Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

ADVENT LUTHERAN: Palm Sunday Worship 8:15 and 10:30 a.m. April 1; Maundy Thursday Worship 7 p.m. April 5; Stations of the Cross noon April 6; Good Friday Worship 7 p.m. April 6; Sunrise Service 7 a.m. April 8; Easter Worship 8:15 and 10:30 a.m. April 8; Pancake Breakfast 9:30 a.m. April 8

TRINITY-ON-THE-HILL UNITED METHODIST: Palm Sunday services 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 1; Maundy Thursday service 7 p.m. April 5; Good Friday service 7 p.m. April 6; Easter Sunday services 8:30 and 11 a.m. April 8

GOOD FRIDAY WAY OF THE CROSS: 10 a.m. to noon April 6, gather at Burns United Methodist, walk about 1½ miles, stopping at Ascension Lutheran and Hillcrest Baptist and ending at St. Joseph Catholic; concludes with Stations of the Cross (optional) at noon; transportation provided if unable to walk; Alleluia Community (706) 798-1882

EASTER EGG HUNT: 1-3 p.m. April 7, Evans Towne Center Park; games, face painting, crafts, story telling; Easter egg hunt begins 2 p.m.; free, open to the public; (706) 650-9187,

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: Sponsored by Fort Gordon’s Chapel Community 6:30-8 a.m. April 8, Freedom Park, Fort Gordon

COMMUNITY SUNRISE SERVICE: 7 a.m. April 8, Lady Antebellum Amphitheatre, Evans; held by First Baptist of Evans and Mosaic United Methodist; traditional and contemporary songs, Easter message, the Rev. Carolyn Moore; free, children welcome; parking available in government complex and library lots; canceled if heavy rain

CASUAL, JOYFUL WORSHIP (EASTER SERVICE): 9-10 a.m. April 8, Mosaic United Methodist

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Easter program 9:45 a.m. April 8

NEW PASSION: Easter service 10 a.m. April 8, gym at Patriots Park, 5445 Columbia Road, Grovetown

COVENANT CONCERT SERIES: 6:30 p.m. Covenant Presbyterian, 3131 Walton Way; Clara Park on March 23; Augusta Men’s Chorus on May 4; (706) 733-0513,

MIRIAM’S MOVEMENT CHOREOGRAPHY WORSHIP SEMINAR: 9:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. March 24, St. Luke United Methodist; $37; (888) 504-2174,

ANNUNCIATION EVENSONG WITH VIOLIN AND CELLO: 4 p.m. March 25, St. Augustine’s Episcopal

CHRISTIAN LEARNING CENTERS OF AUGUSTA: Eighth annual Friends and Funds banquet 6:30-8 p.m. March 27, Warren Baptist Church; (706) 414-4389,

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Deacon, deaconess and trustees fellowship program 4 p.m. March 17, Isiah Kirkland; men asked to wear black and women wear white; dinner served

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: St. Patrick’s Day Gospel Extravaganza featuring Brian Courtney Wilson, IV Christ, Claude Deuce Harris and Trey McLoughlin and The Sounds of Zamar; doors open at 4 p.m., concert starts at 5 p.m. March 17, tickets available at Pyramid Records; Capital City Bank on Broad Street; Julia’s Beauty Salon, Johnston, S.C.; Casa de Perry, Graniteville; Kenny’s Barber Shop, Augusta; and by phone at (803) 386-1481

UNITY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Praying for Our City 4 p.m. March 17; installation service for the Rev. Anthony R. Walker 2 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Beotis Clark

GROVETOWN UNITED METHODIST: Spaghetti dinner 5-7 p.m. March 17, Family LIfe Center, 206 E. Robinson Ave.; full dinner, including salad, bread and tea, $6; desserts available to purchase; benefits the church’s ministry (706) 869-1160

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Education and Scholarship Program 10:45 a.m. March 18, the Rev. Gloria T. Dorsey

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. March 18, Rex Wright

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Education Sunday 10:45 a.m. March 18, Dr. George Bradley

WORLD OUTREACH EVANGELISTIC: Family and Friends Day 11 a.m. March 18

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men and Women Day Anniversary 2 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Kenneth Hannah

OCEAN GROVE BAPTIST: One day spring revival 2 p.m. March 18, the Rev. James Hogan

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST: Dedication program 2:30 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Clyde Hill

THOMPSON SPRINGHILL AME: Men’s Day program 2:30 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Nokomis Jones

SAINT PAUL’S: Rose Sunday Concert 4 p.m. March 18, Keith Shafer, organ; free

MOUNT LEBANON BAPTIST: Spring Revival 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. March 18, 7 p.m. March 19-21, David Laughner

FIRST BAPTIST OF AUGUSTA: Grief Ministry Workshop 4-5:30 p.m. March 18 and 25, Dr. Rodger Murchison

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST: Four Gospel program 5 p.m. March 18; one-day spring revival 1:30 p.m. March 25, the Rev. Joseph Cook

