Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

COMMUNITY PURIM CARNIVAL: 12:30-2:30 p.m. March 4, Augusta Jewish Community Center; lunch free to members, $5 guests, noon to 1 p.m.; tickets four for $1, 22 for $5, two free tickets to all in costume; moon walk, face painting, jail, bean bag, games, prizes; Augusta Jewish Community Sunday School Choir sings at 11:30 a.m.

THE GREAT WESLEY CHASE: 5K run/walk and fun run March 10, Wesley United Methodist; proceeds go to the youth mission project; registration 8 a.m., 5K race 8:30 a.m., kids half-mile 9:45 a.m.; registration and race start/finish at Wesley United Methodist; adult registration $25, striders/student/military $17, kids half-mile $12; Patty Gilbert, patty@wesleyumc.net

COVENANT CONCERT SERIES: 6:30 p.m. Covenant Presbyterian, 3131 Walton Way; Clara Park on March 23; Augusta Men’s Chorus on May 4; (706) 733-0513, covenantaugusta.org

EBENEZER SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST: Community Guest Day 11 a.m. March 3, Alex Todd; Youth Day “Sold Out” 11 a.m. March 31, Brennan Francois

LIGHTHOUSE TABERNACLE: Chosen and Your Hope in concert 7 p.m. March 3

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel singing 7 p.m. March 3, Calvary’s Call and Riverside

NEW LIFE IN CHRIST MINISTRIES: Revival 7 p.m. March 3, Dorothy Jett

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST: Services in new sanctuary, 202 Old Augusta Road, 9:45 a.m. March 4; dedication program 2:30 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Clyde Hill

NORTH AUGUSTA SOUTHERN METHODIST: Gloryland Singers in concert 11 a.m. March 4

POPULAR SPRINGS BAPTIST: Deacons, Trustees and MDTW Fellowship Program 2 p.m. March 4, the Rev. Larry Sims

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Men and Women Day program 3 p.m. March 4, John W. Harmon

NEW DESTINY TRIUMPH MINISTRIES: Ordination Service for Jarrell Goodloe 3 p.m. March 4

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST: Introductory sermon for Vanessa Merriweather Sapp 3 p.m. March 4

ST. LUKE UNITED METHODIST: Benefit concert March 4; Eryn Eubanks & The Family Fold 4 p.m.; Davis, Wilson & Hill 5:30 p.m.; Karen Gorden & Friends 7 p.m.; $15 advance, $20 at door; tickets at Broadway Bait and Tackle; Crums on Central; Midtown Market; and Salon 606; food available; (706) 833-3967

FIRST BAPTIST OF AUGUSTA: Stetson University Choir Concert 7 p.m. March 5; free; God’s Blueprint for Your Marriage dinner 6 p.m. March 9, Session 1 7-9 p.m. March 9, Dr. Greg and Priscilla Hunt, continental breakfast 8:30 a.m. March 10, Session 2 9 a.m. to noon March 10, $25 per couple; Grief Ministry Workshop 4-5:30 p.m. March 4, 11, 18, 25, Dr. Rodger Murchison

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Annual spring revival 7 p.m. March 5-7, the Rev. Chavous Boyd; church anniversary 2 p.m. March 11, the Rev. Coy Henderson; youth Easter program 9:45 a.m. April 8; choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 15; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. April 22; Family and Friends Day 9:45 a.m. April 29

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. March 5-9, the Rev. Bobby Williams Jr.

