Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

AUGUSTA AGLOW: Nondenominational meeting and fellowship 10 a.m. April 17, Savannah Rapids Pavilion, Gloria Dawn Ward; (706) 925-7164, www.aglow.org

BREAD OF LIFE LUNCHEON: Author Jenny Lynn Anderson discusses how she survived a sexual assault and turned tragedy into triumph with God’s help, 11:45 a.m. to 1 p.m. April 18, First Baptist of Augusta Fellowship Hall; $7; reservations required by April 16; (706) 733-2236, sjones@fbcaugusta.org

CENTERED: WORSHIP TRAINING FOR AREA MUSICIANS AND CHURCHES: 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. April 21, Vineyard Community Church; Steve Carpenter, of Chicago, special guest; vineyardaugusta.org

ST. JOHN CHURCH AND CONCERTS WITH A CAUSE – NEW LIFE: ALLELUIA!: A hymn festival for the Great 50 Days of Easter with David Cherwien, with reflections by Don Saliers, assisted by St. John Choir, 3 p.m. April 29, St. John United Methodist; free, open to the public; offering taken for The Ronald McDonald House; (706) 724-9641, www.stjohnaugusta.org

MAYOR’S PRAYER LUNCHEON: Noon May 3, North Augusta Community Center, Dr. Mac Bowman; $12, tickets available at North Augusta Parks and Recreation Department, North Augusta Chamber of Commerce, North Augusta community Center, North Augusta Municipal Center and Parks Pharmacy; (803) 441-4350

COVENANT CONCERT SERIES: Augusta Men’s Chorus 7:30 p.m. May 4, Covenant Presbyterian, 3131 Walton Way; (706) 733-0513, covenantaugusta.org

CONCERNED WOMEN IN ACTION – WOMEN’S FELLOWSHIP BANQUET: 5:30 p.m. May 5, The Partridge Inn; ladies only; $30; Renita Germany, (706) 631-3129

DARLENE & REFLECTIONS OF BLUEGRASS OUTDOOR GOSPEL CONCERT: 6 p.m. May 5, New Hope Baptist; free; come comfortable, bring chairs, blankets; no coolers; (706) 401-3940, baileyjrherbert349@gmail.com, www.reflectionsofbluegrass.com

PRAISE EXPLOSION 2012 CONCERT: 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. May 26, Pendleton King Park; free, open to the public; fun, food, games; vendor booths $50; (706) 386-6932

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Prayer breakfast 8 a.m. April 14, Lottie Otto; missionary anniversary 6 p.m. April 15, Dr. Walter Clayton

MOUNT SINAI BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Fellowship event 1 p.m. April 14; dedication service 2:30 p.m. April 15

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Senior Citizens Program 4 p.m. April 14, Theresa Major; spring revival 7 p.m. April 17-19; April 17, Albert Duncan; April 18, Antohoni McElrath; April 19, C.D. Roberts

BELLE TERRACE PRESBYTERIAN: Women’s Day Program 11 a.m. April 15, the Rev. Cheryl H. Barnes

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CME: Men and Women’s Day 11 a.m. April 15, Ferne Sapp; (706) 733-9430

CORNERSTONE OF FAITH MINISTRIES: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 15, the Rev. Isaac Hall

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 15; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. April 22; Family and Friends Day 9:45 a.m. April 29

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Annual women day service 2:30 p.m. April 15

WALNUT GROVE BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 15, the Rev. W.F. Hampton

ELIM BAPTIST: R.L. Boyd Choir anniversary 3 p.m. April 15

GREATER LOVE BAPTIST: Women’s Day Program 3 p.m. April 15, the Rev. Inez Cutler

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Sunday school anniversary 4 p.m. April 15, the Rev. Enoch Ward Jr.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry Fashion and Hat Extravaganza 4 p.m. April 15; Golden Agers Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. April 28

MINE CREEK BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 16-18, the Rev. Johnnie Bussey

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 16-18; April 16, the Rev. Gary Hammond; April 17-18, the Rev. C. DeWayne Roberts; deacon and deaconess anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 22, the Rev. Felix Bussey

REEDY BRANCH BAPTIST: Annual spring revival 7 p.m. April 17-19

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: Holocaust Memorial Observance 6:45 p.m. April 18, Norbert Friedman, Holocaust survivor; free, open to the public; wear white shirts or blouses; for groups call (706) 228-3636

MACEDONIA BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: 2012 Youth Explosion Conference – Breaking Free From Within April 19-22, Youth Forum 7 p.m. April 19, Friday Night Lights Concert 7 p.m. April 20, workshop sessions 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. April 21, worship service 11 a.m. April 22, free; Women of Worth Conference April 26-29, nightly worship service 7 p.m., Saturday workshop 8 a.m. to 2:30 p.m., Sunday worship service 11 a.m., Belinda Womack; (706) 922-6101

