Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

AUGUSTA DAY AGLOW: 10 a.m. Feb. 28, Savannah Rapids Pavilion, the Rev. Carolyn Moore; (706) 925-7164

COMMUNITY PURIM CARNIVAL: 12:30-2:30 p.m. March 4, Augusta Jewish Community Center; lunch free to center members, $5 guests, noon to 1 p.m.; tickets four for $1, 22 for $5, two free tickets to all in costume; moon walk, face painting, jail, bean bag, games, prizes; Augusta Jewish Community Sunday School Choir sings at 11:30 a.m.

THE GREAT WESLEY CHASE: 5K run/walk and fun run March 10, Wesley United Methodist; proceeds go to the youth mission project; registration 8 a.m., 5K race 8:30 a.m., kids half-mile 9:45 a.m.; registration and race start/finish at Wesley United Methodist; adult registration $25, striders/student/military $17, kids half-mile $12; Patty Gilbert, patty@wesleyumc.net

COVENANT CONCERT SERIES: 6:30 p.m. Covenant Presbyterian, 3131 Walton Way; Clara Park on March 23; Augusta Men’s Chorus on May 4; (706) 733-0513, covenantaugusta.org

EVENTS

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Aging Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. Feb. 25 (fourth Saturday each month)

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Youth choir musical concert 3 p.m. Feb. 25; Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Founders Day 3 p.m. Feb. 26, Dr. Paulette C. Walker; St. Patrick’s Day Gospel Extravaganza featuring Brian Courtney Wilson, IV Christ, Claude Deuce Harris and Trey McLoughlin and The Sounds of Zamar; doors open at 4 p.m., concert starts at 5 p.m. March 17, tickets available at Pyramid Records; Capital City Bank on Broad Street; Julia’s Beauty Salon, Johnston, S.C.; Casa de Perry, Graniteville; Kenny’s Barber Shop, Augusta; and by phone at (803) 386-1481

FIRST PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Black History program featuring First Providence Combined Choir and The Wardlaw Brothers from Atlanta 5 p.m. Feb. 25

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Concert featuring Tabernacle and Friendship choirs 5 p.m. Feb. 25; (803) 278-4051

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: 50 States Rally 5 p.m. Feb. 25

ANTIOCH BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Women in Unity annual banquet 6 p.m. Feb. 25; $20; Essie Nicholson (803) 637-2010, (803) 480-2862; Wyatte Brown (706) 726-0029; Gussie Washington (803) 637-0769; Madeleine Marshall (803) 215-6608

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Seniors Day Service 8 a.m. Feb. 26

SHAWS CREEK BAPTIST: Men’s Day service 10 a.m. Feb. 26, Sebastian Green

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Fall revival 10:30 a.m., 5 p.m. Feb. 26, 6:45 Feb. 27-28, the Rev. Tom Simmons, Dr. Kim Yarber

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Anniversary 10:30 a.m. Feb. 26, 7 p.m. Feb. 27, Dr. Gwen Shaw, special music guest Tina Luce

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Missionary Anniversary 11 a.m. Feb. 26, Mary Grier

JENKINS MEMORIAL CME: Community Singers Appreciation Musical Worship 2 p.m. Feb. 26

BUTLER CREEK AME: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Feb. 26

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Annual Black History program 2:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Dr. Valinda Littlefield

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Second pastoral anniversary services for the Rev. Eric T. Butler 3 p.m. Feb. 26, Vincent Drummer

TRUE VINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Black History program 3 p.m. Feb. 26

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: An Evening With Family and Friends 5 p.m. Feb. 26, Dr. Darryl J. Hammonds

BELAIR BAPTIST: The Gloryland Singers of Clearwater in concert 6 p.m. Feb. 26; free

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Annual family & friends 6 p.m. Feb. 26, Dr. Philip Dunston

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Feb. 28-March 1, the Rev. Glasper Nero

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Feb. 28-March 1, the Rev. Seymore Harrison

FIRST BAPTIST, EVANS: Time Out luncheon 11:50 a.m. March 1; $6, reservations required by noon Feb. 28; (706) 863-1228, office.fbcevans@knology.net

NEW LIFE IN CHRIST MINISTRIES: Revival 7 p.m. March 1-3, Dorothy Jett

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: First Friday Fellowship 7 p.m. March 2, Don A. Darden

EBENEZER SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST: Community Guest Day 11 a.m. March 3, Alex Todd; Youth Day “Sold Out” 11 a.m. March 31, Brennan Francois

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel singing 7 p.m. March 3, Calvary’s Call and Riverside

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST: Services in new sanctuary, 202 Old Augusta Road, 9:45 a.m. March 4; dedication program 2:30 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Clyde Hill

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST: Introductory sermon for Vanessa Merriweather Sapp 3 p.m. March 4

ST. LUKE UNITED METHODIST: Benefit concert March 4; Eryn Eubanks & The Family Fold 4 p.m.; Davis, Wilson & Hill 5:30 p.m.; Karen Gorden & Friends 7 p.m.; $15 advance, $20 at door; tickets available at Broadway Bait and Tackle; Crums on Central; Midtown Market; and Salon 606; chili, desserts, drinks available; (706) 833-3967

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Annual spring revival 7 p.m. March 5-7, the Rev. Chavous Boyd; church anniversary 2 p.m. March 11, the Rev. Coy Henderson; youth Easter program 9:45 a.m. April 8; choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 15; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. April 22; Family and Friends Day 9:45 a.m. April 29

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. March 5-9, the Rev. Bobby Williams Jr.

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Men’s program 8 a.m. March 10; breakfast

ST. LUKE BAPTIST: Women on the Move for Christ Prayer Brunch 10:30 a.m. March 10, Peggy Zellars; free; Cender Walton (706) 825-4060

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 6-8, the Rev. Howard Harden; choir anniversary 2 p.m. March 11

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Celebration for the new sanctuary 2:30 p.m. March 11, Larry Carter; marching from old location, 1458 Swanee Quintet Blvd., to new location, 2127 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., 1:30 p.m.

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church (sponsored by the Spirit Motorcycle Ministry) Eddie B of Conviction for Christ Ministry in concert 7 p.m. March 9; Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Singer/songwriter Archie Jordan 11 a.m. March 25

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Male choir anniversary 3 p.m. March 25

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Revival 7:30 p.m. April 11-13, Robert Lynch April 11, Darrell Butler April 12, Gerald Haynes, April 13; men’s day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FIRST ALLIANCE: Be Light Missionary Conference 6 p.m. Feb. 25, 11 a.m. Feb. 26; free; international potluck dinner 6 p.m. Feb. 25; the Rev. Tim Greenfield, speaker 7 p.m. Feb. 25, 11 a.m. Feb. 26; nursery provided

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary celebration 2 p.m. Feb. 26, the Rev. Gordon A. Thomas

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation anniversary for Herman Jackson 2:30 p.m. Feb. 26

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Pastor’s Appreciation for Isiah Kirkland 2 p.m. Feb. 27, Herman Jackson

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary of the Rev. James O. Strowbridge 11 a.m. March 4, the Rev. Larry Boyd

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Pastor’s Appreciation 4 p.m. April 15, Booker T. Hayes

LEARNING

THE FIRST STEP: Divorce recovery workshop 4-6 p.m. Sundays through March 11, First Baptist of Augusta; free childcare; (706) 631-3361, www.fbcaugusta.org

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second and fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

loading...
Search Augusta jobs