Augusta Prep sweeps region track meet

When they compete in track, Augusta Prep teammates Jamie Holodak and Molly Joseph look to finish one-two.

How they finish, they each said, doesn’t matter.

“It’s a friendly competition,” Joseph said. “If I get first, I’m thrilled. If it’s Jamie, I’m OK. Either way, I’m proud of her and I’m sure she feels the same way about me. It’s a win-win.”

The two best friends finished finished first and second in three individual events and then combined with their teammates to win the 4x400 relay to help lead the Lady Cavaliers to the GISA Region 4-AAA track and field championship Wednesday afternoon.

Augusta Prep won its first girls region championship since 2008. While Gatewood and John Milledge were expected to be the top two teams in the field, Augusta Prep finished on top with 107 points, defeating Gatewood by 13 points and John Milledge by 15.

“Everybody knew they had to do their part,” Holodak said. “We had some girls getting fourth and fifth place. We really needed those points.”

In the boys competition, Augusta Prep won its second consecutive region title. The Cavaliers posted 140 points to defeat John Milledge by 31 and Gatewood by 70.

Augusta Prep track coach Tom Holodak, who received a celebratory ice bath, said he figured the boys competition would come down to his team and John Milledge.

“You always have to expect the unexpected as far as something for the bad or something for the good,” he said. “Everything for the good went for us today.”

Ethan Turner and Collin Bertram each had a first-place finish and a pair of seconds for the Cavaliers. Turner won the 300-meter hurdles, while also placing second in the 110 hurdles and triple jump, while Bertram claimed the 1,600 meters and finished second in the 800 and 3,200.. Other Augusta Prep winners included: Jack Collier (3,200 meters), David Chen (800 meters), Hinson Fowler (discus) and Eduardo Perez (shot put). Also, the Cavaliers won the 4x400 relay.

In the girls competition, Jamie Holodak bested Joseph in the 800 and 1,600 meters, while Joseph won the 3,200-meter run, while Holodak placed second. They paired up to win the 4x400 with Mia Joseph and Zenia Nava.

The other Augusta Prep girls winner was Jamie Rosenblum in the triple jump.

Westminster’s Tyra Kimbler won the 400-meter dash and placed second in the 200.

GISA Region 4-AAA Track and Field Championship

At Augusta Prep

GIRLS

Team Standings

107-Augusta Prep. 94-Gatewood. 92-John Milledge. 18-Westminster. 16-Westfield.

100 Meters

12.34-DaLoria Boone, John Milledge. 13.09-Sadie Kitchens, Gatewood. 13.29-Mia Joseph, Augusta Prep.

200 Meters

25.69-DaLoria Boone, John Milledge. 26.35-Tyra Kimbler, Westminster. 27.65-Zenia Nava, Augusta Prep.

400 Meters

1:00.80-Tyra Kimbler, Westminster. 1:01.24-Zenia Nava, Augusta Prep. 1:07.12-Emma Catherine LeRoy, Augusta Prep.

800 Meters

2:26.65-Jamie Holodak, Augusta Prep. 2:33.41-Molly Joseph, Augusta Prep. 2:37.51-Emily Rogers, Westminster

1,600 Meters

5:26.92-Jamie Holodak, Augusta Prep. 5:39.02-Molly Joseph, Augusta Prep. 6:12.73-Emery Ryan, John Milledge.

3,200 Meters

11:46.27-Molly Joseph, Augusta Prep. 11:59.19-Jamie Holodak, Augusta Prep. 13:48.29-Emery Ryan, John Milledge.

100-Meter Hurdles

16.96-Lilly Bridges, Gatewood. 18.09-Kinsey Swicord, John Milledge. 18.69-Brenlyn Morris, Gatewood.

300-Meter Hurdles

55.25-Lilly Bridges, Gatewood. 57.33-Spivey Davis, Gatewood. 59.18-Hannah Reece, John Milledge.

4x100 Relay

51.29-John Milledge (Gracie Mitcham, Olivia Ryals, Hannah Chambers, Kinsey Swicord, Emery Ryan, DeLoria Boone. 53.10-Gatewood (Brandilyn Garner, McKay Hyatt, Benlyn Morris, Isabella Stickley, Sadie Kitchens, Lilly Bridges). 53.72-Augusta Prep (Emily Gardner, Mia Joseph, Emma Catherine LeRoy, Zenia Nava, Mary Hunt Murray, Laila Patrick).

4x400 Relay

4:12.93-Augusta Prep (Jamie Holodak, Mia Joseph, Molly Joseph, Emma Catherine LeRoy, Zenia Nava, Mary Hunt Murray). 4:25.54-John Milledge (Hannah Chambers, Hannah Reece, Emery Ryan, Kinsey Swicord, Gracie Mitcham, DaLoria Boone). 4:37.69-Gatewood (McKay Hyatt, Sadie Kitchens, Brenlyn Morris, Isabella Stickley, Brandilyn Garner, Lilly Bridges)

High Jump

4-08-Kinsey Swicord, John Milledge. 4-06-Emily Gardner, Augusta Prep. 4-06-MacKenzie Reed, Westfield.

