Local Election Day 2012 Winners

RICHMOND COUNTY

 

US CONGRESS, DISTRICT 12: John Barrow

DISTRICT ATTORNEY, AUGUSTA JUDICIAL CIRCUIT: Ashley Wright

GEORGIA SENATE, DISTRICT 22: Hardie Davis-D *

GEORGIA HOUSE, DISTRICT 123: Barbara Sims-R *

GEORGIA HOUSE, DISTRICT 124: Henry “Wayne” Howard-D *

GEORGIA HOUSE, DISTRICT 126: Gloria Frazier-D *

GEORGIA HOUSE, DISTRICT 127: Quincy Murphy-D*

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT: Elaine Creed Johnson-D *

TAX COMMISSIONER: WINNER - Steven B. Kendrick-D *

CORONER: Grover F. Tuten-D *

CHIEF JUDGE, CIVIL AND MAGISTRATE COURT: William D. Jennings III-D *

PRESIDING JUDGE, CIVIL AND MAGISTRATE COURT: H. Scott Allen-D *

PROBATE JUDGE: Harry B. James III-D

SOLICITOR-GENERAL: Kellie Kenner Mcintyre-D

AUGUSTA COMMISSION, DISTRICT 1: RUNOFF: Matt Aitken, William Fennoy

AUGUSTA COMMISSION, DISTRICT 3: Mary Davis 

AUGUSTA COMMISSION, DISTRICT 5: William “Bill” Lockett *

AUGUSTA COMMISSION, DISTRICT 7: Donnie Smith *

AUGUSTA COMMISSION, SUPER DISTRICT 9: Marion Williams

BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 1: Marion Barnes *

BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 4: Barbara Pulliam *

BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 5: Patsy Y. Scott *

BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 8: Jimmy Atkins

BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 10: Helen Minchew *

BRIER CREEK SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR:  Johnny R. Stevens *

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER: Stan Wise-R *

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER: Chuck Eaton-R

GEORGIA SENATE, DISTRICT 23: Jesse Stone-R *

GEORGIA HOUSE, DISTRICT 125: Earnest Smith-D *

GEORGIA HOUSE, DISTRICT 127: Quincy Murphy-D*

Charter School Amendment: Passes

Multi-year Lease Amendment: Passes


Columbia County Races:

10th District U.S. Congress: Paul Broun – (Incumbent) Republican

24th District State Senate: William S. “Bill” Jackson – (Incumbent) Republican

33rd District State House: Tom McCall – (Incumbent) Republican

121st District State House: Barry Fleming – Republican

122nd District State House: Ben Harbin – Republican

Probate Judge: Alice Padgett – (Incumbent) Republican

Clerk of Superior Court: Cindy Mason – (Incumbent) Republican

Sheriff: Clay Whittle – (Incumbent) Republican

Tax Commissioner: Kay Allen – (Incumbent) Republican

Coroner: Vernon Collins – (Incumbent) Republican

Chief Magistrate: Jason Troiano – Republican

County Commission District 2: Trey Allen – (Incumbent) Republican

County Commission District 3: Charles Allen Jr. – (Incumbent) Republican

Columbia County Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

(Three selected)

• Edward “Gene” Hair – (Incumbent)

• Anna “Jeanie” Hill – (Incumbent)

• Michael R. Rorick

Term Limits Referendum: Passed

 

Aiken County Races

PROBATE JUDGE: Sue Roe-D*

SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 8:  Tad Barber

Aiken County Auditor: Charles Barton

North Augusta Sunday Sales: Passed

Petition to change Aiken County form of Government: Defeated

More

Savannah River Site resumes normal activity

A suspicious item was discovered Wednesday afternoon at the Savannah River National Laboratory which prompted emergency responseactivities.

... Read more