BIBLE FELLOWSHIP: Dusty Aleman, the Singing Cowboy from Oklahoma, in concert 6:30 p.m. March 6

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Night of Fellowship 7 p.m. March 6, Dr. Melvin Ivey

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 6-8, the Rev. Howard Harden; choir anniversary 2 p.m. March 11

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church (sponsored by the Spirit Motorcycle Ministry) Eddie B of Conviction for Christ Ministry in concert 7 p.m. March 9; Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Men’s program 8 a.m. March 10; breakfast

THE QUEST: Second annual Spring Vendor Showcase 10 a.m.-3 p.m. March 10; free admission; kids activities, food, raffles, Easter bunny; $5 picture with Easter bunny

ST. LUKE BAPTIST: Women on the Move for Christ Prayer Brunch 10:30 a.m. March 10, Peggy Zellars; free; Cender Walton (706) 825-4060

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Fate of Young Man panel discussion to address the problems and consequences of our community, 10 a.m. March 10; Judge Doug Flanagan, Juvenile Court; Sgt. Daryl Woodson, Life in Prison; Officer John Williams, Gangs

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Senior Citizens’ Day 11 a.m. March 11

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Celebration for the new sanctuary 2:30 p.m. March 11, Larry Carter; marching from old location, 1458 Swanee Quintet Blvd., to new location, 2127 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., 1:30 p.m.

ELIM BAPTIST: 7 p.m. March 12-14, Father – March 12, Herman Bing; Son – March 13, Maurice S. Porter; Holy Spirit – March 14, Martris Mims

GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Lessel Leonard Spring Institute 7 p.m. March 12-14, the Rev. Fredrick Favors

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 12-15, the Rev. Berry Rogers

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 13-15, Dr. Sam Davis

BETHESDA BAPTIST: Dove Brothers Quartet with The Dove Brothers Band in concert 7 p.m. March 15; free

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Healing Explosion 7 p.m. March 16; free

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: St. Patrick’s Day Gospel Extravaganza featuring Brian Courtney Wilson, IV Christ, Claude Deuce Harris and Trey McLoughlin and The Sounds of Zamar; doors open at 4 p.m., concert starts at 5 p.m. March 17, tickets available at Pyramid Records; Capital City Bank on Broad Street; Julia’s Beauty Salon, Johnston, S.C.; Casa de Perry, Graniteville; Kenny’s Barber Shop, Augusta; and by phone at (803) 386-1481

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. March 18, Rex Wright

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men and Women Day Anniversary 2 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Kenneth Hannah

THOMPSON SPRINGHILL AME: Men Day program 2:30 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Nokomis Jones

BEULAH GROVE BAPTIST: Family and Friends Day 10:45 a.m. March 25, Othal Lakey

NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Singer/songwriter Archie Jordan 11 a.m. March 25

ST. MARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: What Would I Do Without the Lord Willing Worker Program 11 a.m. March 25, the Rev. John Dingle

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Male choir anniversary 3 p.m. March 25

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Pre-revival prayer and meditation noon to 7 p.m. March 26, 27; revival 7 p.m. March 28-30, the Rev. Maurice Porter

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Revival 7:30 p.m. April 11-13, Robert Lynch, April 11; Darrell Butler, April 12; Gerald Haynes, April 13; men’s day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Aging Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m., fourth Saturday each month

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary of the Rev. James O. Strowbridge 11 a.m. March 4, the Rev. Larry Boyd

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral appreciation 5 p.m. March 10

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Appreciation Day for Gary and Nancy Reese 2 p.m. March 11, Angelo Hatcher

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary honoring the Rev. Charles N. Utley 2 p.m. March 11, the Rev. Antonio Bush

ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral Appreciation Program for Chauncey A. Scott 4 p.m. March 11

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Appreciation Celebration 7 p.m. March 13-15

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Pastor’s Appreciation 4 p.m. April 15, Booker T. Hayes

THE FIRST STEP: Divorce recovery workshop 4-6 p.m. Sundays through March 11, First Baptist of Augusta; free childcare; (706) 631-3361, www.fbcaugusta.org

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second and fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532


Top headlines

Former commissioner's case remains under review

While former Augusta commissioner Donnie Smith's statements to Georgia State Patrol investigators likely can't be used against him, the state Office of the Inspector General continues to conduct ...
Search Augusta jobs