Long Jump

18-04-DeLoria Boone, John Milledge. 14-08.25-Hannah Chambers, John Milledge. 14-03.50-Jamie Rosenblum, Augusta Prep.

Triple Jump

31-01-Jamie Rosenblum, Augusta Prep. 30-09-Gracie Mitcham, John Milledge. 29-09.25-Brenlyn Morris, Gatewood.

Discus

93-09-Tanner Fuller, Gatewood. 90-06-Peri Hayes, Gatewood. 82-06-Oceane deGreef, Augusta Prep.

Shot Put

32-01-Tanner Fuller, Gatewood. 30-07.25-Peri Hayes, Gatewood. 30-01-Oceane DeGreef, Augusta Prep.

Pole Vault

7-06-Kinsey Swicord, John Milledge. 7-00-Isabella Stickley, Gatewood.

-

BOYS

Team Standings

140-Augusta Prep. 109-John Milledge. 70-Gatewood. 8-Westminster. 4-Westfield.

100 Meters

11.09-Keontay Miles, John Milledge. 11.36-Brian Stone, Augusta Prep. 11.52-Noah Lavendar, John Milledge.

200 Meters

23.23-Keontay Miles, John Milledge. 23.31-Brian Stone, Augusta Prep. 24.25-T.J. McElhenney, Gatewood.

400 Meters

53.59-T.J. McElhenney, Gatewood. 54.04-Kyler Grotz, Augusta Prep. 54.50-Jalen Beck, John Milledge.

800 Meters

2:07.97-David Chen, Augusta Prep. 2:08.49-Collin Bertram, Augusta Prep. 2:10.95-Ben Oldham, Westminster.

1,600 Meters

4:57.39-Collin Bertram, Augusta Prep. 4:59.52-David Chen, Augusta Prep. 5:03.78-Jaskaran Brar, John Milledge.

3,200 Meters

10:43.60-Jack Collier, Augusta Prep. 10:48.61-Collin Bertram, Augusta Prep. 10:49.34-Jaskaran Brar, John Milledge.

110-Meter Hurdles

16.17-Jake Turner, Gatewood. 17.28-Ethan Turner, Augusta Prep. 17.53-Noah Dyer, Westminster.

300-Meter Hurdles

42.81-Ethan Turner, Augusta Prep. 42.88-Jake Turner, Gatewood. 45.69-Andrew Prestwood, John Milledge.

4x100 Relay

45.18-John Milledge (Mike Francis, Keontay Miles, Jaylin Sealey, Noah Lavender, Jared Prestwood, Jackson Roberts). 45.61-Augusta Prep (Thomas Dozier, Brian Stone, Darius Stone, Ethan Turner, Will Dorn, Dominick Ramos). 46.34-Gatewood (Tony Rudolph, Jake Turner, Reid Sasser, Ross Cheshire, T.J. McElhenney, John Decker).

4x400 Relay

3:41.90-Augusta Prep (Dahrius Abdelnur, David Chen, Thomas Dozier, Kyler Grotz, Ethan Turnerm Josh Zickgraf). 3:46.59-John Milledge (Jalen Beck, Ridge Chambers, Noah Lavender, Koentay Miles, Amaad Foston, Eli Extine). 3:46.84-Gatewood (Reid Sasser, Jake Turner, Connor Olson, T.J. McElhenney, Cole Williams, Ross Cheshire).

High Jump

6-01-Jake Turner, Gatewood. 6-00-Brian Stone, Augusta Prep. 5-10-Ridge Chambers, John Milledge.

Long Jump

18-04.25-Mike Francis, John Milledge. 18-03-Joshua Chatman, John Milledge. 17-09.50-Darius Stone, Augusta Prep.

Triple Jump

41-06.50-Mike Francis, John Milledge. 40-00.50-Ethan Turner, Augusta Prep. 38-04.75-Andrew Prestwood, John Milledge.

Discus

122-07-Hinson Fowler, Augusta Prep. 120-05-Eduardo Perez, Augusta Prep. 118-00-Cameron Brown, John Milledge.

Shot Put

45-02-Eduardo Perez, Augusta Prep. 42-07.25-Hinson Fowler, Augusta Prep. 40-02.75-Cameron Brown, John Milledge.

Pole Vault

9-00-Chandler Pittman, John Milledge. 8-06-Jack Stickley, Gatewood. 8-06-John Decker, Gatewood.

More

Wed, 04/26/2017 - 00:39

Thomson coach placed on administrative leave

A Thomson High School teacher and coach has been placed on administrative leave, the McDuffie County Board of Education announced Tuesday. Read more