Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to lisa.kaylor@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

CORNER PUMPKIN PATCH: Through Oct. 31, noon to 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Saturday, 1-6 p.m. Sunday; Marvin United Methodist, 4400 Wheeler Road, (706) 863-0510

COMMUNITYWIDE PRAYER AND PRAISE HOUR: 9 a.m. today; Broadway Baptist, 2323 Barton Chapel Road; light breakfast will be will be served; (706) 790-8185

WORKSHOP: 1 p.m. Sunday; Women, Food and God: An Unexpected Path to Almost Everything; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; suggested love offering $20; (706) 738-2458

HARVEST FEST AND HEALTH FAIR: Today; Spirit Creek Baptist, 1782 Dixon Airline Road; 9 a.m. to noon, health fair, health information, youth classes and games, blood pressure check, weight and BMI check; 1-3 p.m. live entertainment, inspirational dance group, choirs and male chorus, food and desserts; (706) 798-0917

FALL FESTIVAL: Noon to 4 p.m. today; Wildwood Christian, 2627 Tobacco Road; free food and drinks, music including a performance by Eryn Eubanks and the Family Fold, door prizes, games for kids, cake walk; (706) 421-2504

FUNDRAISER FOR HEART TRANSPLANT CANDIDATE: 11 a.m. today; Moses Missionary Baptist, 112 Walker St.; yard sale, barbecue chicken dinners; proceeds will help Deacon Wayne Canty fund the first work-up toward a heart transplant; (706) 560-0899 or (706) 724-9502; cantyhearttransplantfund. com

FALL FESTIVAL: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. today; Burns United Methodist, 2372 Lumpkin Road; games, crafts, inflatables, carnival food; (706) 792-1454

CONCERT: 3 p.m. today; Restoration Praise; Ridge Spring Harvest Festival; (706) 736-1600

STOP THE VIOLENCE PRAYER MEETING AND COMMUNITY MARCH: 6-8 p.m. Tuesday; Thankful Baptist, 302 Walker St.; (706) 724-2187

BIBLE DELIVERANCE TEMPLE GOLF TOURNAMENT: Oct. 30, Goshen Plantation; Another Chance Ministry Network; call for details; (706) 736-1600

THE ON-FIRE SHOW: 5-7 p.m. Oct. 30; Servants Church of Augusta, 2127 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.; a youth event; free; food, music, door prizes, chance to sign up for homework assistance; chance to win an iPod Nano and a gift card to Walmart; (706) 504-8077

family fall fest: 6-8 p.m. Oct. 30; Mosaic United Methodist, 478 Columbia Industrial Blvd.; free; food, games, candy, face painting and crafts; (706) 627-6314

ON-FIRE YOUTH CONFERENCE: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 30; Columbia County Amphitheater; presented by Oakey Grove Baptist; free; dance, Christian rap, door prizes, mime; (706) 589-2127

EVENING OF PRAISE: 6 p.m. Oct. 30; Mount Enon Baptist, 4678 Washington Road; Augusta State University Gospel Choir; (706) 798-4233

HALLELUJAH BASH COMMUNITY OUTREACH: Noon to 4 p.m. Oct. 30; Faith Christian Church, 1215 New Savannah Road; (706) 722-8665

DANCE MINISTRY LEADERSHIP CLINIC: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Oct. 30; St. Luke United Methodist, 3090 Crawford Ave.; Jocelyn Richard and Ferneasa Cutno; (888) 504-2174, thepraisedancelife.com

OCTOBERFEST: 5-8 p.m. Oct. 31, Second Providence Baptist, 1202 Old Edgefield Road, North Augusta; games, food, fellowship; free; (706) 279-8227

FALL FESTIVAL/TRUNK OR TREAT: 5-7 p.m. Oct. 31, Belle Terrace Presbyterian, 2454 Golden Camp Road; free; (706) 793-6908

FALL FESTIVAL: 5-7 p.m. Oct. 31; Christ Baptist, 770 W. Five Notch Road, North Augusta; puppet show, hillbilly golf, basketball throw, cake walk, face painting, candy apples, funnel cakes; (803) 819-0978

FALL CARNIVAL: 3-5 p.m. Oct. 31; Winfield Community Center, 6262 Cobbham Road; silent auction, inflatables, games, hayrides, cake walk; singing afterward, so bring chairs; (706) 541-1532

