Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

FOOD AND CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Feb. 18, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist

KIDS CHANGE THE WORLD THROUGH WORSHIP DANCE: 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Feb. 18, The Praise Dance Life, 3500 Walton Way; kidscan.eventbrite.com

ON THE MOVE TOWARD A BETTER FUTURE: Unity empowerment meeting for ages 18-45, 6 p.m. Feb. 22, Miller Swamp Missionary Baptist, Sycamore, S.C.; transportation available; refreshments; (803) 632-2984, (803) 686-2433

AUGUSTA DAY AGLOW: 10 a.m. Feb. 28, Savannah Rapids Pavilion, the Rev. Carolyn Moore; (706) 925-7164

COMMUNITY PURIM CARNIVAL: 12:30-2:30 p.m. March 4, Augusta Jewish Community Center; lunch free to center members, $5 guests, noon to 1 p.m.; tickets four for $1, 22 for $5, two free tickets to all in costume; moon walk, face painting, jail, bean bag, games, prizes; Augusta Jewish Community Sunday School Choir sings at 11:30 a.m.

THE GREAT WESLEY CHASE: 5K run/walk and fun run March 10, Wesley United Methodist; proceeds go to the youth mission project; registration 8 a.m., 5K race 8:30 a.m., kids half-mile 9:45 a.m.; registration and race start/finish at Wesley United Methodist; adult registration $20 ($25 after Feb. 23), striders/student/military $17, kids half-mile $12; Patty Gilbert, patty@wesleyumc.net

COVENANT CONCERT SERIES: 6:30 p.m. Covenant Presbyterian, 3131 Walton Way; Clara Park on March 23; Augusta Men’s Chorus on May 4; (706) 733-0513, covenantaugusta.org

NEW WAVE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP MINISTRIES: You Are the Man men’s conference 2 p.m. Feb. 18; (706) 339-4703, (706) 799-1760

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: If You Want to Laugh, Go to Church Black History play 3 p.m. Feb. 18; concert featuring Tabernacle and Friendship choirs 5 p.m. Feb. 25; (803) 278-4051

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: An Evening of Black History 5 p.m. Feb. 18; annual family & friends 6 p.m. Feb. 26, Dr. Philip Dunston

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Family and Friends Day 10 a.m. Feb. 19

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Black History Celebration 10:45 a.m. Feb. 19, Gregory Thompson; (706) 860-7091

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Black History program 2:30 p.m. Feb. 19, the Rev. Tony Miller; dinner

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Feb. 19, the Rev. Anthony M. Booker

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Sanctuary choir Black History Musical 5 p.m. Feb. 19

MOUNT LEBANON BAPTIST: Gospel music by The Driven Quartet of North Carolina 6 p.m. Feb. 19

LANGLEY BAPTIST: GloryLand Singers in concert 6:30 p.m. Feb. 19

YOUNG MACEDONIA BAPTIST: Winter Revival 7 p.m. Feb. 20, 21

TRINITY COMMUNITY: Winter Revival 2012 7 p.m. Feb. 20-22, Marilyn Chinn, Essie Nicholson, Eddie Woods

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Initial sermon service for Christine Grubbs 6 p.m. Feb. 24

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pre-anniversary one-night revival 7 p.m. Feb. 24, Vincent Drummer; second pastoral anniversary services for the Rev. Eric T. Butler 3 p.m. Feb. 26, Vincent Drummer

SHAWS CREEK BAPTIST: Men’s Fellowship Dinner 7 p.m. Feb. 24, the Rev. Ray Pilgrim, comedian Tommy Ingram, (803) 275-3380; Men’s Day service 10 a.m. Feb. 26, Sebastian Green

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Aging Ministry serving hot food free to the public noon to 2 p.m. Feb. 25 and fourth Saturday each month

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Youth choir musical concert 3 p.m. Feb. 25

FIRST PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Black History program featuring First Providence Combined Choir and The Wardlaw Brothers from Atlanta 5 p.m. Feb. 25

ANTIOCH BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Women in Unity annual banquet 6 p.m. Feb. 25; $20; Essie Nicholson (803) 637-2010, (803) 480-2862; Wyatte Brown (706) 726-0029; Gussie Washington (803) 637-0769; Madeleine Marshall (803) 215-6608

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Anniversary 10:30 a.m. Feb. 26, 7 p.m. Feb. 27, Dr. Gwen Shaw, special music guest Tina Luce

