Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

HOLY WEEK/GOOD FRIDAY/EASTER EVENTS

SECOND ANNUAL EASTER EGGSTRAVAGANZA: Giant slide, karaoke, food and games; 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. March 31, Asbury United Methodist

KACKLEBERRY FARM EASTER EGGSTRAVAGANZA: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. March 31, Kackleberry Farm, 1025 Verdree Road, Louisville, Ga.; more than 20,000 plastic candy- and toy-filled eggs; visit with the Easter Bunny and farm animals; Market Day, jumping pillow, duck races, cow train rides, kiddie korral, pedal carts and more; ages 12 and younger $6 plus tax, parents, ages 13 and older free; (706) 830-4968, www.KackleberryFarm.com

COLUMBIA COUNTY’S ANNUAL EASTER EGG SCRAMBLE: 10 a.m. ages 1-4, 11 a.m. ages 5 and older March 31, Evans Towne Center Park; April 7 rain date; inflatables, photos with Easter Bunny, food, children’s crafts; $1 per child; (706) 312-7192, www.columbiacountyga.gov

ADVENT LUTHERAN: Palm Sunday Worship 8:15 and 10:30 a.m. April 1; Maundy Thursday Worship 7 p.m. April 5; Stations of the Cross noon April 6; Good Friday Worship 7 p.m. April 6; Sunrise Service 7 a.m. April 8; Easter Worship 8:15 and 10:30 a.m. April 8; Pancake Breakfast 9:30 a.m. April 8

TRINITY ON THE HILL UNITED METHODIST: Palm Sunday services 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 1; Maundy Thursday service 7 p.m. April 5; Good Friday service 7 p.m. April 6; Easter Sunday services 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 8

GOOD FRIDAY WAY OF THE CROSS: 10 a.m. to noon April 6, gather at Burns United Methodist, walk about a mile and half 1½ miles, stopping at Ascension Lutheran and Hillcrest Baptist and ending at St. Joseph Catholic; concludes with Stations of the Cross (optional) at noon; transportation provided if unable to walk; Alleluia Community, (706) 798-1882

COMMUNITY EASTER EGG HUNT & FAMILY DAY: 11 a.m.-2 p.m. April 7, Williams Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal

EASTER EGG HUNT: 1-3 p.m. April 7, Evans Towne Center Park; games, face painting, crafts, storytelling; Easter egg hunt begins 2 p.m.; free, open to the public; (706) 650-9187, www.mosaicumc.org

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: Sponsored by Fort Gordon’s Chapel Community 6:30-8 a.m. April 8, Freedom Park, Fort Gordon

COMMUNITY SUNRISE SERVICE: 7 a.m. April 8, Lady Antebellum Amphitheatre, Evans; held by First Baptist Church of Evans and Mosaic United Methodist Church; traditional and contemporary songs, Easter message, the Rev. Carolyn Moore; free, children welcome; parking available in government complex and library lots; canceled if heavy rain

CASUAL, JOYFUL WORSHIP (EASTER SERVICE): 9-10 a.m. April 8, Mosaic United Methodist Church

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Easter program 9:45 a.m. April 8

NEW PASSION: Easter service 10 a.m. April 8, gym at Patriots Park, 5445 Columbia Road, Grovetown

SPECIAL EVENTS

MIRIAM’S MOVEMENT CHOREOGRAPHY WORSHIP SEMINAR: 9:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. March 24, St. Luke United Methodist; $37; (888) 504-2174, www.eventbrite.com/event/3016579671

ANNUNCIATION EVENSONG WITH VIOLIN AND CELLO: 4 p.m. March 25, St. Augustine’s Episcopal

MOUNT MORIAH CHAPTER 17 ROYAL ARCH PROGRAM: 5 p.m. March 25, Runs Missionary Baptist, the Rev. Andrew Graham Jr.

AUGUSTA AGLOW: 10 a.m. March 27, Savannah Rapids Pavilion, Cherrie Burdeshaw speaking; (706) 925-7164

CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF AUGUSTA: Eighth annual Friends and Funds banquet 6:30-8 p.m. March 27, Warren Baptist Church; (706) 414-4389, www.CLCaugusta.com

13TH ANNUAL CLEON W. MAULDIN MEMORIAL CONCERT: Presented by Augusta Concert Band; seating 2:45 p.m., music 3 p.m. March 25, First Baptist Church of Augusta; free

COVENANT CONCERT SERIES: Augusta Men’s Chorus 6:30 p.m. May 4, Covenant Presbyterian, 3131 Walton Way; (706) 733-0513, covenantaugusta.org

EVENTS

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Dressing the Woman in the Mirror seminar 9 a.m. March 24, Donna Culbreath

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Aging Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. March 24 (held fourth Saturday each month)

MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST, MARTINEZ: Pastor’s 14th pre-anniversary Musical Celebration for the Rev. George Smith 5 p.m. March 24; anniversary 2 p.m. March 25, the Rev. Leander Jones

