Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

HAT AND TIE TEA: Held by Highland Park Prayer Connection 7 p.m. Feb. 10, Bethel Community Apostolic; $10; (706) 737-9829

A NIGHT WITH THE ISAACS: Rhett Canipe, opening act; 7-10 p.m. Feb. 10, New Beginning Minis­tries; $15 general admission, $25 preferred seating; (803) 827-9172, theisaacsnbm.eventbrite.com

CHOSEN & YOUR HOPE IN CONCERT: Gospel singing 7 p.m. Feb. 11, Purvis Community School House, Highway 17 between Wrens, Ga., and Thomson; (803) 593-0681

THOMAS L. CLARK JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP CONCERT: Guest soloists Dr. Mirrial J. Moses, Audrey Mitchell-Thomas, Trey McLaughlin with a combined choir 3 p.m. Feb. 12, Greater Young Zion Missionary Baptist; (706) 833-9202

THE GREAT WESLEY CHASE: 5K run/walk and fun run March 10, Wesley United Methodist; proceeds go to the youth mission project to provide medical treatment to Afghan children through Solace for the Children; registration 8 a.m., 5K race 8:30 a.m., kids half mile 9:45 a.m.; registration and race start/finish, Wesley United Methodist; adult registration $20 ($25 after Feb. 23), striders/student/military $17, kids half mile $12; Patty Gilbert, patty@wesleyumc.net

COVENANT CONCERT SERIES: 6:30 p.m. Covenant Presbyterian, 3131 Walton Way; Clara Park on March 23; Augusta Men’s Chorus on May 4; (706) 733-0513, covenantaugusta.org

EVENTS

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Security Workshop 9 a.m. to noon Feb. 4; $10; exercise attire; registration required; (706) 0553, fax (706) 722-5550

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Black History Month programs – Honoring the Past … Inspiring the Future 11 a.m. Feb. 5, Christian comedian Tommy Ingram; book fair sponsored by Hamilton’s Bookstore 8 a.m. Feb. 12; Victory through Praise in Dance and the Arts 11 a.m. Feb. 19; A Salute to the First One Room Schoolhouse 11 a.m. Feb. 26

TRUE VINE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Feb. 5, the Rev. William Blount

GIBSON CHURCH OF GOD: Revival 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Feb. 5, 7 p.m. Feb. 6-8, David Williford

SOUTH AIKEN CHURCH OF GOD: 2012 South Carolina State Prayer Conference 7 p.m. Feb. 6, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m. Feb. 7

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: The Bee Hive Preschool Open House 1:30-2:30, 4:30-6 p.m. Feb. 9; www.thebeehivepreschool.com

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 5 p.m. Feb. 11

FREEDOM FELLOWSHIP ASSEMBLY: Special service 10:30 a.m. Feb. 12, Justin Daniel

ST. PAUL’S MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Black History Program 2 p.m. Feb. 12, the Rev. Larry Cone

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST: Black History Program presented by Zack Pollard Club 4 p.m. Feb. 12, Robert L. Bell

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Black History play, Momma’s Porch, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 12

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Black History program 4 p.m. Feb. 12, Gregory Joyner; revival 7:30 p.m. April 11-13, Robert Lynch April 11, Darrell Butler April 12, Gerald Haynes, April 13

BATH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Special guest Marvlene Branch 6 p.m. Feb. 12

SWEETWATER BAPTIST: Gloryland Singers in concert 6 p.m. Feb. 12

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: If You Want to Laugh, Go to Church Black History play 3 p.m. Feb. 18; concert featuring Tabernacle and Friendship choirs 5 p.m. Feb. 25; (803) 278-4051

ST. LUKE BAPTIST: Women on the Move for Christ Prayer Brunch 10:30 a.m. March 10, Peggy Zellars; free; Cender Walton (706) 825-4060

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 6-8, the Rev. Howard Harden; choir anniversary 2 p.m. March 11

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Celebration for the new sanctuary 2:30 p.m. March 11, Larry Carter; marching from old location, 1458 Swanee Quintet Blvd., to new location, 2127 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., 1:30 p.m.

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Male choir anniversary 3 p.m. March 25

PASTOR APPRECIATION

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Pastor’s appreciation for the Rev. Charles E. Lacy 2 p.m. Feb. 5, the Rev. Calvin Staley

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary 2 p.m. Feb. 5, the Rev. Larry Sims

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Pastoral appreciation for the Rev. Oscar W. Brown 2:30 p.m. Feb. 19, the Rev. Rufus Copeland

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Pastoral anniversary of Dr. Frank Seabrook 3 p.m. Feb. 19, Dr. Charles E. Goodman Jr.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. Christopher Mitchell 3 p.m. Feb. 19, the Rev. Robert Ramsey

FIRST ALLIANCE: Be Light Missionary Conference 7 p.m. Feb. 23-24, 6 p.m. Feb. 25, 11 a.m. Feb. 26, First Alliance Church; free; Miss Carroll, speaker Feb. 23 and 24; international potluck dinner 6 p.m. Feb. 25; the Rev. Tim Greenfield, speaker 7 p.m. Feb. 25, 11 a.m. Feb. 26; nursery provided

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation anniversary for Herman Jackson 2:30 p.m. Feb. 26

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Pastor’s Appreciation 4 p.m. April 15, Booker T. Hayes

LEARNING

THE FIRST STEP: Divorce recovery workshop 4-6 p.m. Sundays, Feb. 5-March 11, First Baptist of Augusta; free childcare; (706) 631-3361, www.fbcaugusta.org

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m.-noon, second and fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532


Loading...