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Missionary Anniversary 11 a.m. Feb. 26, Mary Grier

JENKINS MEMORIAL CME: Community Singers Appreciation Musical Worship 2 p.m. Feb. 26

BUTLER CREEK AME: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Feb. 26

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Annual Black History program 2:30 p.m. Feb. 26, Dr. Valinda Littlefield

TRUE VINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Black History program 3 p.m. Feb. 26

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: An Evening With Family and Friends 5 p.m. Feb. 26, Dr. Darryl J. Hammonds

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Feb. 28-March 1, the Rev. Glasper Nero

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Feb. 28-March 1, the Rev. Seymore Harrison

EBENEZER SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST: Community Guest Day 11 a.m. March 3, Alex Todd

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel singing 7 p.m. March 3, Calvary’s Call and Riverside

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST: Services in new sanctuary, 202 Old Augusta Road, 9:45 a.m. March 4; dedication program 2:30 p.m. March 18, the Rev. Clyde Hill

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST: Introductory sermon for Vanessa Merriweather Sapp 3 p.m. March 4

ST. LUKE BAPTIST: Women on the Move for Christ Prayer Brunch 10:30 a.m. March 10, Peggy Zellars; free; Cender Walton (706) 825-4060

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 6-8, the Rev. Howard Harden; choir anniversary 2 p.m. March 11

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Celebration for the new sanctuary 2:30 p.m. March 11, Larry Carter; marching from old location, 1458 Swanee Quintet Blvd., to new location, 2127 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., 1:30 p.m.

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church (sponsored by the Spirit Motorcycle Ministry) Eddie B of Conviction for Christ Ministry in concert 7 p.m. March 9; Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Male choir anniversary 3 p.m. March 25

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Revival 7:30 p.m. April 11-13, Robert Lynch April 11, Darrell Butler April 12, Gerald Haynes, April 13; men’s day program 4 p.m. June 10, Sylvester Middleton; Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Aug. 12, Alvin Smith; Women’s Day Program 4 p.m. Oct. 14, M.D. Jackson; church anniversary 4 p.m. Dec. 9, Nealon Guthrie

CRAWFORD GROVE BAPTIST: Pastor’s Support Ministry Black and White Banquet honoring the Rev. Douglas Mazyck 5 p.m. Feb. 18, Rosemont Association Building, 5463 Burks Mountain Road; $15 adults, $10 ages 10-17, ages 9 and younger free; pastoral anniversary 2 p.m. Feb. 19 at the church, the Rev. Jason McSwain

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation for Dr. Larry Neal 10 a.m. Feb. 19

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary of the Rev. Clyde Hill Sr. 2:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Dr. Johnny R. Hatney

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Pastoral appreciation for the Rev. Oscar W. Brown 2:30 p.m. Feb. 19, the Rev. Rufus Copeland

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Pastoral anniversary of Dr. Frank Seabrook 3 p.m. Feb. 19, Dr. Charles E. Goodman Jr.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. Christopher Mitchell 3 p.m. Feb. 19, the Rev. Robert Ramsey

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOW-SHIP: Loretta Butler’s Appreciation 3:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Brenda Colbert

FIRST ALLIANCE: Be Light Missionary Conference 7 p.m. Feb. 23-24, 6 p.m. Feb. 25, 11 a.m. Feb. 26, First Alliance Church; free; Miss Carroll, speaker Feb. 23 and 24; international potluck dinner 6 p.m. Feb. 25; the Rev. Tim Greenfield, speaker 7 p.m. Feb. 25, 11 a.m. Feb. 26; nursery provided

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation anniversary for Herman Jackson 2:30 p.m. Feb. 26

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Pastor’s Appreciation for Isiah Kirkland 2 p.m. Feb. 27, Herman Jackson

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Pastor’s Appreciation 4 p.m. April 15, Booker T. Hayes

THE FIRST STEP: Divorce recovery workshop 4-6 p.m. Sundays through March 11, First Baptist of Augusta; free childcare; (706) 631-3361, www.fbcaugusta.org

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second and fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532


Top headlines

Sickness closes all McDuffie County schools

One day after closing an elementary because of excessive absences caused by an outbreak of influenza, strep infection and stomach viruses, the McDuffie County School System has decided to enact an ...
Search Augusta jobs