Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to daniel.costello@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

love celebration: Today, Kioke Baptist, 2520 Ray Owens Road, Appling

PICK'N AND PRAISE'N: Today, Bayville Baptist, 2240 Bayville Road; free; meal, soft drinks, Wade Teston performing

CONCERT: Today, Cumming Jenkins Memorial CME, 4218 Windsor Spring Road; free; Maxine Whisnant performing

CONCERT: Today, Cumming Grove Baptist, 2289 Gardner St.; free; The Music Ministry will present its Gospel Celebration

SINGLES CONFERENCE: Today, Springhill Marriott Conference Center, Statesboro; $25; CeeCee Michaela, formerly of Girlfriends

10TH DISTRICT YOUTH EXPLOSION: Today, Broadway Baptist; $6

BBQ CHICKEN PLATE SALE: 11 a.m. today, Johnston Pentecostal Holiness, 96 Edisto St., Johnston, S.C.; $6.50

MUSICAL EXTRAVAGANZA: 3 p.m. Sunday, Mount Transfiguration Baptist, North Augusta

100 MEN & WOMEN IN BLACK AND WHITE: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Tremount Temple Baptist

ANNUAL MEN & WOMEN'S DAY PROGRAM: 11 a.m. Sunday, Daniel Grove Baptist, Waynesboro; guest speaker the Rev. Jessie Baitmon

YOUTH SUMMIT: 7 p.m. Thursday-May 29, Green Branch Baptist, Hephzibah

PARENT ORIENTATION: 6 p.m. Thursday, Beulah Grove Community Resource Center Inc.

GREAT FAITH EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES ANNUAL CONVOCATION: 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Thursday-May 29, 6:30 p.m. May 28-29, Everfaith Missionary Baptist; speakers Dr. Brenda W. Colbert, Bishop-elect Reginald Steele-Grace, Bishop Mark Walden and more

FRIDAY NIGHT LIVE: 6-9 p.m. May 28, Mount Transfiguration Baptist, North Augusta

BLACK AND WHITE BALL: 7 p.m. to midnight May 28, Silver Bluff Baptist; $10

SINGLES WORKSHOP: 9 a.m. May 29, Second Providence Baptist, North Augusta; 18 and older

USHERS UNION OF GEORGIA MUSICAL: 5 p.m. May 29, Good Samaritan Baptist

SENIOR CITIZEN LUNCHEON: 11 a.m. May 29, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist

MEN AND WOMEN'S DAY: 10:30 a.m. May 30, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CONCERT: 4 p.m. May 30, Tabernacle Baptist; James Bignon and God's Children performing

VOICE OF PRAISE MUSICAL: 3 p.m. May 30, Pine Grove Baptist, Granitville

CONCERT: 6 p.m. May 30, Hephzibah United Methodist; Faith Mountain Ministries performing

DESTROYING THE STRONGHOLDS OF THE MIND: 5 p.m. May 30, New Life Worship Center, 3550 Morgan Road, Hephzibah

RALLY FOR THE BIBLE FESTIVAL: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. June 5, Fellowship Baptist, 670 E. Robinson Avenue, Grovetown; free concert, dunking booth, inflatables, games

IVAN PARKER CONCERT: 7 p.m. June 3, Wrens Baptist

CONCERT: 7 p.m. June 5, Midland Gospel Singing Center, 705 Martin Smith Road, Gilbert, S.C.

RALLY FOR THE BIBLE FESTIVAL: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. June 5; Fellowship Baptist, Grovetown

A TASTE OF CHARLOTTE DAY TRIP: 8 a.m. June 12, Beulah Grove Community Resource Center; stops at Columbia and Charlotte, N.C.; $50

FAMILY AND FRIEND'S DAY: 2:30 p.m. June 13, Historic Spirit Creek Baptist

YOUTH DAY: 11:15 a.m. June 13, Tabernacle Baptist Church, 6199 Georgia Highway 220, Lincolnton

EVENTS

Mount Vernon Baptist: Anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, the Rev. Christopher Waters

NEW DESTINY MINISTRIES: Anniversary, 4 p.m. Sunday; Pastor W.J. Dawson

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST: Anni-versary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday; the Rev. Roscoe Perry

ELIM BAPTIST CHURCH: Anniversary, 3 p.m. Sunday; The Rev. Charles Goodman

TRUE VINE BAPTIST: Revival, 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; the Rev. Jimmy McCullough

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Youth Center Dedication, 2 p.m. May 29; the Rev. George L. Brightharp

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST : Anniversary, 2:30 p.m. May 30; the Rev. Wade Sams

FIRST NEW HOPE: 7 p.m. June 2-4; Pastor Darnell A. Brantley

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 2 p.m. June 6; Pastor Delbert L. Nero

PASTOR APPRECIATION

mount carmel baptist: 2:30 p.m. May 23; Pastor Eugene Waltower

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO: 2 p.m. June 6; the Rev. Ralph Holloway

CAMPS & BIBLE SCHOOLS

SECOND PROVIDENCE BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: 6:30-8:30 p.m. June 6-11 and 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. June 12; all ages

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Youth Day, 11:15 a.m. June 13; the Rev. Ray C. Lewis, pastor

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST: Vacation Bible school, 6-8 p.m. June 7-10

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Vacation Bible school, 6-8 p.m. June 7-11

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: Summer Learning Academy, 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. June 7-July 2; $40 per week; $10 registration; first to eighth grades

CAMP HOPE: Begins June 7; registering now; Good Hope Missionary Baptist sponsored

CLEARWATER FIRST BAPTIST, CLEARWATER: 6-9 p.m. June 13-17; ages 3 to adult

JOURNEY 2010 YOUTH CAMP, RIDGEWAY, S.C.: July 5-10; $225; ages 13-18; transportation from Whole Life Ministries

LEARNING

The Stages of Grief: 2 p.m. Tuesdays, First Baptist, Clearwater; support group, video study

Victorious OVERCOMERS SUPPORT GROUP: 7 p.m. Thursdays, Fountain of Life Fellowship, Aiken; recovery program for anger, pornography and self-esteem

AFRO-AMERICAN HISTORY LECTURE SERIES: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Thankful Baptist Church Olde Town Outreach Community Center


Search Augusta jobs