Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

THE GREAT WESLEY CHASE: 5K run/walk and fun run March 10, Wesley United Methodist; proceeds go to the youth mission project; registration 8 a.m., 5K race 8:30 a.m., kids half-mile 9:45 a.m.; registration and race start/finish at Wesley; adult registration $25, striders/student/military $17, kids half-mile $12; Patty Gilbert, patty@wesleyumc.net

COVENANT CONCERT SERIES: 6:30 p.m. Covenant Presbyterian, 3131 Walton Way; Clara Park on March 23; Augusta Men’s Chorus on May 4; (706) 733-0513, covenantaugusta.org

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Men’s program 8 a.m. March 10; breakfast

THE QUEST: Second annual Spring Vendor Showcase 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. March 10; free admission; kids activities, food, raffles, Easter bunny; $5 picture with Easter bunny

ST. LUKE BAPTIST: Women on the Move for Christ Prayer Brunch 10:30 a.m. March 10, Peggy Zellars; free; Cender Walton (706) 825-4060

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Fate of Young Man panel discussion to address the problems and consequences of our community, 10 a.m. March 10, speakers, topics – Judge Doug Flanagan, Juvenile Court; Sgt. Daryl Woodson, Life in Prison; Officer John Williams, Gangs; revival 7 p.m. March 13-15 – March 13 Clifford Williams, March 14, Clarence Hill, March 15 Richard Peoples

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Senior Citizens’ Day 11 a.m. March 11

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. March 11, the Rev. Coy Henderson; youth Easter program 9:45 a.m. April 8; choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 15; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. April 22; Family and Friends Day 9:45 a.m. April 29

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. March 11, the Rev. M.C. Stokes

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2 p.m. March 11

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Celebration for the new sanctuary 2:30 p.m. March 11, Larry Carter; marching from old location, 1458 Swanee Quintet Blvd., to new location, 2127 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.,
1:30 p.m.

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. March 11, Dr. Gregory Fuller

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Missionary Society missions anniversary 3 p.m. March 11, the Rev. Corey D. Brown

FIRST BAPTIST OF AUGUSTA: Grief Ministry Workshop 4-5:30 p.m. March 11, 18, 25, Dr. Rodger Murchison

MOUNT VERNON MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ushers’ ministry anniversary March 11, the Rev. Jimmy McCullough; deacons and deaconess 100 Men in Black and Women in White program 2:30 p.m. March 19, the Rev. Anthoni McElrath

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CME: Ushers’ anniversary March 11

ELIM BAPTIST: 7 p.m. March 12-14, Father – March 12, Herman Bing; Son – March 13, Maurice S. Porter; Holy Spirit – March 14, Martris Mims

GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Lessel Leonard Spring Institute 7 p.m. March 12-14, the Rev. Fredrick Favors

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 12-15, the Rev. Berry Rogers

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 13-15, Dr. Sam Davis

MIRACLE TEMPLE HOUSE OF THE TRUE LIVING GOD: 7:30 p.m. March 13-16, 10:30 a.m. March 18

BETHESDA BAPTIST: Dove Brothers Quartet with The Dove Brothers Band in concert 7 p.m. March 15; free

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Healing Explosion 7 p.m. March 16; free

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: St. Patrick’s Day Gospel Extravaganza featuring Brian Courtney Wilson, IV Christ, Claude Deuce Harris and Trey McLoughlin and The Sounds of Zamar; doors open at 4 p.m., concert starts at 5 p.m. March 17, tickets available at Pyramid Records; Capital City Bank on Broad Street; Julia’s Beauty Salon, Johnston, S.C.; Casa de Perry, Graniteville; Kenny’s Barber Shop, Augusta; and by phone at (803) 386-1481

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. March 18, Rex Wright

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men and Women Day Anniversary 2 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Kenneth Hannah

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST: Dedication program 2:30 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Clyde Hill

THOMPSON SPRINGHILL AME: Men’s Day program 2:30 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Nokomis Jones

SAINT PAUL’S: Rose Sunday Concert 4 p.m. March 18, Keith Shafer, organ; free

BEULAH GROVE BAPTIST: Family and Friends Day 10:45 a.m. March 25, Othal Lakey

NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Singer/songwriter Archie Jordan 11 a.m. March 25

BATH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Revival 11 a.m., 6 p.m. March 25, 7 p.m. March 26, 27

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: What Would I Do Without the Lord Willing Worker Program, 11 a.m. March 25, the Rev. John Dingle

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Male choir anniversary 3 p.m. March 25

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Corine Blount Youth Choir musical program 4 p.m. March 25

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Pre-revival prayer and meditation noon to 7 p.m. March 26, 27; revival 7 p.m. March 28-30, the Rev. Maurice Porter

EBENEZER SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST: Youth Day “Sold Out” 11 a.m. March 31, Brennan Francois

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Evening with the King Dance Ministry Worship Concert 5 p.m. March 31

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 3-5, the Rev. Paul Bush

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Revival 7:30 p.m. April 11-13, Robert Lynch, April 11; Darrell Butler, April 12; Gerald Haynes, April 13; men’s day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

OLD LINE PRIMITIVE BAPTIST: Augusta Sacred Harp Singing 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. May 5; covered dish, noon; Agnes Robert (706) 798-6410, aglarob@bellsouth.net

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Aging Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m., fourth Saturday each month

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral appreciation 5 p.m.
March 10

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Appreciation Day for Gary and Nancy Reese 2 p.m. March 11, Angelo Hatcher

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary honoring the Rev. Charles N. Utley 2 p.m. March 11, the Rev. Antonio Bush

ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral Appreciation Program for Chauncey A. Scott 4 p.m. March 11

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Appreciation Celebration 7 p.m. March 13-15; pastoral appreciation for the Rev. Gordon Thomas March 18, the Rev. Sam Davis

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Pastor’s Appreciation 4 p.m. April 15, Booker T. Hayes

THE FIRST STEP: Divorce recovery workshop 4-6 p.m. March 11, First Baptist of Augusta; free childcare; (706) 631-3361, www.fbcaugusta.org

loading...
Top headlines

Christmas Eve rains to dry up

If Wednesday seemed particularly wet and dreary, you would be right. The day broke the record for the wettest Christmas Eve that Augusta has ever had.
Search Augusta jobs