CONCERT: 6 p.m. Oct. 31, Ron Gibbs and Gabriel's Call; Whispering Pines Baptist, 4573 Windsor Spring Road

FALL BAZAAR: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Nov. 6; St. Mark United Methodist, 2367 Washington Road; white elephant sale, bake sale, holiday crafts, casserole sale, clothing, books, toys, silent auction, candles, jewelry, gift baskets; 7 a.m. men's club breakfast; lunch available for a small charge; (706) 736-8185

SHOP TIL YOU DROP SHOPPING SPREE: Nov. 6, leave from New Exodus Baptist, 3604 Morgan Road; $25; shopping trip to Concord Mills Mall, Concord, N.C.; (706) 796-0627

LAUREN LANE POWELL: SING FOR YOUR SOUL: Nov. 7-10; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

GOSPEL WORKSHOP: Nov. 19-20, workshop concert 3 p.m. Nov. 21, Bethlehem Missionary Baptist, 815 Murrah Road, (803) 442-9995 or (706) 863-7527

NEW YEAR'S EVE CONCERT: 9 p.m. Dec. 31; Restoration Praise, Kingdom Heirs Revival, The Brazells, The Shepherds; Bible Deliverance, 1857 Fenwick St.; (706) 736-1600

EVENTS

GORDON HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Musical program, 5 p.m. today

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Family and friends weekend; grill-off, bake-off, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. today; family and friends day program, 2 p.m. Sunday; the Rev. Larry Bullard

St. phillip baptist: Male chorus anniversary, 5 p.m. today

WORLD OUTREACH CHURCH: Women of the Word final meeting for the year, 10 a.m. to noon today

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Men and Women's Day anniversary program, 2 p.m. Sunday; the Rev. Jeff Moffett

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 144th church anniversary, 10:45 a.m. Sunday, dinner will be served

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST: 3 p.m. Sunday; the Rev. William B. Blount

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Men and Women's Day program, 2 p.m. Oct. 24; the Rev. Jeff Moffet

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST: Choir anniversary, 3 p.m. Sunday; revival, 7 p.m. Monday through Wednesday, the Rev. Robert Ramsey

MOUNT VERNON MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir day, 3 p.m. Sunday

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: 1:45 p.m. Sunday; 136th anniversary, the Rev. Michael Ford

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Hour of Power service, 7-8 p.m. Wednesday, the Rev. Elroy Wilson

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Hallelujah Fellowship Night, 6 p.m., Friday

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Hallelujah Night, 6 p.m. Friday

pine grove baptist: Fall musical, 3 p.m. Oct. 30

TRUE VINE BAPTIST: Sunday Fellowship Service, 3 p.m. Oct. 31

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor support ministry fall musical, 3 p.m. Oct. 31

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Annual concert, 2:30 p.m. Oct. 31

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST: Family and Friend Day, 11 a.m. Oct. 31

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival, 7 p.m. Nov. 1-4, the Rev. I.E. Mack

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2-4; the Revs. Felix Bussey, A.L. Cutler and Herman Jackson

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON: Annual Harvest Celebration, 2:30 p.m. Nov. 7; the Rev. Earnest Turner Sr.; Deacon and Trustee celebration; 2 p.m., Nov. 21, the Rev. Christopher Durden

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 12th church anniversary, 3 p.m. Nov. 7; the Rev. David Williams

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Choir anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Nov. 7, dinner will be served

ST. JOHN BAPTIST: Appreciation and recognition for Deacon Benjamin Minor, 3 p.m. Nov. 14

learning

BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION: 6:30-9:15 p.m. weekly; offered by Augusta School of Biblical Studies; Westside Baptist; 261 Flowing Wells Road; nondenominational; (706) 364-2727

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; light supper served at 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: After school "Bridging," 4:30-6:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays; GED classes, 9 a.m. to noon Tuesdays-Thursdays; (706) 722-1031

LIVING WATERS FULL GOSPEL: Teaching by La Dolle Hart, 7:20 p.m. Wednesday nights; (706) 294-8586


Top headlines

Former commissioner's case remains under review

While former Augusta commissioner Donnie Smith's statements to Georgia State Patrol investigators likely can't be used against him, the state Office of the Inspector General continues to conduct ...
Search Augusta jobs