Local students on military academy list

Rep. Broun announces students in his district

  • Follow Government

U.S. Rep. Paul Broun today announced the names of the high school and college students whom he nominated for appointments to America’s service academies. 

According to a news release, Broun also extended his congratulations to two students who are the first of his nominees this year to receive academy appointments.  Jackson County High School senior Joshua Andrews, the son of Randall and Cora Andrews, received an appointment to the United States Military Academy at West Point.  Greenbrier High School senior Robert Allen, the son of Brook and Jennifer Allen, received an appointment to the United States Naval Academy. 

 

Broun has the privilege to nominate eligible students to the United States Air Force (USAFA), Naval (USNA), Military (USMA), and Merchant Marine (USMMA) Academies.  It is the responsibility of the service academies’ admissions authorities to determine final appointment.  Broun selected the following students for congressional nomination:

 

  1. Alex Dempsey (Athens, GA), Mercersburg Academy

 

  1. Astrid Colon-Moreno (Evans, GA), United States Military Academy Preparatory School

 

  1. Bianca Franz (Evans, GA), Greenbrier High School

 

  1. Bobby Kwon (Evans, GA), Evans High School           

 

  1. Bond Turner (Lincolnton, GA), Lincoln County High School           

 

  1. Charles Meyen (Lexington, GA), Oglethorpe County High School

 

  1. Clayton Tanner (Bogart, GA), North Oconee High School

 

  1. Courtney Luckey (Athens, GA), Oconee County High School          

 

  1. David Crabtree (Martinez, GA), Lakeside High School

 

  1. James Galvin (Evans, GA), Evans High School        

 

  1. Joshua Andrews (Hoschton, GA), Jackson County High School—received appointed to the United States Military Academy at West Point

 

  1. Kevin Lowring (Bogart, GA), North Oconee High School     

 

  1. Luke Watson (Lincolnton, GA), Clemson University

 

  1. Mark Zeagler (Watkinsville, GA), Prince Avenue Christian School

 

  1. Morgan Kuhar (Martinez, GA), Augusta Preparatory Day School    

 

  1. Nathan Chavez (Evans, GA), Evans High School

 

  1. Paul Rosenzweig (Augusta, GA), Lakeside High School

 

  1. Robert Allen (Evans, GA), Greenbrier High School—received appointment to the United States Naval Academy

 

  1. Robert Anderson (Evans, GA), Evans High School   

 

  1. Robert Marshall (Watkinsville, GA), Oconee County High School   

 

  1. Ryan Howe (Jefferson, GA), United States Air Force Academy Preparatory School

 

loading...
Top headlines

City inspectors look to demolish Goodale House

Rob Sherman, director of Augusta's License and Inspection Department, said his staff plans to ask a State Court judge in early 2015 to order the endangered property, which was built in 1799 and is ...
Search Augusta jobs