); (706) 860-7091, gospelwater.org

AUGUSTA AGLOW MEETING: 10 a.m. May 22, Savannah Rapids Pavilion; Debbie Hogg, speaker; (706) 925-7164, www.aglow.org

SOLID ROCK TABERNACLE OF PRAISE: Power conference revival 7:30 p.m. May 22-24; May 22 DeJuan Bell, May 23 James Abraham, May 24 Esaias Merritt

MIRACLE TEMPLE HOUSE OF THE TRUE LIVING GOD: Pastoral anniversary revival 7:30 p.m. May 22-25, 10:30 a.m. May 27

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. May 26 (fourth Saturday each month)

LIVING WATERS: Guest speakers Steve and Robin Snider 7 p.m. May 25, 3 p.m. May 26, 10:30 a.m. May 27

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ushers silent anniversary 10:45 a.m. May 27; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Aug. 26, Dr. James Hogan

DANIEL GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men and Women’s Day 11 a.m. May 27, the Rev. Jessie Baitmon

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Women Day observance 11 a.m. May 27, the Rev. Brenda Lane; Gospel Choir anniversary 4 p.m. May 27; spring revival 7:30 p.m. May 28-June 1, the Rev. Federa Coy Henderson

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2 p.m. May 27

SECOND ANTIOCH BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. May 27, the Rev. William Bussey

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. May 27

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST: Christian Women Pressing Forward Through Faith in Christ Women’s Day Program 3 p.m. May 27, Connie Nicholson, Vanessa Stanley

BETHANY CHRISTIAN SERVICES: Open house noon to 7 p.m. May 29; free; (706) 496-2669, Bethany.org

SHARON BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. May 30-31, Dr. Ralph D. West; dress attire

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Lumber River and Sonrise 7 p.m. June 2; (803) 657-5373

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Explosion program 11 a.m. June 10, Frederick Quattlebaum; church anniversary 11 a.m. June 24, the Rev. Sheldon Ray; (803) 652-7746

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Men’s day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. June 18-20, Kenny Grant

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

WALNUT GROVE BAPTIST, APPLING: Pastor anniversary for the Rev. Elijah Barnes Jr. 2 p.m. May 20, the Rev. Rufus Copeland

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary for Eugene Waltower 2:30 p.m. May 27, Clyde Hill Sr.

JORDAN BAPTIST MISSIONARY: Pastoral anniversary honoring Darrell Blocker 3 p.m. June 3, Dr. Sam Davis

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Appreciation Day for Dr. Victor R. Thomas 2:30 p.m. July 22, the Rev. Herman Bing

AFTER SCHOOL BRIDGING: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

ABILENE BAPTIST: Amazing Wonders Vacation Bible School 9 a.m. to noon June 4-8, for completed K4 through eighth grade; (706) 869-1774, abilene1774.org

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Bible Boot Camp 6-8 p.m. June 4-8; (706) 860-7091

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Vacation Bible School 6 p.m. June 4-8

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Community vacation Bible school – Heavenly Kitchen 6:30-8 p.m. June 5-7; (803) 652-7746

FIRST PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Heaven’s Kitchen Vacation Bible School 6 p.m. June 4-8, all ages; Summer Enrichment Program for ages 5-12, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. June 11-29, July 9-27; reading, math skills, crafts, black history, Bible lessons, fun-filled trips; drop off as early as 6 a.m., pickup 3-6 p.m. daily; (803) 441-4092, (803) 279-8836, www.firstprovidence.org

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: 7:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 11-30; registration open through June 11

ASBURY UNITED METHODIST: Vacation Bible School 5:30-7:30 p.m. June 18-22; free; (706) 736-0061, www.asburychurch.net

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: 2012 Vacation Bible School 6-8 p.m. June 18-22


Loading...