Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SECOND ANNUAL EASTER EGGSTRAVAGANZA: Giant slide, karaoke, food and games; 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. March 31, Asbury United Methodist

ADVENT LUTHERAN: Palm Sunday worship 8:15 and 10:30 a.m. April 1; Maundy Thursday worship 7 p.m. April 5; Stations of the Cross noon April 6; Good Friday worship 7 p.m. April 6; Sunrise Service 7 a.m. April 8; Easter worship 8:15 and 10:30 a.m. April 8; pancake breakfast 9:30 a.m. April 8

TRINITY ON THE HILL UNITED METHODIST: Palm Sunday services 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 1; Maundy Thursday service 7 p.m. April 5; Good Friday service 7 p.m. April 6; Easter Sunday services 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 8

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Palm Sunday Worship 9 and 10:45 a.m. April 1; Good Friday Communion Service 7 p.m. April 6; Easter Sunday Worship 8:30, 9:45 and 11 a.m. April 8

CHRIST CHURCH, AUGUSTA: Palm Sunday, Blessing of the Palms and Holy Eucharist 10 a.m. April 1; Maundy Thursday, Holy Eucharist and Stripping of the Altar 7 p.m. April 5; Good Friday, Proper Liturgy for Good Friday and Veneration of the Cross 7 p.m. April 6

RIVER OF LIFE: Manger to Majesty, the story of Jesus through the eyes of one closest to Him, 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. April 1; (803) 648-4047

LANGLEY CHURCH OF GOD: The Challenge of the Cross 6 p.m. April 1

FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD, LINCOLNTON: Passion Play 7 p.m. April 1, 2; includes live animals, music and drama; petting zoo after

THE HILL BAPTIST: Maundy Thursday service 6:30 p.m. April 5; Good Friday service 7:30 p.m. April 6; Easter Sunrise service 7 a.m. April 8; Easter worship service 11 a.m. April 8

GROVETOWN UNITED METHODIST: Maundy Thursday Service, observe Christ’s Last Supper 6:45 p.m. April 5; Crossbearing Walk, Good Friday 6 p.m. April 6; Easter Egg Party 10 a.m. to noon April 7; Sunrise service 7 a.m., Bellevue Memorial Cemetery, Easter service 11 a.m. April 8

CHURCH OF THE HOLY COMFORTER: Maundy Thursday, Eucharist and Stripping of the Altar 7 p.m. April 5; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross noon April 6; Easter service with Holy Eucharist 8:30 a.m., Easter service with baptism and Holy Eucharist 10:30 a.m. April 8, Easter egg hunt follows service

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Maundy Thursday service 7 p.m. April 5; Stations of the Cross noon, Good Friday service 7 p.m. April 6; Holy Saturday Community Easter Egg Hunt, bring a basket, 10 a.m., The Great Vigil of Easter 7 p.m. April 7; Easter Sunday Celebration 10 a.m. April 8; (803) 431-0075, www.holytrinityna.org

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN: Maundy Thursday service 7 p.m. April 5; Sunrise service 7:30-8 a.m., family breakfast 8-9 a.m., Bible school 9-9:45 a.m., Easter worship 10 a.m. April 8

ST. AUGUSTINE’S EPISCOPAL: Maundy Thursday with foot washing 7 p.m. April 5; Good Friday service noon, 7 p.m. April 6; Easter Vigil 7 p.m. April 7; Easter Day service 8, 10:30 a.m. April 8

ST. JOHN’S UNITED METHODIST: Maundy Thursday, Communion and Altar Stripping 7 p.m. April 5; Good Friday Tenebrae Service 7 p.m. April 6; Easter Sunday services 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 8

GOOD FRIDAY WAY OF THE CROSS: 10 a.m. to noon April 6, gather at Burns United Methodist, walk 1½ miles; concludes with Stations of the Cross (optional) at noon; transportation provided if unable to walk; Alleluia Community, (706) 798-1882

BAPTIST MINISTER’S CONFERENCE OF AUGUSTA: Annual Good Friday services, 7 Last Sayings of Christ, noon April 6, Antioch Missionary Baptist; the Revs. Rufus Copeland, J. Covington, Moses Anderson, Melvin Ivey, Oscar Wells, A.J. Saunders and Karlton Howard

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Good Friday, Seven Last Words 6:30 p.m. April 6; Easter service 7 a.m. April 8

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST: Seven Saying of Jesus form the Cross 7 p.m. April 6

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Good Friday Service, 7 Last Sayings From the Cross 7:30 p.m. April 6, Dorothy Jackson

COMMUNITY EASTER EGG HUNT & FAMILY DAY: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. April 7, Williams Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF GRACEWOOD: Easter Celebration 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. April 7; egg hunt, games, storytime, music, free hot dogs, prizes

EASTER EGG HUNT: 1-3 p.m. April 7, Evans Towne Center Park; games, face painting, crafts, storytelling; Easter egg hunt begins 2 p.m.; free, open to the public; (706) 650-9187, www.mosaicumc.org

CORINTH BAPITST: Easter Sunrise Service 6 a.m. April 8

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Easter sunrise service 6 a.m. April 8

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: Sponsored by Fort Gordon’s Chapel Community 6:30-8 a.m. April 8, Freedom Park, Fort Gordon

COMMUNITY SUNRISE SERVICE: 7 a.m. April 8, Lady Antebellum Amphitheatre, Evans; held by First Baptist Church of Evans and Mosaic United Methodist; songs, Easter message, the Rev. Carolyn Moore; free, children welcome; canceled if heavy rain

