Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

THE GREAT WESLEY CHASE: 5K run/walk and fun run March 10, Wesley United Methodist; proceeds go to the youth mission project; registration 8 a.m., 5K race 8:30 a.m., kids half-mile 9:45 a.m.; registration and race start/finish at Wesley; adult registration $25, striders/student/military $17, kids half-mile $12; Patty Gilbert, patty@wesleyumc.net

COVENANT CONCERT SERIES: 6:30 p.m. Covenant Presbyterian, 3131 Walton Way; Clara Park on March 23; Augusta Men’s Chorus on May 4; (706) 733-0513, covenantaugusta.org

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Men’s program 8 a.m. March 10; breakfast

THE QUEST: Second annual Spring Vendor Showcase 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. March 10; free admission; kids activities, food, raffles, Easter bunny; $5 picture with Easter bunny

ST. LUKE BAPTIST: Women on the Move for Christ Prayer Brunch 10:30 a.m. March 10, Peggy Zellars; free; Cender Walton (706) 825-4060

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Fate of Young Man panel discussion to address the problems and consequences of our community, 10 a.m. March 10, speakers, topics – Judge Doug Flanagan, Juvenile Court; Sgt. Daryl Woodson, Life in Prison; Officer John Williams, Gangs; revival 7 p.m. March 13-15 – March 13 Clifford Williams, March 14, Clarence Hill, March 15 Richard Peoples

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Senior Citizens’ Day 11 a.m. March 11

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. March 11, the Rev. Coy Henderson; youth Easter program 9:45 a.m. April 8; choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 15; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. April 22; Family and Friends Day 9:45 a.m. April 29

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. March 11, the Rev. M.C. Stokes

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2 p.m. March 11

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Celebration for the new sanctuary 2:30 p.m. March 11, Larry Carter; marching from old location, 1458 Swanee Quintet Blvd., to new location, 2127 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.,
1:30 p.m.

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. March 11, Dr. Gregory Fuller

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Missionary Society missions anniversary 3 p.m. March 11, the Rev. Corey D. Brown

FIRST BAPTIST OF AUGUSTA: Grief Ministry Workshop 4-5:30 p.m. March 11, 18, 25, Dr. Rodger Murchison

MOUNT VERNON MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ushers’ ministry anniversary March 11, the Rev. Jimmy McCullough; deacons and deaconess 100 Men in Black and Women in White program 2:30 p.m. March 19, the Rev. Anthoni McElrath

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CME: Ushers’ anniversary March 11

ELIM BAPTIST: 7 p.m. March 12-14, Father – March 12, Herman Bing; Son – March 13, Maurice S. Porter; Holy Spirit – March 14, Martris Mims

GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Lessel Leonard Spring Institute 7 p.m. March 12-14, the Rev. Fredrick Favors

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 12-15, the Rev. Berry Rogers

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 13-15, Dr. Sam Davis

MIRACLE TEMPLE HOUSE OF THE TRUE LIVING GOD: 7:30 p.m. March 13-16, 10:30 a.m. March 18

BETHESDA BAPTIST: Dove Brothers Quartet with The Dove Brothers Band in concert 7 p.m. March 15; free

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Healing Explosion 7 p.m. March 16; free

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: St. Patrick’s Day Gospel Extravaganza featuring Brian Courtney Wilson, IV Christ, Claude Deuce Harris and Trey McLoughlin and The Sounds of Zamar; doors open at 4 p.m., concert starts at 5 p.m. March 17, tickets available at Pyramid Records; Capital City Bank on Broad Street; Julia’s Beauty Salon, Johnston, S.C.; Casa de Perry, Graniteville; Kenny’s Barber Shop, Augusta; and by phone at (803) 386-1481

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. March 18, Rex Wright

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men and Women Day Anniversary 2 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Kenneth Hannah

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST: Dedication program 2:30 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Clyde Hill

THOMPSON SPRINGHILL AME: Men’s Day program 2:30 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Nokomis Jones

SAINT PAUL’S: Rose Sunday Concert 4 p.m. March 18, Keith Shafer, organ; free

BEULAH GROVE BAPTIST: Family and Friends Day 10:45 a.m. March 25, Othal Lakey

NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Singer/songwriter Archie Jordan 11 a.m. March 25

BATH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Revival 11 a.m., 6 p.m. March 25, 7 p.m. March 26, 27

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: What Would I Do Without the Lord Willing Worker Program, 11 a.m. March 25, the Rev. John Dingle

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Male choir anniversary 3 p.m. March 25

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Corine Blount Youth Choir musical program 4 p.m. March 25

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Pre-revival prayer and meditation noon to 7 p.m. March 26, 27; revival 7 p.m. March 28-30, the Rev. Maurice Porter

EBENEZER SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST: Youth Day “Sold Out” 11 a.m. March 31, Brennan Francois

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Evening with the King Dance Ministry Worship Concert 5 p.m. March 31

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 3-5, the Rev. Paul Bush

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Revival 7:30 p.m. April 11-13, Robert Lynch, April 11; Darrell Butler, April 12; Gerald Haynes, April 13; men’s day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

OLD LINE PRIMITIVE BAPTIST: Augusta Sacred Harp Singing 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. May 5; covered dish, noon; Agnes Robert (706) 798-6410, aglarob@bellsouth.net

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Aging Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m., fourth Saturday each month

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral appreciation 5 p.m.
March 10

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Appreciation Day for Gary and Nancy Reese 2 p.m. March 11, Angelo Hatcher

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary honoring the Rev. Charles N. Utley 2 p.m. March 11, the Rev. Antonio Bush

ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral Appreciation Program for Chauncey A. Scott 4 p.m. March 11

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Appreciation Celebration 7 p.m. March 13-15; pastoral appreciation for the Rev. Gordon Thomas March 18, the Rev. Sam Davis

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Pastor’s Appreciation 4 p.m. April 15, Booker T. Hayes

THE FIRST STEP: Divorce recovery workshop 4-6 p.m. March 11, First Baptist of Augusta; free childcare; (706) 631-3361, www.fbcaugusta.org


Search Augusta jobs