Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SECOND ANNUAL EASTER EGGSTRAVAGANZA: Giant slide, karaoke, food and games; 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. March 31, Asbury United Methodist

ADVENT LUTHERAN: Palm Sunday worship 8:15 and 10:30 a.m. April 1; Maundy Thursday worship 7 p.m. April 5; Stations of the Cross noon April 6; Good Friday worship 7 p.m. April 6; Sunrise Service 7 a.m. April 8; Easter worship 8:15 and 10:30 a.m. April 8; pancake breakfast 9:30 a.m. April 8

TRINITY ON THE HILL UNITED METHODIST: Palm Sunday services 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 1; Maundy Thursday service 7 p.m. April 5; Good Friday service 7 p.m. April 6; Easter Sunday services 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 8

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Palm Sunday Worship 9 and 10:45 a.m. April 1; Good Friday Communion Service 7 p.m. April 6; Easter Sunday Worship 8:30, 9:45 and 11 a.m. April 8

CHRIST CHURCH, AUGUSTA: Palm Sunday, Blessing of the Palms and Holy Eucharist 10 a.m. April 1; Maundy Thursday, Holy Eucharist and Stripping of the Altar 7 p.m. April 5; Good Friday, Proper Liturgy for Good Friday and Veneration of the Cross 7 p.m. April 6

RIVER OF LIFE: Manger to Majesty, the story of Jesus through the eyes of one closest to Him, 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. April 1; (803) 648-4047

LANGLEY CHURCH OF GOD: The Challenge of the Cross 6 p.m. April 1

FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD, LINCOLNTON: Passion Play 7 p.m. April 1, 2; includes live animals, music and drama; petting zoo after

THE HILL BAPTIST: Maundy Thursday service 6:30 p.m. April 5; Good Friday service 7:30 p.m. April 6; Easter Sunrise service 7 a.m. April 8; Easter worship service 11 a.m. April 8

GROVETOWN UNITED METHODIST: Maundy Thursday Service, observe Christ’s Last Supper 6:45 p.m. April 5; Crossbearing Walk, Good Friday 6 p.m. April 6; Easter Egg Party 10 a.m. to noon April 7; Sunrise service 7 a.m., Bellevue Memorial Cemetery, Easter service 11 a.m. April 8

CHURCH OF THE HOLY COMFORTER: Maundy Thursday, Eucharist and Stripping of the Altar 7 p.m. April 5; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross noon April 6; Easter service with Holy Eucharist 8:30 a.m., Easter service with baptism and Holy Eucharist 10:30 a.m. April 8, Easter egg hunt follows service

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Maundy Thursday service 7 p.m. April 5; Stations of the Cross noon, Good Friday service 7 p.m. April 6; Holy Saturday Community Easter Egg Hunt, bring a basket, 10 a.m., The Great Vigil of Easter 7 p.m. April 7; Easter Sunday Celebration 10 a.m. April 8; (803) 431-0075, www.holytrinityna.org

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN: Maundy Thursday service 7 p.m. April 5; Sunrise service 7:30-8 a.m., family breakfast 8-9 a.m., Bible school 9-9:45 a.m., Easter worship 10 a.m. April 8

ST. AUGUSTINE’S EPISCOPAL: Maundy Thursday with foot washing 7 p.m. April 5; Good Friday service noon, 7 p.m. April 6; Easter Vigil 7 p.m. April 7; Easter Day service 8, 10:30 a.m. April 8

ST. JOHN’S UNITED METHODIST: Maundy Thursday, Communion and Altar Stripping 7 p.m. April 5; Good Friday Tenebrae Service 7 p.m. April 6; Easter Sunday services 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 8

GOOD FRIDAY WAY OF THE CROSS: 10 a.m. to noon April 6, gather at Burns United Methodist, walk 1½ miles; concludes with Stations of the Cross (optional) at noon; transportation provided if unable to walk; Alleluia Community, (706) 798-1882

BAPTIST MINISTER’S CONFERENCE OF AUGUSTA: Annual Good Friday services, 7 Last Sayings of Christ, noon April 6, Antioch Missionary Baptist; the Revs. Rufus Copeland, J. Covington, Moses Anderson, Melvin Ivey, Oscar Wells, A.J. Saunders and Karlton Howard

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Good Friday, Seven Last Words 6:30 p.m. April 6; Easter service 7 a.m. April 8

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST: Seven Saying of Jesus form the Cross 7 p.m. April 6

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Good Friday Service, 7 Last Sayings From the Cross 7:30 p.m. April 6, Dorothy Jackson

COMMUNITY EASTER EGG HUNT & FAMILY DAY: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. April 7, Williams Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF GRACEWOOD: Easter Celebration 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. April 7; egg hunt, games, storytime, music, free hot dogs, prizes

EASTER EGG HUNT: 1-3 p.m. April 7, Evans Towne Center Park; games, face painting, crafts, storytelling; Easter egg hunt begins 2 p.m.; free, open to the public; (706) 650-9187, www.mosaicumc.org

CORINTH BAPITST: Easter Sunrise Service 6 a.m. April 8

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Easter sunrise service 6 a.m. April 8

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: Sponsored by Fort Gordon’s Chapel Community 6:30-8 a.m. April 8, Freedom Park, Fort Gordon

COMMUNITY SUNRISE SERVICE: 7 a.m. April 8, Lady Antebellum Amphitheatre, Evans; held by First Baptist Church of Evans and Mosaic United Methodist; songs, Easter message, the Rev. Carolyn Moore; free, children welcome; canceled if heavy rain

