Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

GOSPEL CONCERT: Featuring Wisdom; 7 p.m. May 19, Jabez Sanford Hardin Performing Arts Center, inside Columbia County Library; sponsored by When HELP Can’t Wait; benefits area nursing home residents; will be filmed for a DVD; $7 adults, free ages 12 and younger; (706) 855-0715

PRAISE EXPLOSION 2012 CONCERT: 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. May 26, Pendleton King Park; free, open to the public; fun, food, games; vendor booths $50; (706) 386-6932

BENEFIT CONCERT: Featuring the Rev. Mark S. Pierson, candidate for bishop of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, with special guest Springfield AME Mass Choir 3 p.m. May 27, Bethel AME, 623 Crawford Ave.; (706) 736-4060

SENIOR PROM: Held by Health & Wellness Ministry of Runs Missionary Baptist; 7 p.m. June 1, Thankful Baptist’s Old Town Community Outreach Center, 302 Walker St.; for ages 50 and older; (803) 652-2455

GOSPEL EXPLOSION 2012: Featuring Augusta Community Mass Choir and other choirs from the area; 4 p.m. June 9, Tender Sprout Christian Life Center; (706) 414-1970

YOUTH SPIRIT RALLY: Gospel hip hop, praise dance, choirs, oratorical, mime, more; special appearances by local judges; 1-3 p.m. June 16, May Park, 622 Fourth St.; free, open to the public

EVENTS

MARVIN UNITED METHODIST: Growing Prayerful Children, 10 a.m. Sundays in May

GOOD SAMARITAN BAPTIST: Victorious Women in Christ women’s conference 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. May 19, Beverly Dugger, Terri Moore, 11 a.m. May 20, Dr. Pauline Hughes

FLOWING WELLS WORSHIP CENTER: CSRA Southern Gospel Music Association Gospel Sing 6 p.m. May 19; seven groups, six soloists; free

LIFEPOINT AUGUSTA: Highlife Group concession and yard sale 8 a.m. May 19, Butler Creek, 1850 Phinizy Road

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST: Yard sale 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. May 19; benefits missions and scholarship

NEW EXODUS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s Conference – The Year of the Extreme Makeover 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. May 19, Be My Guest Catering and Events, 4216 Washington Road, Evans

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Friends & Family Weekend 9:30 a.m. May 19 through 3 p.m. May 20, the Rev. Melvin Searles

ROCK OF AGES CME: Male choir anniversary 4 p.m. May 19

EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF THE ATONEMENT: Hispanic dinner 6 p.m. May 19; by the church and Iglesia Casa de Refugio; $5, choice of tacos, quesadillas, tostadas and Spanish rice or refried beans; dessert $1 more; (706) 796-3545

FLEMING BAPTIST: New Jerusalem Singers in concert 6:30 p.m. May 19; benefit to send missionaries to Russia

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men’s Day Sport Activity Softball Game 4 p.m. May 19, Laney Athletic Complex; Chefs of Antioch Feast and Fellowship 5 p.m. May 26, adults $15, ages 5-10 $10, under 5 free; Men’s Day Program – Men of Antioch Ablaze with Praise! 7:45 and 10:45 a.m. May 27, Woodie Melton 7:45 a.m., James Deen 10:45 a.m.

FREEDOM FELLOWSHIP ASSEMBLY: Church anniversary 10:30 a.m. May 20, Gene Dillard; 6 p.m. Christian movie with food, fellowship

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Church anniversary 11 a.m. May 20

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. May 20, the Rev. Enoch Ward Jr.

NEW SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. May 20, the Rev. Walter Dukes

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Deacons, deaconess, trustees and Willing Mission anniversary 2 p.m. May 20, the Rev. Christopher Roberts

OCEAN GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. May 20, the Rev. William Bass

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Women’s Day program 2 p.m. May 20, Annette Williams

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Woman Empowered program 2:30 p.m. May 20; choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. June 10

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Deacon/deaconess/trustee anniversary 2:30 p.m. May 20

PIERCE GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s installation service 2:30 p.m. May 20, Willie Jackson

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Hat and Tie program 5 p.m. May 20, Alex Pope; spring revival 7 p.m. May 22-24 – Martis Mims on May 22, Loretta Butler on May 23, Karlton Howard on May 24

GRACE UNITED METHODIST: North Augusta High School Baccalaureate Service 6 p.m. May 20

