22 debutantes presented at 48th Augusta Symphony Guild Cotillion

  • Follow People

The 48th Augusta Sym­phony Guild Cotillion featured 22 debutantes who were presented Nov. 25 at the Augusta Marriott at the Convention Center.

Back | Next
The 2011 Augusta Symphony Cotillion debutantes are: Anna O'Neal Rosenzweig (front, from left), Martha Binford Griffin, Bradley Beckwith Skalak, Kristen Marie Petersen, Fan Elizabeth Hughes, Mary Margaret Anne Peebles, Anna Brigid Pursley; Laura Winfield Lemley (middle, from left), Blythe Elizabeth Reynolds, Breck Elizabeth Ardrey, Collier Elizabeth McLeod, Elizabeth Norris Moss, Catherine Rose Folsom, Allie Lorraine Howard, Mary Dessie Williams Kuhlke; Kathleen Hughes Hyder (back, from left), Sterling Elizabeth Brown, Catherine Marie Hardy, Jacqueline Tandy Menk, Caroline Irene Mullins, Mary Catherine Finnerty and Katelyn Lee Battle.   BARRY KOENIG/SPECIAL
BARRY KOENIG/SPECIAL
The 2011 Augusta Symphony Cotillion debutantes are: Anna O'Neal Rosenzweig (front, from left), Martha Binford Griffin, Bradley Beckwith Skalak, Kristen Marie Petersen, Fan Elizabeth Hughes, Mary Margaret Anne Peebles, Anna Brigid Pursley; Laura Winfield Lemley (middle, from left), Blythe Elizabeth Reynolds, Breck Elizabeth Ardrey, Collier Elizabeth McLeod, Elizabeth Norris Moss, Catherine Rose Folsom, Allie Lorraine Howard, Mary Dessie Williams Kuhlke; Kathleen Hughes Hyder (back, from left), Sterling Elizabeth Brown, Catherine Marie Hardy, Jacqueline Tandy Menk, Caroline Irene Mullins, Mary Catherine Finnerty and Katelyn Lee Battle.

Dinner and dancing followed the presentation.

The event benefits Sym­phony Orchestra Augusta.

Eleanor Taylor was the 2011 chairwoman, and Shizuo Z Kuwahara, music director of Symphony Orchestra Augusta, was the honorary chairman.

This year’s debutantes are:

• Breck Elizabeth Ardrey, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Vincent James Ardrey; presented by Vincent James Ardrey; escorted by Michael Blanchard Ardrey and Charles Owen Parker Jr.

• Katelyn Lee Battle, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Julian Thomas Battle; presented by Julian Thomas Battle; escorted by Andrew Wayne Battle and Robert Lynn Swan III

• Sterling Elizabeth Brown, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Michael Brown; presented by Charles Michael Brown; escorted by Steven Michael Brown and Kris Thomas Hardy Jr.

• Mary Catherine Finnerty, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Dennis Finnerty; presented by Robert Dennis Finnerty; escorted by Brian O’Shea Finnerty and Patrick Dennis Finnerty

• Catherine Rose Folsom, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Curtis Glenn Mosley and Mark Biddle Folsom; presented by Curtis Glenn Mosley; escorted by Brent Thomas Folsom and Brian Alexander Carter

• Martha Binford Griffin, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Rick Warren Griffin; presented by Rick Warren Griffin; escorted by William Robert Lovett II and Zachary O’Cain Stines

• Catherine Marie Hardy, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Kenneth Hardy; presented by Samuel Kenneth Hardy; escorted by Stephen Kristopher Hardy and Joshua Richard Edmunds

• Allie Lorraine Howard, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Roger Keith Howard; presented by Roger Keith Howard; escorted by Benjamin Zachary Howard and Benjamin Fiske Reynolds

• Fan Elizabeth Hughes, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Woodrow Hughes Jr.; presented by Joseph Woodrow Hughes Jr.; escorted by Wellman Brady Hughes and Joseph Franklin Hughes

• Kathleen Hughes Hyder, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Davis Hyder Jr.; presented by James Davis Hyder Jr.; escorted by Holton Lane Brinson and Ashley Leverett Patterson Williams

• Mary Dessie Williams Kuhlke, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William Bernhardt Kuhlke III; presented by William Bernhardt Kuhlke III; escorted by William Christopher Cannon and Clark Inman Palmer

• Laura Winfield Lemley, daughter of Dr. Jacqueline Winfield Fincher and Dr. James Louis Lemley; presented by Dr. James Louis Lemley; escorted by Nicholas Wayne Dawson and Kyle Matthew Hickox

• Collier Elizabeth McLeod, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Wright McLeod; presented by Daniel Wright McLeod; escorted by James Meriwether Hull Jr. and William Joseph Salley II

• Jacqueline Tandy Menk, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Paul Thomas Menk; presented by Paul Thomas Menk; escorted by Paul Thomas Menk Jr. and Stephen Andrew Mulherin

• Elizabeth Norris Moss, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Fraser Moss III; presented by Benjamin Fraser Moss III; escorted by Austin Mulherin Moss and Martin Ellerbe Ferrara Jr.

• Caroline Irene Mullins, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Stephen Christopher Mullins; presented by Dr. Stephen Christopher Mullins; escorted by Stephen Christopher Mullins Jr. and Philip Harrison Mullins

• Mary Margaret Anne Peebles, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Jimmy Leo Peebles; presented by Dr. Jimmy Leo Peebles; escorted by Michael Justice Taylor III and William Lawrence Fletcher Jr.

• Kristen Marie Petersen, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Paul Edwards Petersen Jr.; presented by Paul Edwards Petersen Jr.; escorted by Paul Edwards Petersen III and Barrett Wesley Brannen

• Anna Brigid Pursley, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. George Clark Pursley; presented by Dr. George Clark Pursley; escorted by George Turnbull Pursley and William Weston V

• Blythe Elizabeth Reynolds, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Stanley Charles Reynolds; presented by Stanley Charles Reynolds; escorted by Bertram Dykes Harbin III and Frederick Hamilton Kuhlke Harbin

• Anna O’Neal Rosen­zweig, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Paul Rosenzweig Jr.; presented by Paul Rosenzweig Jr.; escorted by Paul Rosenzweig III and Todd Levron Scott

• Bradley Beckwith Skalak, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Victor Shaw Skalak; presented by Victor Shaw Skalak; escorted by Owens Claiborne Skalak and Scott John Klosinski Jr.


Top headlines

Disc golf tournament benefits Augusta charity

APPLING — When Paul Childs runs a disc golf tournament, he wants it to mean something for the rest of the community. Childs he found a cause worth supporting: the Ronald McDonald House Charities.
Search Augusta jobs