WARRENVILLE CHURCH OF GOD: Warrenville Community Easter Sunrise Service 7 a.m. April 8

SHARON BAPTIST: Easter Sunrise service 7 a.m. April 8

PARKWAY BAPTIST: Easter services 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 8

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST: The Message of the Resurrection 8:45, 11 a.m. April 8; continental breakfast

CASUAL, JOYFUL WORSHIP (EASTER SERVICE): 9-10 a.m. April 8, Mosaic United Methodist Church

FIRST ALLIANCE: Special Easter Breakfast 9:45 a.m. April 8; Easter sermon – Best Evidence 11 a.m. April 8, the Rev. Tom Allen

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Easter program 9:45 a.m. April 8

NEW PASSION: Easter service 10 a.m. April 8, gym at Patriots Park, 5445 Columbia Road, Grovetown

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Have You Seen Grace? 10:30 a.m. April 8

GLORY GATHERING: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. March 31, Davisboro Community Park, 106 N. Main St., Davisboro, Ga.

COVENANT CONCERT SERIES: Augusta Men’s Chorus 6:30 p.m. May 4, Covenant Presbyterian, 3131 Walton Way; (706) 733-0513, covenantaugusta.org

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST: Young Adult Conference 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. March 31; $10 single, $15 couple; (706) 733-3194

OAK GROVE BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Spring Carnival 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. March 31; inflatables, carnival games, face painting, food, entertainment, more

HARLEM UNITED METHODIST: Spring Bazaar 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. March 31; fun and fellowship; handmade crafts, special vendors; spaces available; Karen (706) 309-9522

EBENEZER SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST: Youth Day “Sold Out” 11 a.m. March 31, Brennan Francois

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Evening with the King Dance Ministry Worship Concert 5 p.m. March 31

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10:45 a.m. April 1, the Rev. Jacob C. Trowell; annual spring revival 7 p.m. April 30-May 3, the Rev. R.L. White

CRAWFORD GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Usher ministry anniversary 2 p.m. April 1; the Rev. Clarence Hill

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 1, the Rev. Karlton Howard

TREMONT TEMPLE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 1, the Rev. Frederick Favors

HOSANNAH BAPTIST: Spring revival April 2-4, the Rev. Herman Bing

COBB GROVE BAPTIST: 7 p.m. April 2-4, the Rev. Clarence Hill

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 2-4, Dr. Reginald D. Jones

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Fellowship Night 7 p.m. April 3, Matrell Williams

BELLE-TERRACE PRESBYTERIAN: Holy Week revival 7 p.m. April 3-5; the Rev. Bobby G. Hankerson

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 3-5, the Rev. Paul Bush

THANKFUL BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Easter Week revival 7 p.m. April 3-6, the Rev. Johnnie Bussey

AUGUSTA FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Dinformercial, to bring knowledge to the community, demonstrations on how to cook healthy and delicious meals at home 6 p.m. April 5, Family Life Center

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Gospel Explosion 5 p.m. April 7

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel Singing – The Heritage Quartet and Shine On Trio 7 p.m. April 7; Earl Outlaw (803) 657-5373

SPRING BETHEL AME, LOUISVILLE, GA.: Women’s day celebration 11 a.m. April 8, Dr. Alvonia McCoy

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 8, the Rev. Darrell Blocker

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Revival 7:30 p.m. April 11-13, Robert Lynch, April 11; Darrell Butler, April 12; Gerald Haynes, April 13; men’s day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: First Friday Fellowship (held second Friday this month) 7 p.m. April 13, Sammy James

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 15; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. April 22; Family and Friends Day 9:45 a.m. April 29

SPRING BETHEL AME, LOUISVILLE, GA.: Pastoral appreciation services 11 a.m. April 15, the Rev. Al Robinson

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry Fashion and Hat Extravaganza 4 p.m. April 15; Golden Agers Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. April 28

MINE CREEK BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 16-18, the Rev. Johnnie Bussey

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Women of The Mount Movie Night 6 p.m. April 21; $5; men and women invited

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF GRACEWOOD: Gospel sing featuring The Crowns and The Brazells 6-8:30 p.m. April 21

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH PRAISE DANCERS: First anniversary celebration 6 p.m. April 28, Brigham Community Center

ST. BARTHOLOMEW’S EPISCOPAL: Smart Discipline Program For Parents 7-9 p.m. April 30; $12; reservations required; (803) 279-4622 ext. 205, www.smartdiscipline.org

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Prayer & Praise Rally 7 p.m. May 3; free, open to the public

OLD LINE PRIMITIVE BAPTIST: Augusta Sacred Harp Singing 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. May 5; covered dish, noon; Agnes Robert (706) 798-6410, aglarob@bellsouth.net

FIRST PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Summer Enrichment Program for ages 5-12 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. June 11-29, July 9-27; reading, math skills, crafts, Black History, Bible lessons, fun-filled trips; drop off as early as 6 a.m., pickup 3-6 p.m. daily; (803) 441-4092, (803) 279-8836, www.firstprovidence.org

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Andrew Johnson 11 a.m. April 1, the Rev. Karlton Howard

ST. JOHN BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for Dr. Curtis J. Blocker Sr. 3 p.m. April 1

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Pastor’s Appreciation 4 p.m. April 15, Booker T. Hayes

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second and fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532


Search Augusta jobs