YOUNG MACEDONIA BAPTIST: Church anniversary 1:30 p.m. May 21, the Rev. Clarence Hill; spring revival 7 p.m. May 22-23, Dr. Woodrow Miller

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. May 21-23, Dr. Julian Spencer

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST: Revival 7:30 p.m. May 21-23, the Rev. Roscoe Perry

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Pre-enrichment care 6:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. May 21-25, Enrichment Program 6:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. May 29-July 20; ages 4-14 (grades Pre-K-8); (706) 860-7091, gospelwater.org

AUGUSTA AGLOW MEETING: 10 a.m. May 22, Savannah Rapids Pavilion; Debbie Hogg, speaker; (706) 925-7164, www.aglow.org

SOLID ROCK TABERNACLE OF PRAISE: Power conference revival 7:30 p.m. May 22-24; May 22 DeJuan Bell, May 23 James Abraham, May 24 Esaias Merritt

MIRACLE TEMPLE HOUSE OF THE TRUE LIVING GOD: Pastoral anniversary revival 7:30 p.m. May 22-25, 10:30 a.m. May 27

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. May 26 (fourth Saturday each month)

LIVING WATERS: Guest speakers Steve and Robin Snider 7 p.m. May 25, 3 p.m. May 26, 10:30 a.m. May 27

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ushers silent anniversary 10:45 a.m. May 27; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Aug. 26, Dr. James Hogan

DANIEL GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men and Women’s Day 11 a.m. May 27, the Rev. Jessie Baitmon

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Women Day observance 11 a.m. May 27, the Rev. Brenda Lane; Gospel Choir anniversary 4 p.m. May 27; spring revival 7:30 p.m. May 28-June 1, the Rev. Federa Coy Henderson

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2 p.m. May 27

SECOND ANTIOCH BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. May 27, the Rev. William Bussey

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. May 27

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST: Christian Women Pressing Forward Through Faith in Christ Women’s Day Program 3 p.m. May 27, Connie Nicholson, Vanessa Stanley

BETHANY CHRISTIAN SERVICES: Open house noon to 7 p.m. May 29; free; (706) 496-2669, Bethany.org

SHARON BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. May 30-31, Dr. Ralph D. West; dress attire

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Lumber River and Sonrise 7 p.m. June 2; (803) 657-5373

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Explosion program 11 a.m. June 10, Frederick Quattlebaum; church anniversary 11 a.m. June 24, the Rev. Sheldon Ray; (803) 652-7746

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Men’s day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. June 18-20, Kenny Grant

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

WALNUT GROVE BAPTIST, APPLING: Pastor anniversary for the Rev. Elijah Barnes Jr. 2 p.m. May 20, the Rev. Rufus Copeland

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary for Eugene Waltower 2:30 p.m. May 27, Clyde Hill Sr.

JORDAN BAPTIST MISSIONARY: Pastoral anniversary honoring Darrell Blocker 3 p.m. June 3, Dr. Sam Davis

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Appreciation Day for Dr. Victor R. Thomas 2:30 p.m. July 22, the Rev. Herman Bing

AFTER SCHOOL BRIDGING: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

ABILENE BAPTIST: Amazing Wonders Vacation Bible School 9 a.m. to noon June 4-8, for completed K4 through eighth grade; (706) 869-1774, abilene1774.org

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Bible Boot Camp 6-8 p.m. June 4-8; (706) 860-7091

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Vacation Bible School 6 p.m. June 4-8

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Community vacation Bible school – Heavenly Kitchen 6:30-8 p.m. June 5-7; (803) 652-7746

FIRST PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Heaven’s Kitchen Vacation Bible School 6 p.m. June 4-8, all ages; Summer Enrichment Program for ages 5-12, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. June 11-29, July 9-27; reading, math skills, crafts, black history, Bible lessons, fun-filled trips; drop off as early as 6 a.m., pickup 3-6 p.m. daily; (803) 441-4092, (803) 279-8836, www.firstprovidence.org

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: 7:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 11-30; registration open through June 11

ASBURY UNITED METHODIST: Vacation Bible School 5:30-7:30 p.m. June 18-22; free; (706) 736-0061, www.asburychurch.net

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: 2012 Vacation Bible School 6-8 p.m. June 18-22


Top headlines

Storm brings heavy rain, property damage reported

The National Weather Service in Columbia says the threat of severe weather has left the Augusta area, but not before leaving behind some property damage Sunday.
Search Augusta jobs