Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to lisa.kaylor@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

THE ROMANS EXPERIENCE WORKSHOP: 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. today; The Convent of St. Helena, 3042 Eagle Drive; $75 (includes lunch and a nonrefundable $25 deposit); workshop is built around Paul's letter to the Romans; participants will learn to listen with the ear of the heart when reading, studying or meditating on the Bible; (706) 798-5201 ext. 1 or e-mail augustaconvent@comcast.net.

CONCERT: RICHARD ROBERTSON: 7 p.m. today; Whispering Pines Baptist, 4573 Windsor Spring Road; (706) 592-4862

SONRISE: 6 p.m. Sunday, McCormick First Baptist, 108 South Oak St.; free; sonrisesings.com

SUMMER SPECTACULAR 2011: 7:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. June 13-July 2; Historic First Ebenezer Baptist, 2040 Ebenezer Drive; free, four-week day camp for children ages 4-18; breakfast, field trips, worship, Bible training and other activities; free transportation; registration required by May 30; (706) 220-4156, www.hfebccapturedbytheword.org

CONCERT: THE WINTONS: 7 p.m. June 24; Kiokee Baptist, 2520 Ray Owens Road, Appling; free; family bluegrass gospel group; (706) 541-9721, thewintonsbluegrass.com

WOMEN OF THE WORD WOW CAFE: 10 a.m. June 25; World Outreach Evangelistic, 3251 Jack Kelly Road; $5; fashion show; brunch will be served; (706) 798-0878

WALKING IN THE LIGHT OF LOVE: 7-8:30 p.m. June 26; Unitarian Universalist Church of Augusta, 3501 Walton Way Ext.; speaker the Rev. Mark Kiyimba, minister of the Unitarian Universalist Association of Uganda, will speak about the anti-LGBT legislation in Uganda; (706) (706) 733-7939

HOMELAND: 7 p.m. July 1 and 11 a.m. July 3; McCormick First Baptist, 108 South Oak St.; patriotic musical presented by the choir of McCormick First Baptist; nursery provided; red, white and blue ice cream social follows Friday's performance; (864) 852-2640

THE WINTONS: 2 p.m. July 3; Family Bible, 124B Commercial Blvd.; free; bluegrass; visitors are invited to attend service at 10:30 a.m. and/or the covered dish dinner at 12:30 p.m.; (706) 650-8707

SPEAKER TOMMY TENNEY: 7:20 p.m. July 8, 3 p.m. July 9; Living Waters Church, 1319 Community Park Road; Tenney is the author of The God Chasers and Hadassah: One Night with the King; (706) 860-8586

CONCERT: DORINDA CLARK-COLE WITH METRO MASS CHOIR: 6 p.m. July 9; Stone Springfield A.M.E., 7476 Highway 296, Stapleton; free; (706) 547-2395

SHOPPING TRIP TO COMMERCE, GA: July 30; Leaving from the Save-A-Lot parking lot, 213 Edgefield Road; $25; sponsored by Mealing Grove Baptist Church; (803) 442-9376, (803) 279-5792

EVENTS

TRINITY ON THE HILL UNITED METHODIST: Senior Adult Sunday, 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, the Prime Time Singers, the Rev. J. Ellsworth Kalas

INTERFAITH CHRISTIAN CENTER: Church anniversary, 10:30 a.m. Sunday, the Rev. W. Lewis

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Youth Day Observance, 11 a.m. Sunday

NEW EXODUS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Senior song fest, 2:30 p.m. Sunday

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD: Homecoming, 11 a.m. Sunday, the Rev. Danny May

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Consecration seal of Apostleship for Loretta Butler, 4 p.m. Sunday

HOSANNAH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary, 2:30 p.m. June 12

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Youth and Graduates Day, 10:45 a.m. Sunday, the Rev. Christopher Leslie

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Church anniversary, 2:30 p.m. June 19, the Rev. James Hogan

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary, 2 p.m. June 19; youth revival, 7 p.m. June 21-23

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Revival, 7 p.m. June 21-23, the Revs. Garry Kerr, Oscar Wells, Charles Jones; pastor appreciation, 2 p.m. June 26, The Rev. William Blount Sr.

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, LINCOLNTON: ; Youth Day Services, 11:15 a.m. June 19, the Rev. Antonio Wesby; Deaconess Board Hat and Tea Luncheon; 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. June 25

HISTORIC SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST: Family and Friends' Day, 3 p.m. June 26, the Rev. Sandra Kennedy

PINE GROVE A.M.E.: Church anniversary, 2 p.m. July 10, the Rev. Archie Fair, light refreshments

PASTOR APPRECIATION

Second hopeful baptist: Pastor appreciation, 2 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. Moses Anderson

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. Herman Bing

LEARNING

ABUNDANT LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Financial Peace University, 8:30 a.m. Sundays beginning April 3; $100 per family; (706) 592-9221

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second and fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

REVIVAL WITH JOHN WILKINSON: 7 p.m. Fridays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; (706) 738-5532

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Afterschool "Bridging," 4:30-6:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays; GED classes, 9 a.m. to noon Tuesdays-Thursdays; applications are being accepted for Camp Hope Summer Enrichment Program; call the church for more information, (706) 722-1031

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOLS

mosaic U.m.c.: 5:30-8:30 p.m. today-Wednesday

BELLEVUE BAPTIST: 5:45-9 p.m. Sunday-Thursday, ages 3-18, refreshments will be served

LANGLEY FIRST BAPTIST: 6-8:30 p.m. Sunday-Thursday, Family night, 6 p.m. Friday, classes for 4K-12th grades

CENTRAL AFRICAN BAPTIST: Family and Friends' Day, 2 p.m. June 12, the Rev. Roscoe Perry

WARREN BAPTIST: 9 a.m. to noon Monday-Friday; study of Paul; Kindergarten through sixth-graders; register at www.warrenbaptist.org

SHAWS CREEK BAPTIST: 6:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: 5:30-8 p.m. Monday-Wednesday

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 5:30-8:30 p.m. Monday-Friday

SWEETWATER CHURCH OF GOD: 6-8:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday

SHARON BAPTIST: 7-9 p.m. Monday-Friday, The Big Apple

THE HILL BAPTIST: 9:30-11:30 a.m. Monday-Friday, Hometown Nazareth: Where Jesus was a Kid; grades pre-K through fifth

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 6-8 p.m. Monday-Friday

ZION HILL BAPTIST, PETTICOAT JUNCTION: 6-8 p.m. Monday-Friday

TRINITY C.M.E.: 9 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Jesus Truth Seekers -- Mission Possible

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday

ST. JOHN BAPTIST: 6:30-7:30 p.m. June 20-24

EDGEFIELD UNITED METHODIST: 6-8 p.m. June 20-24, ages 3 through fifth grade

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: 6-8 p.m. June 20-24, kindergarten through adult, transportation available

OLD UNION BAPTIST: 6-9 p.m. June 20-24, kindergarten through seventh grades, Big Apple Adventure, dinner provided

BETHESDA BAPTIST: 6-9 p.m. June 20-24, The Big Apple

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST: 9 a.m. to noon June 20-24, ages 3 through fifth grade, Shake It Up Cafe


Search Augusta jobs