Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

EASTER EVENTS

GROVETOWN UNITED METHODIST: Easter Egg Party 10 a.m. to noon April 7; Sunrise service 7 a.m., Bellevue Memorial Cemetery, Easter service 11 a.m. April 8

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Holy Saturday Community Easter Egg Hunt, bring a basket, 10 a.m., The Great Vigil of Easter 7 p.m. April 7; Easter Sunday Celebration 10 a.m. April 8; (803) 431-0075, www.holytrinityna.org

SHAWS CREEK BAPTIST: Sunrise service 6 a.m. April 8

COMMUNITY EASTER EGG HUNT & FAMILY DAY: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. April 7, Williams Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF GRACEWOOD: Easter Celebration 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. April 7; egg hunt, games, story time, music, free hot dogs, prizes

EASTER EGG HUNT: 1-3 p.m. April 7, Evans Towne Center Park; games, face painting, crafts, storytelling; Easter egg hunt begins 2 p.m.; free, open to the public; (706) 650-9187, www.mosaicumc.org

ST. AUGUSTINE’S EPISCOPAL: Easter Vigil 7 p.m. April 7; Easter Day service 8, 10:30 a.m. April 8

CORINTH BAPTIST: Easter Sunrise Service 6 a.m. April 8

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Easter sunrise service 6 a.m. April 8

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: Sponsored by Fort Gordon’s Chapel Community 6:30-8 a.m. April 8, Freedom Park, Fort Gordon

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Sunrise services 6:30 a.m. April 8, the Rev. Mildred Mckie; Easter worship service 10 a.m. April 8

ADVENT LUTHERAN: Sunrise Service 7 a.m. April 8; Easter worship 8:15 and 10:30 a.m. April 8; pancake breakfast 9:30 a.m. April 8

COMMUNITY SUNRISE SERVICE: 7 a.m. April 8, Lady Antebellum Amphitheatre, Evans; held by First Baptist Church of Evans and Mosaic United Methodist; songs, Easter message, the Rev. Carolyn Moore; free, children welcome; canceled if heavy rain

LANGLEY FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Easter Sunrise Services 7 a.m. April 8, Sunset Memory Gardens

SHARON BAPTIST: Easter Sunrise service 7 a.m. April 8

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Easter service 7 a.m. April 8

THE HILL BAPTIST: Easter Sunrise service 7 a.m. April 8; Easter worship service 11 a.m. April 8

WARRENVILLE CHURCH OF GOD: Warrenville Community Easter Sunrise Service 7 a.m. April 8

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN: Sunrise service 7:30-8 a.m., family breakfast 8-9 a.m., Bible school 9-9:45 a.m., Easter worship 10 a.m. April 8

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Easter Sunday Worship 8:30, 9:45 and 11 a.m. April 8

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Easter program 10:45 a.m. April 8

ST. JOHN’S UNITED METHODIST: Easter Sunday services 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 8

TRINITY ON THE HILL UNITED METHODIST: Easter Sunday services 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 8

CHURCH OF THE HOLY COMFORTER: Easter service with Holy Eucharist 8:30 a.m., Easter service with baptism and Holy Eucharist 10:30 a.m. April 8, Easter egg hunt follows service

PARKWAY BAPTIST: Easter services 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 8

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST: The Message of the Resurrection 8:45, 11 a.m. April 8; continental breakfast

CASUAL, JOYFUL WORSHIP (EASTER SERVICE): 9-10 a.m. April 8, Mosaic United Methodist Church

FIRST ALLIANCE: Special Easter Breakfast 9:45 a.m. April 8; Easter sermon – Best Evidence 11 a.m. April 8, the Rev. Tom Allen

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Easter program 9:45 a.m. April 8

NEW PASSION: Easter service 10 a.m. April 8, gym at Patriots Park, 5445 Columbia Road, Grovetown

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Have You Seen Grace? 10:30 a.m. April 8

FAMILY DAY IN THE PARK: Held by Macedonia Church of Grovetown; 1-4 p.m. April 8, Liberty Park; food, games, basketball tournament, health screenings and information, moonwalks, Easter egg hunt, entertainment, more; free; www.mcogfamily.org

BREAD OF LIFE LUNCHEON: Author Jenny Lynn Anderson discusses how she survived a sexual assault and turned tragedy into triumph with God’s help, 11:45 a.m. to 1 p.m. April 18, First Baptist Augusta Fellowship Hall; $7; reservations required by April 16; (706) 733-2236, sjones@fbcaugusta.org

COVENANT CONCERT SERIES: Augusta Men’s Chorus 6:30 p.m. May 4, Covenant Presbyterian, 3131 Walton Way; (706) 733-0513, covenantaugusta.org

PRAISE EXPLOSION 2012 CONCERT: 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. May 26, Pendleton King Park; free, open to the public; fun, food, games; vendor booths $50; (706) 386-6932

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Gospel Explosion 5 p.m. April 7

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: The Heritage Quartet and Shine On Trio 7 p.m. April 7; Earl Outlaw (803) 657-5373

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Resurrection Sunday service, Spirit of Gethsemane Anniversary 7 a.m. April 8, the Rev. Ronald Strong

SPRING BETHEL AME, LOUISVILLE, GA.: Women’s day celebration 11 a.m. April 8, Dr. Alvonia McCoy