MOUNT VERNON MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Deacons and deaconess 100 Men in Black and Women in White program 2:30 p.m. March 19, the Rev. Anthoni McElrath

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 21-23, the Rev. Frank Lewis

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Dressing the Woman in the Mirror seminar 9 a.m. March 24, Donna Culbreath

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Aging Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. March 24, fourth Saturday each month

MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST, MARTINEZ: Pre-anniversary Musical Celebration for the Rev. George Smith 5 p.m. March 24; pastor’s 14th anniversary 2 p.m. March 25, the Rev. Leander Jones

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Family & Friends 5 p.m. March 24, James Hogan; Gospel Explosion 5 p.m. April 7

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Usher breakfast 8-11 a.m. March 24, $10; usher anniversary March 25, Dr. Philip Dunston

BEULAH GROVE BAPTIST: Family and Friends Day 10:45 a.m. March 25, Othal Lakey

GARDNER GROVE BAPTIST: Deacons, deaconess and trustee’s anniversary 11 a.m. March 25, Dr. Rufus Copeland

NEW HOPE BAPTIST, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Singer/songwriter Archie Jordan 11 a.m. March 25

BATH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Revival 11 a.m., 6 p.m. March 25, 7 p.m. March 26, 27

PIERCE GROVE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 26-30, Chavis Boyd

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: What Would I Do Without the Lord Willing Worker Program, 11 a.m. March 25, the Rev. John Dingle

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Deacons’ Ordination Service for Robert Utley and Robert Whitfield 2 p.m. March 25, the Rev. Raford Rountree

BUTLER CREEK AME: Men’s Day Program 2:30 p.m. March 25

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. March 25, Dr. Rufus Copeland

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. March 25, Dr. Alton R. Pegues

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Male choir anniversary 3 p.m. March 25

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Corine Blount Youth Choir musical program 4 p.m. March 25

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Pre-revival prayer and meditation noon to 7 p.m. March 26, 27; revival 7 p.m. March 28-30, the Rev. Maurice Porter

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. March 26-28, Dr. James Hogan

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 27-29

BROADWAY BAPTIST: Georgia Christian Counselors Association meeting noon March 28; Tim Pendrey (706) 825-2760

GOOD SAMARITAN BAPTIST: Dinner and Movie Courageous 6:30 p.m. March 30; $5

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST: Young Adult Conference 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. March 31; $10 single, $15 couple; (706) 733-3194

OAK GROVE BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Spring Carnival 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. March 31; inflatables, carnival games, face painting, food, entertainment, more

HARLEM UNITED METHODIST: Spring Craft Show 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. March 31; fun and fellowship; handmade crafts, special vendors; spaces available; Karen (706) 309-9522

EBENEZER SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST: Youth Day “Sold Out” 11 a.m. March 31, Brennan Francois

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Evening with the King Dance Ministry Worship Concert 5 p.m. March 31

RIVER OF LIFE: Manger to Majesty, the story of Jesus through the eyes of one closest to Him, 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. April 1; (803) 648-4047

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 1, the Rev. Karlton Howard

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 3-5, the Rev. Paul Bush

AUGUSTA FIRST CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Dinformercial, to bring knowledge to the community, demonstrations on how to cook healthy and delicious meal at home 6 p.m. April 5, Family Life Center

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: First Friday Fellowship 7 p.m. April 6, Sammy James

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: The Heritage Quartet and Shine On Trio 7 p.m. April 7; Earl Outlaw (803) 657-5373

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Easter program 9:45 a.m. April 8; choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 15; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. April 22; Family and Friends Day 9:45 a.m. April 29

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Revival 7:30 p.m. April 11-13, Robert Lynch, April 11; Darrell Butler, April 12; Gerald Haynes, April 13; men’s day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Women of The Mount Movie Night 6 p.m. April 21; $5; men and women invited

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Prayer & Praise Rally 7 p.m. May 3; free, open to the public

OLD LINE PRIMITIVE BAPTIST: Augusta Sacred Harp Singing 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. May 5; covered dish, noon; Agnes Robert (706) 798-6410,

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

NEW DESTINY TRIUMPH MINISTRIES: Angela C. Harden Birthday Celebration 2012 Night of Laughter 7 p.m. March 17; Celebration Climax 5 p.m. March 18

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral appreciation for the Rev. Gordon Thomas March 18, the Rev. Sam Davis

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary celebration for the Rev. Clinton “T.C.” Edwards 2:30 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Oscar W. Brown

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary celebration for the Rev. Moses D. Anderson 2:30 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Bobby Hankerson

ST. JOHN BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for Dr. Curtis J. Blocker Sr. 3 p.m. April 1

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Pastor’s Appreciation 4 p.m. April 15, Booker T. Hayes

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second and fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

Search Augusta jobs
Top headlines
AU professor doing research on Gulf War health disparities
An Augusta University professor is being funded to do research on the health disparities of female veterans involved in the first Gulf War compared to their male counterparts.