Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to t.bianca.cain@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

INTERCESSORS MEETING: 10 a.m. to noon today, Agape International Inc.

GANG AWARENESS LUNCHEON: noon today, Tabernacle of Joy, Aiken; ex-gang leader from the Bloods speaking

PASSION WEEK SERVICES: 9:30 a.m. Sunday and March 28, St. Luke Anglican Catholic Church; Naomi Williams speaking

EDUCATION DAY: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, First Metropolitan Baptist Church

EDUCATION AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, World Outreach Evangelistic Church; Joshua Generation Dance Team performing

MEN'S DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Thompson Springfield A.M.E. Church, Matthews, Ga., speaker, Dr. George LaSure

BUILDING FUND PROGRAM: 3 p.m. Monday, Tabernacle of Joy, Aiken

21ST CENTURY LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. Sunday-Friday, 9 a.m. to noon March 27, Crown Christian Church International, North Augusta; $25 or $100-$150 per group; (803) 278-1312

ANNUAL 3R SERVICE: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah; theme is Surrender to the Cause of Salvation

LENTEN SERVICES: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Raise Bridge CME Church, Waynesboro

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: Friday-March 27, Thankful Missionary Baptist Church, Blythe; $10 adults, $5 ages 11-17; (706) 560-9389

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 9:30 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. March 27, Bettis Academy Campus, Trenton, S.C.; $10; (803) 278-5415

WOW (WOMEN OF THE WORD) FELLOWSHIP: 10 a.m. to noon, March 27, World Outreach Evangelistic Church; open to all women

SPRING BAZAAR: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. March 27, Harlem United Methodist Church; for spaces, (706) 309-9522

SPECIAL MUSIC: 8 a.m. March 28, Jenkins Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, Hephzibah; the Rev. Maxine Whisnant

CHANCEL CHOIR Cantata: 11 a.m. March 28, St. Mark United Methodist Church

MEN DAY: 3:30 p.m. March 28, Butler Creek AME Church

GOSPEL SINGING: 7 p.m. April 3, Midland Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.; Holy City and Morgan Hill & the Crusaders

WEEK WITH THE MASTERS: 9 a.m. to noon April 5-9, Silver Bluff Baptist Church, Beech Island; ages 3 and older; lunch provided

REVIVALS

Ocean grove baptist, aiken: 2 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday

MOUNT Sinai Missionary Baptist: 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday; the Rev. Isiah Kirkland

PALMER GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday; the Rev. Charles Lacey

WALTER BRANCH BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; the Rev. Clarence D. Hill

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST, ELKO, S.C.: 2 p.m. March 28; the Rev. W.J. Simmons

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: 7 p.m. March 31-April 2; the Rev. Harold Moore

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: 7:30 p.m. March 29-April 2; the Rev. Clary Dishmond Jr.

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: 7 p.m. March 30-April 1

BELLE-TERRACE PRESBYTERIAN: 7 p.m. March 31-April 1; the Rev. Martese Mims

COBB GROVE BAPTIST, HARLEM: 7 p.m. April 6-8; the Rev. Minnie Davis

EVENTS

Smith grove baptist: Youth anniversary, 9:45 a.m. Sunday

PALMER GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Youth anniversary, 1 p.m. Sunday

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: 85th church anniversary, 2 p.m. Sunday; the Rev. Melvin Gordon

MACEDONIA BAPTIST, MARTINEZ: Pastor anniversary, 2 p.m. Sunday; the Rev. Robert Ramsey

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Pastor anniversary, 4 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Friday

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Usher anniversary, 2 p.m. March 28; the Rev. Don A. Darden Jr.

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Senior choir anniversary, 4 p.m. March 28

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Youth anniversary, 2 p.m. April 4; the Rev. Shawn Cooper

FRANKLIN COVENANT, HEPHZIBAH: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. April 4; the Rev. Chavas Boyd

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary, 3 p.m. April 4; the Rev. Clyde Hill Sr.

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 132nd church anniversary, 10:45 a.m. April 11

GORDON HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Pastor anniversary, 2 p.m. April 11; the Rev. Lee E. Jones

SECOND ANTIOCH Baptist, Keysville: Usher's Board anniversary, 2 p.m. April 11; the Rev. Ruby Rucker

PASTOR APPRECIATION

Sweetwater Baptist, Barnwell, s.c.: Pastor anniversary, 3 p.m. March 21; speaker, the Rev. Nathaniel Howard

LEARNING

BIBLE STUDY: Gospel of John, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, New Bread of Heaven; the Rev. Robert McKinney

LA DOLLE HART TEACHING: 7:20 p.m. Wednesdays, Living Water

PERFORMANCES

BYRD FAMILY: 5:30 p.m. Saturdays, WPBI-TV (Channel 49); 7:30 a.m. Sundays, WFXG-TV; 10 a.m. Fridays, Knology Channel 24

FREEDOM PRAISE: 8 a.m. Monday, Joseph and Dianne Greco singing and testifying; WBEK-TV

FITNESS

CLASSES: Coed aerobics, 6 p.m. Mondays, $3; (803) 593-3054; martial arts Tuesdays; (803) 221-0330; Heights, Beech Island


Search Augusta jobs