Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to lisa.kaylor@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

gospel singing: 7 p.m. today; Midland Gospel Singing Center, 705 Martin Smith Road, Gilbert S.C.; Riverside and Sonrise; refreshments will be served; volunteers needed to bring finger foods; (803) 657-5373

PROJECT ALPHA WORKSHOP: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. today; Grace Street Church of Christ, 120 Grace St.; free; Project Alpha is a national program designed to help young men make better and more-informed choices about their personal and sexual behavior; men will have the opportunity to talk "man to man" about sexuality issues in a workshop sponsored by the Alpha Chi Lambda Chapter of the Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc.; topics include adolescent pregnancy and fatherhood; protecting yourself and your partner; and sexually transmitted diseases; (706) 339-6380

STOP HUNGER NOW PACKAGING EVENT: 11 a.m. Sunday, Mosaic United Methodist, 478 Columbia Industrial Blvd.; help package more than 50,000 meals for children in developing countries; www.mosaicumc.org

THE GREAT WESLEY CHASE 5K WALK & FUN RUN: 8 a.m. registration March 12; Wesley United Methodist, 825 N. Belair Road; $25; T-shirts are guaranteed for preregistered participants only; registration forms available at www.youth-xtreme.net; (706) 869-1809

JOB: A POSTMODERN OPERA OF BIBLICAL PROPORTIONS: 7 p.m. March 12; National Hills Baptist, 2725 Washington Road; $10 donation; thecompanyofjob.org

WOMEN WEEKEND 2011: March 18-20; Mount Vernon Baptist, 1930 Olive Road; $30 adults 18 and older, $20 ages 6-17; Praise Party Friday, A Day of SPA (Spiritual Purpose Awakening); (706) 736-8078

PICK'N AND PRAISE'N: 6-9 p.m. March 19; Glenn Hills Baptist, 2877 Lumpkin Road; free; open to the public; anyone wanting to participate in the open microphone segment should RSVP; snacks and soft drinks are available for a donation; (706) 373-7855

IV CHRIST ALBUM RELEASE CONCERT: 5-7 p.m. March 19; Tabernacle Baptist, 1223 Laney-Walker Blvd.; $12.50 in advance, $15 at the door; includes performances by Lowell Pye and M.D. Stokes & Victorious Praise; special guests Pamela Brown and Billy Smith & The Radio Angels; (706) 945-8297

THE STORY OF PURIM: 3 P.M. MARCH 20; 701 ATOMIC ROAD, NORTH AUGUSTA; JIM ALLISON (706) 836-6965, WWW.CONGREGATIONBETHSHALOM.ORG

KEN MEDEMA IN CONCERT: 7 P.M. MARCH 19; FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF AUGUSTA, 3500 WALTON WAY EXT.; $10; SPONSORED BY THE INTERFAITH HOSPITALITY NETWORK; MEDEMA HAS RECORDED MORE THAN 25 ALBUMS, INCLUDING SUCH SONGS AS Lord, Listen to Your Children Praying, When Justice Rolls Down, Bound Together; (706) 364-4462

AN EVENING WITH JEREMY RIDDLE: 7 pm. March 28; Vineyard Church of Augusta, 3126 Parrish Road; free; an evening of passionate, contemporary music with Varietal Records/Vineyard Music recording artist Jeremy Riddle; (706) 863-9766, www.vineyardaugusta.org

EVENTS

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESSMEN'S FELLOWSHIP: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral restaurant, 227 Bobby Jones Expressway; free meal for first-time visitors; (706) 496-2846

EBENEZER SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST: COMMUNITY GUEST DAY, 9:15 A.M. TO 6 P.M. TODAY; PASTOR LAWRENCE HAMILTON

BIBLE DELIVERANCE TEMPLE: Ladies of the Temple fellowship, 11 a.m. today; Restoration Praise anniversary, 7 p.m. March 19; Good Friday Stations of the Cross and Communion Service April 22; Easter Musical April 24

LANGLEY FIRST BAPTIST: Revival, 6:30 p.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, Bill Bozeman, lunch and Bible study noon to 1 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival, 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, the Rev. Tommy Burgess; church anniversary, 2:30 p.m. March 12, the Rev. William Blount

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival, 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, the Rev. Alfred Cason

LIBERTY BAPTIST: Revival, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, the Rev. C. Medley Hayes; 95th ushers' anniversary, 11 a.m. March 20, The Rev. Willie F. Thomas III

SECOND HOPEFUL BAPTIST: Revival, 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, the Rev. Tony Allen; choir anniversary, 2 p.m. March 13

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival, 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, the Rev. F.C. Henderson; church anniversary, 2:30 p.m. March 13, the Rev. Charles Goodman

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Pre-church anniversary program, 6 p.m. March 12; mortgage-burning celebration, 9 a.m., and church anniversary, 2 p.m. March 20, the Rev. Nathaniel Irvin

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Annual deacon, deaconess and trustee ministries fellowship, 5 p.m. March 12

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Usher anniversary, 2 p.m. March 13

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Usher anniversary, 2 p.m. March 13

NEW EXODUS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary, 2:30 p.m. March 13

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Men and Women's Day program, 3 p.m. March 13; the Rev. Don A. Darden Jr., special guest

FOUR MILE BAPTIST: Youth Revival, 7 p.m. March 22-24, the Revs. Curtis Blocker, Chauncey Scott, Christopher Holley; Youth Explosion, 10:45 a.m. March 27, the Rev. Reginald Sharpe; Pastor James Waltower and Dickey Grove Needful Baptist Church, special guest

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary, 3 p.m. March 27

MCELMURRAY TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Senior choir anniversary; April 3

CHRIST CHURCH UNITY: Opening the Intuitive Gate workshop with Will Tuttle, former Zen monk, pianist, composer, performing artist and author of The World Peace Diet, 11 a.m. April 10, Piano Passion concert 7-8:30 p.m. April 11

PASTOR APPRECIATION

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary, 3 p.m. Sunday

FRANKLIN COVENANT: Pastor anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. Terry King

SAULTERS GROVE BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation, 3 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. Nedenia Barber

FRANKLIN COVENANT: Pastor appreciation, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. Terry King, dinner follows

ST. PAUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary, 11 a.m. March 13, the Rev. John A. Lockhart

LEARNING

DISCOVER THE POWER WITHIN YOU: 1-2 p.m. Sundays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; 10-week series began Jan. 14; (706) 738-2458

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon, second and fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; light supper at 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Afterschool "Bridging," 4:30-6:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays; GED classes, 9 a.m. to noon Tuesdays-Thursdays; (706) 722-1031


Top headlines

Daniel Field removes trees, lights structures in airspace

Daniel Field, managed by operations company Augusta Aviation, has spent more than $30,000 conducting land surveys, removing 30 trees and installing red blinking lights on top of the Newman Tennis ...
Search Augusta jobs