All-Area girls soccer team

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jamie Alexander, Augusta Prep

 

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Freace, Westminster

 

FIRST TEAM

Position Player School Class

GK Kelly Smith Westminster Sr.

All-State pick had 10 shutouts

D JoAna Murphy Augusta Prep Jr.

Augusta Prep gave up only seven goals

D Kerrie Edmondson Westminster Sr.

Wofford commit was named All-State for the third time

D Ashton Bowles Greenbrier So.

Anchor of defense for state quarterfinalist

M Erin Brousseau Augusta Prep Sr.

Scored five goals and added 10 assists

M Carly Ray Greenbrier Sr.

Assisted on 12 goals

M Nina McCallie Westminster Jr.

Put up 14 goals and nine assists

F Bay Daniel Greenbrier Sr.

Impressive numbers include 27 goals and 18 assists

F Cara Smith Westminster Sr.

Scored 23 goals, including the lone tally in the state final

F Emily Graves South Aiken Sr.

Beat the keeper more than 30 times

F Jamie Alexander Augusta Prep Sr.

All-State selection scored 50 goals this season

SECOND TEAM

Position Player School Class

GK Whitney Roberts Greenbrier Sr.

Allowed only 13 goals

D Anastasia Whitehouse Lakeside Sr.

Had 10 goals while also playing at midfield

D Bailee Cloutier Augusta Prep 8th

Played almost every minute

D Emily Ludwig Greenbrier Jr.

Scored eight goals

M Maggie Howard Richmond Academy Jr.

Put in 23 goals and had 19 assists

M Christy Darracott Westside Sr.

Scored 129 goals in high school career

M Sydney Maileoi Greenbrier Jr.

Helped Greenbrier control the midfield

F Frances Plunkett Westminster Sr.

Senior scored 13 goals

F Sydney Thompson Aquinas Jr.

Had 33 goals and 19 assists

F Jessica Schifer South Aiken Fr.

All-State player had 31 goals

F Casandra Wade Lakeside So.

Compiled 19 goals and four assists

HONORABLE MENTION: Aiken: Sr. D McKenna Dyer, Sr. M Nikki DeMass; Augusta Prep: Fr. F Caroline Smith; Greenbrier: Jr. F Katie Belser, Sr. M Dani Wright, Fr. Raven Rose; Lakeside: Sr. M Tessa Geyer, So. D Alexis Dunbar; North Augusta: So. F Taylor Hurst, Sr. D Emily Mentrup, Sr. M Arianna Pierner, Fr. M Camille Pierner. South Aiken: Sr. D Savannah Breakiron, Jr. Sabrina Giancroce, Jr. D Macey Bosley, Jr. Alaina Gay, Jr. GK Makenzie Smith. Thomson: So. M Haley Oubre, So. F Betty Jones, Sr. M Brea Boutwell; Westside: Sr. GK Toree Gaddy, Fr. D Chelsea Kulling.

 

More

Overtime