WARRENVILLE CHURCH OF GOD: Warrenville Community Easter Sunrise Service 7 a.m. April 8

SHARON BAPTIST: Easter Sunrise service 7 a.m. April 8

PARKWAY BAPTIST: Easter services 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 8

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST: The Message of the Resurrection 8:45, 11 a.m. April 8; continental breakfast

CASUAL, JOYFUL WORSHIP (EASTER SERVICE): 9-10 a.m. April 8, Mosaic United Methodist Church

FIRST ALLIANCE: Special Easter Breakfast 9:45 a.m. April 8; Easter sermon – Best Evidence 11 a.m. April 8, the Rev. Tom Allen

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Easter program 9:45 a.m. April 8

NEW PASSION: Easter service 10 a.m. April 8, gym at Patriots Park, 5445 Columbia Road, Grovetown

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Have You Seen Grace? 10:30 a.m. April 8

GLORY GATHERING: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. March 31, Davisboro Community Park, 106 N. Main St., Davisboro, Ga.

COVENANT CONCERT SERIES: Augusta Men’s Chorus 6:30 p.m. May 4, Covenant Presbyterian, 3131 Walton Way; (706) 733-0513, covenantaugusta.org

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST: Young Adult Conference 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. March 31; $10 single, $15 couple; (706) 733-3194

OAK GROVE BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Spring Carnival 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. March 31; inflatables, carnival games, face painting, food, entertainment, more

HARLEM UNITED METHODIST: Spring Bazaar 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. March 31; fun and fellowship; handmade crafts, special vendors; spaces available; Karen (706) 309-9522

EBENEZER SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST: Youth Day “Sold Out” 11 a.m. March 31, Brennan Francois

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Evening with the King Dance Ministry Worship Concert 5 p.m. March 31

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10:45 a.m. April 1, the Rev. Jacob C. Trowell; annual spring revival 7 p.m. April 30-May 3, the Rev. R.L. White

CRAWFORD GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Usher ministry anniversary 2 p.m. April 1; the Rev. Clarence Hill

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 1, the Rev. Karlton Howard

TREMONT TEMPLE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 1, the Rev. Frederick Favors

HOSANNAH BAPTIST: Spring revival April 2-4, the Rev. Herman Bing

COBB GROVE BAPTIST: 7 p.m. April 2-4, the Rev. Clarence Hill

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 2-4, Dr. Reginald D. Jones

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Fellowship Night 7 p.m. April 3, Matrell Williams

BELLE-TERRACE PRESBYTERIAN: Holy Week revival 7 p.m. April 3-5; the Rev. Bobby G. Hankerson

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 3-5, the Rev. Paul Bush

THANKFUL BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Easter Week revival 7 p.m. April 3-6, the Rev. Johnnie Bussey

AUGUSTA FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Dinformercial, to bring knowledge to the community, demonstrations on how to cook healthy and delicious meals at home 6 p.m. April 5, Family Life Center

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Gospel Explosion 5 p.m. April 7

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel Singing – The Heritage Quartet and Shine On Trio 7 p.m. April 7; Earl Outlaw (803) 657-5373

SPRING BETHEL AME, LOUISVILLE, GA.: Women’s day celebration 11 a.m. April 8, Dr. Alvonia McCoy

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 8, the Rev. Darrell Blocker

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Revival 7:30 p.m. April 11-13, Robert Lynch, April 11; Darrell Butler, April 12; Gerald Haynes, April 13; men’s day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: First Friday Fellowship (held second Friday this month) 7 p.m. April 13, Sammy James

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 15; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. April 22; Family and Friends Day 9:45 a.m. April 29

SPRING BETHEL AME, LOUISVILLE, GA.: Pastoral appreciation services 11 a.m. April 15, the Rev. Al Robinson

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry Fashion and Hat Extravaganza 4 p.m. April 15; Golden Agers Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. April 28

MINE CREEK BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 16-18, the Rev. Johnnie Bussey

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Women of The Mount Movie Night 6 p.m. April 21; $5; men and women invited

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF GRACEWOOD: Gospel sing featuring The Crowns and The Brazells 6-8:30 p.m. April 21

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH PRAISE DANCERS: First anniversary celebration 6 p.m. April 28, Brigham Community Center

ST. BARTHOLOMEW’S EPISCOPAL: Smart Discipline Program For Parents 7-9 p.m. April 30; $12; reservations required; (803) 279-4622 ext. 205, www.smartdiscipline.org

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Prayer & Praise Rally 7 p.m. May 3; free, open to the public

OLD LINE PRIMITIVE BAPTIST: Augusta Sacred Harp Singing 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. May 5; covered dish, noon; Agnes Robert (706) 798-6410, aglarob@bellsouth.net

FIRST PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Summer Enrichment Program for ages 5-12 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. June 11-29, July 9-27; reading, math skills, crafts, Black History, Bible lessons, fun-filled trips; drop off as early as 6 a.m., pickup 3-6 p.m. daily; (803) 441-4092, (803) 279-8836, www.firstprovidence.org

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Andrew Johnson 11 a.m. April 1, the Rev. Karlton Howard

ST. JOHN BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for Dr. Curtis J. Blocker Sr. 3 p.m. April 1

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Pastor’s Appreciation 4 p.m. April 15, Booker T. Hayes

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second and fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

loading...
Top headlines

State legislators won't push bill for mayor

The state legislators that Augusta Mayor Hardie Davis needs to draft legislation that will give him more power say that won’t happen this year, with less than a month remaining in the legislative ...
Search Augusta jobs