Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

TABLES OF GRACE: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. today, Fairview Presbyterian; tables decorated with entertaining and party theme ideas by local designers, businesses and individuals; $10; Andrea Garrett (830) 481-7544, (706) 945-0421, gapministriesaugusta.org

CHOSEN & YOUR HOPE IN CONCERT: Gospel singing 7 p.m. today, Purvis Community School House, Highway 17 between Wrens, Ga., and Thomson; (803) 593-0681

THOMAS L. CLARK JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP CONCERT: Guest soloists Dr. Mirrial J. Moses, Audrey Mitchell-Thomas and Trey McLaughlin with a combined choir 3 p.m. Sunday, Greater Young Zion Missionary Baptist; (706) 833-9202

AIKEN CHRISTIAN WOMEN’S NETWORK: First evening networking event 5:30-7 p.m. Feb. 21, Houndslake Country Club, Aiken; $14, reservations required by Friday; Glenda Smith: How it’s Possible to Get Past the Past When It’s Past Overdue; (803) 270-0704, pamharmon@bellsouth.net

THE GREAT WESLEY CHASE: 5K run/walk and fun run March 10, Wesley United Methodist; proceeds go to the youth mission project; registration 8 a.m., 5K race 8:30 a.m., kids half-mile 9:45 a.m.; registration and race start/finish at Wesley United Methodist; adult registration $20 ($25 after Feb. 23), striders/student/military $17, kids half-mile $12; Patty Gilbert, patty@wesleyumc.net

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 5 p.m. today

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Book fair 8 a.m. Sunday; Victory through Praise in Dance and the Arts 11 a.m. Feb. 19

FREEDOM FELLOWSHIP ASSEMBLY: Special service 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Justin Daniel

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Black History program 11 a.m. Sunday, Dr. George Bradley

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST: Pulpit-aid Club anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. Jerry Montgomery

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Willing Workers Ministry anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. Teresa Jennings

ST. PAUL’S MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Black History program 2 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. Larry Cone

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Black History play, Momma’s Porch, 2:30 p.m. Sunday

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST: Black History Program presented by Zack Pollard Club 4 p.m. Sunday, Robert L. Bell

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Black History program 4 p.m. Sunday, Gregory Joyner

ST. AUGUSTINE’S EPISCOPAL: Do You Remember? Contributions of African-Americans to our Country 4 p.m. Sunday

BATH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Special guest Marvlene Branch 6 p.m. Sunday

SWEETWATER BAPTIST: Gloryland Singers in concert 6 p.m. Sunday

NEW WAVE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP MINISTRIES: You Are the Man men’s conference 2 p.m. Feb. 18; (706) 339-4703, (706) 799-1760

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: If You Want to Laugh, Go to Church Black History play 3 p.m. Feb. 18; (803) 278-4051

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: An Evening of Black History 5 p.m. Feb. 18

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Black History program 2:30 p.m. Feb. 19, the Rev. Tony Miller; dinner

MOUNT LEBANON BAPTIST: Gospel music by The Driven Quartet of North Carolina 6 p.m. Feb. 19

CHRIST CENTERED OUTREACH MINISTRY: Pastoral anniversary of Willie Jackson 3 p.m. Sunday, Dr. Rufus Copeland

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOW-SHIP: Loretta Butler’s Appreciation 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Fred Turner; 7:30 p.m. Friday, Felecia Rhodes; 3:30 p.m. Feb. 19, Brenda Colbert

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation for Dr. Larry Neal 10 a.m. Feb. 19

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Pastoral appreciation for the Rev. Oscar W. Brown 2:30 p.m. Feb. 19, the Rev. Rufus Copeland

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. Christopher Mitchell 3 p.m. Feb. 19, the Rev. Robert Ramsey

THE FIRST STEP: Divorce recovery workshop 4-6 p.m. Sundays through March 11, First Baptist of Augusta; free childcare; (706) 631-3361, www.fbcaugusta.org

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second and fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

Share your events

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

loading...
Search Augusta jobs