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Family & Friends 5 p.m. March 24, James Hogan; Gospel Explosion 5 p.m. April 7

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Usher breakfast 8-11 a.m. March 24, $10; usher anniversary March 25, Dr. Philip Dunston

BEULAH GROVE BAPTIST: Family and Friends Day 10:45 a.m. March 25, Othal Lakey

GARDNER GROVE BAPTIST: Deacons, deaconess and trustee’s anniversary 11 a.m. March 25, Dr. Rufus Copeland

NEW HOPE BAPTIST, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Singer/songwriter Archie Jordan 11 a.m. March 25

BATH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Revival 11 a.m., 6 p.m. March 25, 7 p.m. March 26, 27

SPRING BETHEL AME, LOUISVILLE, GA.: Missionary anniversary 11 a.m. March 25, Dr. Cedric Cason; women’s day celebration 11 a.m. April 8, Dr. Alvonia McCoy

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CME: Paine College Day 2012 11 a.m. March 25, Marshall Rainey

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST: One-day spring revival 1:30 p.m. March 25, the Rev. Joseph Cook

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: What Would I Do Without the Lord Willing Worker Program, 11 a.m. March 25, the Rev. John Dingle

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Deacons’ Ordination Service for Robert Utley and Robert Whitfield 2 p.m. March 25, the Rev. Raford Rountree

BUTLER CREEK AME: Men’s Day Program 2:30 p.m. March 25

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. March 25, Dr. Rufus Copeland

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. March 25, Dr. Alton R. Pegues

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST: D.T.H. Sanctuary Choir anniversary 3 p.m. March 25

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Male choir anniversary 3 p.m. March 25

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Senior choir anniversary 4 p.m. March 25

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Corine Blount Youth Choir musical program 4 p.m. March 25

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 26-28, the Rev. Robert Ramsey

PIERCE GROVE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 26-30, Chavis Boyd

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Pre-revival prayer and meditation noon to 7 p.m. March 26, 27; revival 7 p.m. March 28-30, the Rev. Maurice Porter

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. March 26-28, Dr. James Hogan

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 27-29

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 27-29, the Rev. William Blount

BROADWAY BAPTIST: Georgia Christian Counselors Association meeting noon March 28; Tim Pendrey (706) 825-2760

POPULAR SPRING BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 28-30, the Revs. Martis Mims, Michael Curry, Michael G. Ephraim

GOOD SAMARITAN BAPTIST: Dinner and Movie Courageous 6:30 p.m. March 30; $5

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST: Young Adult Conference 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. March 31; $10 single, $15 couple; (706) 733-3194

OAK GROVE BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Spring Carnival 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. March 31; inflatables, carnival games, face painting, food, entertainment, more

HARLEM UNITED METHODIST: Spring Craft Show 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. March 31; fun and fellowship; handmade crafts, special vendors; spaces available; Karen (706) 309-9522

EBENEZER SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST: Youth Day “Sold Out” 11 a.m. March 31, Brennan Francois

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Evening with the King Dance Ministry Worship Concert 5 p.m. March 31

RIVER OF LIFE: Manger to Majesty, the story of Jesus through the eyes of one closest to Him, 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. April 1; (803) 648-4047

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 1, the Rev. Karlton Howard

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 3-5, the Rev. Paul Bush

AUGUSTA FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Dinformercial, to bring knowledge to the community, demonstrations on how to cook healthy and delicious meals at home 6 p.m. April 5, Family Life Center

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: First Friday Fellowship 7 p.m. April 6, Sammy James

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: The Heritage Quartet and Shine On Trio 7 p.m. April 7; Earl Outlaw (803) 657-5373

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Easter program 9:45 a.m. April 8; choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 15; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. April 22; Family and Friends Day 9:45 a.m. April 29

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Revival 7:30 p.m. April 11-13, Robert Lynch, April 11; Darrell Butler, April 12; Gerald Haynes, April 13; men’s day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

PASTOR APPRECIATION

SPRING BETHEL AME, LOUISVILLE, GA.: Pastoral appreciation services 11 a.m. April 15, the Rev. Al Robinson

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Women of The Mount Movie Night 6 p.m. April 21; $5; men and women invited

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Prayer & Praise Rally 7 p.m. May 3; free, open to the public

OLD LINE PRIMITIVE BAPTIST: Augusta Sacred Harp Singing 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. May 5; covered dish, noon; Agnes Robert (706) 798-6410, aglarob@bellsouth.net

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Andrew Johnson 11 a.m. April 1, the Rev. Karlton Howard

ST. JOHN BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for Dr. Curtis J. Blocker Sr. 3 p.m. April 1

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Pastor’s Appreciation 4 p.m. April 15, Booker T. Hayes

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second and fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532


Search Augusta jobs