Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to lisa.kaylor@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

barbecue: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. today, The Church of Our Savior, 4227 Columbia Road, Martinez; $8.50 plate, $22 whole pork butts

CONCERT: 6 p.m. today, Stone Springfield AME, 7476 Georgia Highway 296, Stapleton; Luther Barns performing.

SENIOR CITIZENS DAY: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, First Metropolitan Baptist, 3719 Belair Road

MEN AND WOMEN'S DAY CELEBRATION: 10:50 a.m. Sunday, Thankful Baptist, 302 Walker St.; guest speaker, Dr. Margaret O. Weaver.

LAY DAY: 4 p.m. Sunday, Trinity C.M.E., 2930 Glenn Hills Drive; guest speaker, the Rev. Cecelia Johnson

100 MEN AND WOMEN IN BLACK AND WHITE: 2 p.m. July Sunday, Johnson Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah

MEN'S DAY PROGRAM: 11 a.m. July 18, North Augusta Baptist, 508 W. Jackson Ave.

JENKINS COUNTY FOR JESUS CHRIST CRUSADE: 7 p.m. July 18-20, Jenkins County High School, 433 Barney Ave.

GOSPEL SING: 6 p.m., July 18; Gibson Church of God, 2502 Bastonville Road, Gibson, Ga.; guest singers The Adkins Family

WORKSHOP: 9 a.m. July 24, Greater Young Zion Baptist, 405 Sand Bar Ferry Road; the Rev. Charles Goodman Jr. of Tabernacle Baptist, guest speaker

CONCERT: 7 p.m., July 31, New Beginnings Congregational Holiness, 64 Columbia Highway North, Jackson, Ga.; Faith Mountain and The Brazells performing

SENIOR ADULT COMMUNITY CELEBRATION: 10:30 a.m. Aug. 7, Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist Church, 1330 Monte Sano Ave.; reservations required; (706) 738-8822

USHERS AND USHERETTES 90TH ANNIVERSARY: 2:30 p.m., Aug. 15, Moses Missionary Baptist Church, 112 Walker St., (706) 560-0899 or (706) 399-8489

FAMILY PORTRAITS, OLD-TIME PORTRAITS AND TOUCH OF ELEGANCE PORTRAITS: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. August 21, Beulah Grove Community Resource Center, 1446 Lee Beard Way; $5

EVENTS

reedy creek baptist, stapleton: Homecoming, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Deaconess anniversary, 11 a.m. Monday, the Rev. Jimmy Gilchrist

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Revival, 7 p.m. Monday through Thursday; the Rev. Stevie Berry

BEULAH GROVE COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER: Board of Directors meeting, 5:30 p.m. Thursday

HISTORIC FIRST BAPTIST: Anniversary, 2 p.m. July 18; the Rev. Howard Harden

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Choir Anniversary, 2:30 p.m. July 18

HISTORIC SPIRIT CREEK BAPTIST: Anniversary, 2:30 p.m. July 18; the Rev. William B. Blount Sr.

FRAZIERVILLE BAPTIST: Anniversary, 3 p.m. July 18; speaker, Mary J. Ingram

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, STAPLETON: Homecoming, 2 p.m., July 18, the Rev. Tommy Walker; Revival, 7:30 p.m. July 19-21; the Rev. Tony Allen

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST CHURCH: 135th anniversary, 2:30 p.m. July 18, speaker the Rev. Woodrow Miller

GOOD SAMARITAN BAPTIST: Youth Revival, 7 p.m. July 19-21

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival, 7 p.m. July 19-22; Pastor T.C. Edwards

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST : Revival, 7 p.m. July 22-23; the Rev. William B. Blount Sr.

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Ushers Ministry Anniversary, 1:30 p.m. July 25; the Rev. William Mack

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST Anniversary, 2:30 p.m. July 25; Dr. Oscar E. Wells

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Senior Choir Anniversary, 3 p.m. July 25

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST: Revival, 7 p.m. July 26-29, the Rev. Robert Laboard

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Anniversary, 11 a.m. Aug. 8; the Rev. Bruce Wright

REEDY BRANCH BAPTIST, WARD, S.C.: Summer revival, 2 p.m. Aug. 8 and 7:30 p.m. Aug. 9-12, the Rev. Robert Heflin and the Rev. Clarence Hill

JERUSALEM BAPTIST CHURCH: Deacons', Deaconesses' and Trustees' anniversary, 2 p.m. Aug. 15

PASTOR APPRECIATION

mount enon baptist: 2 p.m. July 11, the Rev. John W. Harmon

PIERCE GROVE BAPTIST: 2:30 p.m. July 11, Pastor Donald A. Long Sr.

SOLID ROCK TABERNACLE OF PRAISE: 2:30 p.m. July 11, Pastor Jerry W. Freeman

BIBLE camps

cliffwood presbyterian: Music camp, 9 a.m. to noon July 19-23; kindergarten through seventh grade

LEARNING

The Stages of Grief: 2 p.m. Tuesdays, First Baptist, Clearwater; support group

BIBLE STUDY: 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church


Loading...