MIRACLE TEMPLE HOUSE OF THE TRUE LIVING GOD: Choir anniversary 6 p.m. April 21, Joseph Ratliff

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Women of The Mount Movie Night 6 p.m. April 21; $5; men and women invited

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF GRACEWOOD: Gospel sing featuring The Crowns and The Brazells 6-8:30 p.m. April 21

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Mary L. Utley Education Program 11 a.m. April 22, Eva Howard, Sylvester Howard, the Rev. Dale Daniels

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST: Usher and usherette ministry celebration 2 p.m. April 22, Dr. Larry Neal

CHRIST CENTERED OUTREACH MINISTRIES: Family & Friends Day 2:30 p.m. April 22, Paul Robertson; church anniversary 2 p.m. May 6, Herman Bing

GOOD SAMARITAN BAPTIST: Gospel concert – Determined and The Anointed Brothers 4 p.m. April 22; free

TRINITY CME: Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. April 22, the Rev. Charles Goodman

FIRST BAPTIST OF AUGUSTA: Free dinner and a movie – Courageous, 5 p.m. April 22, fellowship hall; registration required; (706) 733-2236

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 23-25, the Rev. Charles Goodman

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: African Children’s Choir concert 6:30 p.m. April 25; free, open to the public; (706) 860-7091, www.gospelwater.org

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST: Women’s Conference 2012 7 p.m. April 27, 9 a.m. April 28, the Rev. Paulette Higgins; (706) 733-0341, goodshepherdaugusta.org

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: A Place of Worship Women’s Event presented by Sista-2-Sista Ministry, all day beginning 10 a.m. April 28; for women ages 13 and older; red and white attire; $15 through April 20, $20 after; (706) 737-6758

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 2012 Women’s Conference – Women Seeking After God’s Heart 6 p.m. April 27, 8 a.m. April 28; Family & Friends Day 10 a.m. April 29

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH PRAISE DANCERS: First anniversary celebration 6 p.m. April 28, Brigham Community Center

ST. BARTHOLOMEW’S EPISCOPAL: Smart Discipline Program For Parents 7-9 p.m. April 30; $12; reservations required; (803) 279-4622 ext. 205, www.smartdiscipline.org

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Prayer & Praise Rally 7 p.m. May 3; free, open to the public

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Mothers and Daughters Fellowship Luncheon 11 a.m. May 5, Ardena Johnson

OLD LINE PRIMITIVE BAPTIST: Augusta Sacred Harp Singing 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. May 5; covered dish, noon; Agnes Robert (706) 798-6410, aglarob@bellsouth.net

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Good News and King’s Cause 7 p.m. May 5

JETER BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10:45 a.m. May 6, the Rev. Billy Smith

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 8 a.m. May 7, Reginald Hinton

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. May 27

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Men’s day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

FIRST PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Summer Enrichment Program for ages 5-12 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. June 11-29, July 9-27; reading, math skills, crafts, black history, Bible lessons, fun-filled trips; drop off as early as 6 a.m., pickup 3-6 p.m. daily; (803) 441-4092, (803) 279-8836, www.firstprovidence.org

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

BUTLER CREEK AME: Pastor appreciation for the Rev. Stephen Smith 2:30 p.m. April 15

TRUE VINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary for the Rev. F.L. Patterson 3 p.m. April 15, the Rev. Hardy Bennings

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Pastor’s appreciation 4 p.m. April 15, Booker T. Hayes

SPRING BETHEL AME, LOUISVILLE, GA.: Pastoral appreciation services 11 a.m. April 15, the Rev. Al Robinson

REEDY BRANCH BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for Dr. Jasper Lloyd 1 p.m. April 21, the Rev. Clarence Hill

GARDENER GROVE BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Rufus Copeland 11 a.m. April 22, the Rev. Mark Gibson

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation for the Rev. Stephen Bratton 2:30 p.m. April 22, the Rev. Clarence Moore

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor Appreciation Day for the Rev. Stephen Bernard Ivey 2:30 p.m. April 22, the Rev. Alexander Ingram

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary for the Rev. Reather Kennedy 3 p.m. April 22, Tommy Scott

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s pre-anniversary celebration 2 p.m. April 29, the Rev. Willie J. White

AFTER SCHOOL BRIDGING: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779, (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

JOBS FOR LIFE: A movement of churches and community based organizations committed to transforming lives by classes teaching people God’s design for work and helping to experience life; 5 p.m. May 1, Multipurpose Cultural Center, 2673 Suite D Tobacco Road, Hephzibah; Cherry Carter (706) 504-3270, Ccarter778@gmail.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second and fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

GLOVERVILLE FIRST BAPTIST: Group Publishing’s Sky VBS FunShop Training 10 a.m. to noon April 14; $25; Beth Hollows (803) 295-8639

ASBURY UNITED METHODIST: Vacation Bible School 5:30-7:30 p.m. June 18-22; free; (706) 736-0061, www.asburychurch.net


Loading...