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Women’s Day celebration 11 a.m. April 8, Vicky Beeks; Easter egg hunt follows morning service

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 8, the Rev. Darrell Blocker

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 9-11; April 9: the Rev. David Williams; April 10: the Rev. Mark Ryan; April 11: the Rev. Elliot Bing

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 9-11, the Rev. Clifford Williams

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Annual spring revival 7 p.m. April 11-13

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Revival 7:30 p.m. April 11-13; Robert Lynch, April 11; Darrell Butler, April 12; Gerald Haynes, April 13; men’s day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

MOUNT VERNON MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Diabetes seminar 7 p.m. April 13; Certified Diabetic Educator for University Hospital Robbin Petry, Dr. Mickey Stapp, and other presenters

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: First Friday Fellowship (held second Friday this month) 7 p.m. April 13, Sammy James

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Healing Explosion 7 p.m. April 13; Prayer & Praise Rally 7 p.m. May 3; free, open to the public

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Prayer breakfast 8 a.m. April 14, Lottie Otto

MOUNT SINAI BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Fellowship event 1 p.m. April 14; dedication service 2:30 p.m. April 15

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Senior Citizens Program 4 p.m. April 14, Theresa Major

SPRING BETHEL AME, LOUISVILLE, GA.: Pastoral appreciation services 11 a.m. April 15, the Rev. Al Robinson

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CME: Men and Women’s Day 11 a.m. April 15, Ferne Sapp; (706) 733-9430

CORNERSTONE OF FAITH MINISTRIES: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 15, the Rev. Isaac Hall

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 15; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. April 22; Family and Friends Day 9:45 a.m. April 29

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Annual women day service 2:30 p.m. April 15

ELIM BAPTIST: R.L. Boyd Choir anniversary 3 p.m. April 15

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Sunday school anniversary 4 p.m. April 15, the Rev. Enoch Ward Jr.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry Fashion and Hat Extravaganza 4 p.m. April 15; Golden Agers Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. April 28

MINE CREEK BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 16-18, the Rev. Johnnie Bussey

REEDY BRANCH BAPTIST: Annual spring revival 7 p.m. April 17-19

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: Holocaust Memorial Observance 6:45 p.m. April 18, Norbert Friedman, Holocaust survivor; free, open to the public; wear white shirts or blouses; for groups call (706) 228-3636

MIRACLE TEMPLE HOUSE OF THE TRUE LIVING GOD: Choir anniversary 6 p.m. April 21, Joseph Ratliff

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Women of The Mount Movie Night 6 p.m. April 21; $5; men and women invited

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF GRACEWOOD: Gospel sing featuring The Crowns and The Brazells 6-8:30 p.m. April 21

GOOD SAMARITAN BAPTIST: Gospel Concert – Determined and The Anointed Brothers 4 p.m. April 22; free

TRINITY CME: Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. April 22, the Rev. Charles Goodman

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 23-25, the Rev. Charles Goodman

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: African Children’s Choir concert 6:30 p.m. April 25; free, open to the public; (706) 860-7091, www.gospelwater.org

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: A Place of Worship Women’s Event presented by Sista-2-Sista Ministry, all day beginning 10 a.m. April 28; for women only, ages 13 and older; red and white attire; $15 through April 20, $20 after; (706) 737-6758

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH PRAISE DANCERS: First anniversary celebration 6 p.m. April 28, Brigham Community Center

ST. BARTHOLOMEW’S EPISCOPAL: Smart Discipline Program For Parents 7-9 p.m. April 30; $12; reservations required; (803) 279-4622 ext. 205, www.smartdiscipline.org

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Mothers and Daughters Fellowship Luncheon 11 a.m. May 5, Ardena Johnson

OLD LINE PRIMITIVE BAPTIST: Augusta Sacred Harp Singing 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. May 5; covered dish, noon; Agnes Robert (706) 798-6410, aglarob@bellsouth.net

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. May 27

FIRST PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Summer Enrichment Program for ages 5-12 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. June 11-29, July 9-27; reading, math skills, crafts, Black History, Bible lessons, fun-filled trips; drop off as early as 6 a.m., pickup 3-6 p.m. daily; (803) 441-4092, (803) 279-8836, www.firstprovidence.org

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Pastor’s Appreciation 4 p.m. April 15, Booker T. Hayes

REEDY BRANCH BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for Dr. Jasper Lloyd 1 p.m. April 21, the Rev. Clarence Hill

GARDENER GROVE BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Rufus Copeland 11 a.m. April 22, the Rev. Mark Gibson

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor Appreciation Day for the Rev. Stephen Bernard Ivey 2:30 p.m. April 22, the Rev. Alexander Ingram

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST: Pastor Anniversary for the Rev. Reather Kennedy 3 p.m. April 22, Tommy Scott

JOBS FOR LIFE: A movement of churches and community based organizations committed to transforming lives by classes teaching people God’s design for work and helping to experience life; 5 p.m. May 1, Multipurpose Cultural Center, 2673 Suite D Tobacco Road, Hephzibah; Cherry Carter (706) 504-3270, Ccarter778@gmail.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second and fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532


Top headlines

Partnerships needed in cyber sectors, NSA director says

Adm. Michael Rogers, director of the National Security Agency, said the nation's security rests on breaking down bariers between private and government sectors specializing in cyber defense. ...
Search Augusta jobs