High school basketball results

GIRLS BASKETBALL

HARVESTER CHRISTIAN 62, ALLELUIA 49

 

ICSGA State Semifinals


See Also


ALLELUIA (49)--Megan Wilby 4, Rose Visintainer 2, Monica Rose 3, Rose Almeter 19, Michelle Meredith 5, Liz Napier 16. Totals: 21 4-15 49.

HARVESTER (62)--Kristen Walker 23, Alicia Wittle 2, Nancy Bateman 8, Julia Borland 3, Alex Duvall 11, Caitlin Duvalle 3, Christen Sams 11, Britini Harrington 1. Totals: 25 8-19 62.

Alleluia 8 16 13 12 -- 49

Harvester 18 19 14 11 -- 62

3-point goals: Alleluia 3 (Rose, Meredith, Napier), Harvester 4 (Bateman, Borland, Sams 2).

Records: Alleluia 19-8.


BOYS BASKETBALL

GLENN HILLS 63, CAIRO 45

Class AAA State Tournament

First Round

CAIRO (45)--Stephon Francis 8, Kentrail Brown 6, Jacolby Griffin 11, Terrance Bowman 12, Kendrick Kelly 6, Darrie Stephens 2. Totals 15 14-20 45.

GLENN HILLS (63)--Jerel Stephenson 20, Chris Reynolds 9, Reggie Middleton 11, Jihad McCloud 11, Shawn Allen 8, Andre White 4. Totals 24 11-18 63.

Cairo 13 10 13 9 -- 45

Glenn Hills 15 10 22 16 -- 63

3-point goals: Cairo 3 (Terrence Bowman, Stephon Francis, Jacolby Griffin). Glenn Hills 2 (Shawn Allen, Reggie Middleton).

Records: Cairo 16-9. Glenn Hills 26-2. Next: Glenn Hills will host Jordan in the second round of the Class AAA state playoffs, TBD, Feb. 26.


BAINBRIDGE 83, EVANS 65

Class AAAA State Tournament

First Round

BAINBRIDGE (83)--Antoine Williford 21, Melzie Johnson 19, James Lodman 16, Eric Vickers 16, Marquis Williams 5, Davarris Thomas 2, Davario Conley 2, TeRandy Colston 2.

EVANS (65)--Jonathan Nicely 32, Trey Henderson 7, Troy Griffith 6, Derek Rodriguez 6, Direz McLeod 5, Troy Davis 3, Anthony Williams 2.

Records: Bainbridge 19-9, Evans 20-9.


LANEY 61, COOK COUNTY 49

Class AA State Tournament

First Round

LANEY (61)--Dorian Sabb 13, Harold Doby 23, Denzell Bell 6, Joe Michael Thurmond 10, Kwame Cunningham 2, Santrez Hall 7. Totals 20 20-29 61.

COOK COUNTY (49)--D.J. Johnson 5, Chris Davis 16, Kelvin Martin 16, Thad Williams 4, Killean Thompson 4, B.J. Henry 4. Totals 17 14-24 49.

Laney 11 14 16 20 -- 61

Cook Co. 15 8 9 14 -- 49

3-point goals: Laney 1 (Sabb), Cook 1 (Johnson)

Records: Laney 19-9. Next: Laney vs. winner of Bleckley County-Long County, 7 p.m. Tuesday. If Bleckley wins, the game will be at Laney. If Long County wins, it will be at Long County.


SWAINSBORO 67, THOMASVILLE 66

Class AA State Tournament

First Round

THOMASVILLE (66)--Darnell Webb 20, Fred Holton 17, Ronald Rebels 11, Ken Dixon 10, Charles Hayes 6, Dakari Mitchell 2. Totals: 27 5-8 66.

SWAINSBORO (67)--Tony Mitchell 26, Byron Foots 8, Malcolm Eady 6, Keyshawn Watson 3, Steven Nwakudu 2, Michael Tann 2, Cecil Bent 20. Totals: 30 7-12 67.

Thomasville 23 8 17 18 -- 66

Swainsboro 14 12 20 21 -- 67

3-point goals: Thomasville 7 (Holton 5, Rebels, Webb).

Records: Swainsboro17-9. Next: State Second Round, Swainsboro vs. Dublin, 6 p.m., Tuesday.


JOSEY 66, MITCHELL COUNTY 46

Class AA State Tournament

First Round

MITCHELL COUNTY (46)--Troy Morgan 3, Gerald Williams 4, Cornelius Shelton 3, Dominque Murray 19, Kentavious Silas 4, Charles Thomas 2, Emmitt Clark 4, Nicholas Hodge 1. Totals: 19 1-7 46.

JOSEY (66)--Williams Hawes 15, Patrick Meyers 7, Hakeem Adams 3, Ismail Tolbert 10, Roston Brown 7, Raford Roundtree 2, Phillip Johnson 6, Alan Meadows 2, Marcus Hawkins 4, Robert Walton 2, Keith Crump 8. Totals: 26 8-9 66.

Mitchell Co. 3 16 14 13 -- 46

Josey 19 12 20 15 -- 66

3-pt goals: Mitchell County 7 (Murray 5, Shelton, Hodge), Josey 6 (Hawes 2, Crump 2, Meyers, Adams).

Records: Josey 26-3. Next: State Second Round, Josey vs. Savannah Christian/East Laurens winner, date TBD


RICHMOND ACADEMY 76, AMERICUS-SUMTER 52

Class AAAA State Tournament

First Round

RICHMOND ACADEMY (76)--Alexander Bartley 2, Donovan Stone 10, Cobie King 7, Ricardo Glenn 8, Brandon Rushen 8, Corey Bynes 31, Desmond Lofland 8, Ivan Rushen 2. Totals: 35 5-10 76.

AMERICUS-SUMTER (52)--Tay Sims 4, Deonte Fulke 4, Toronso Twenty 7, Jeremy Sims 9, Shaquelle Harris 12, Randy Fuller 10, Keldric Cochran 6. Totals: 22 6-9 52.

ARC 18 18 20 20 -- 76

Americus 18 4 13 17 -- 52

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (King), Americus-Sumter (Twenty, Harris).

Records: Richmond Academy 20-9. Next: State Second Round, Richmond Academy vs. TBD, date TBD.


HARVESTER CHRISTIAN 72, ALLELUIA 69

ICSGA State Semifinals

ALLELUIA (69)--Jan Ceyessens 14, Jimmy Hartney 4, Kevin Finnegan 4, Joe Veihman 26, Keith Sterett 21. Totals: 21 13-20 69.

HARVESTER (72)--Malcolm Mabrey 8, Joe Rodgers 2, Josh Maloch 12, Jake Brown 10, Charlie Shiver 17, Josh Teet 2, Micah Vinegard 2, Zach Rodgers 19. Totals: 28 13-25 72.

Alleluia 20 12 14 23 -- 69

Harvester 13 11 25 23 -- 72

3-pt goals: Alleluia 14 (Ceyessans 1, Veihman 6, Sterett 7), Harvester 3 (Maloch, Shiver, Z. Rodgers).

Records: Alleluia 19-10.


WASHINGTON COUNTY 57, DOUGHERTY 55

GHSA AAA State Tournament

First Round

WASHINGTON COUNTY (57)--Jaren Harris 13, Corey Lester 10, Mario Jordan 10, Elhanan Bone 16, Antonio Danzy 4, Kentory Johnson 3, Xavier Coleman 1. Totals: 16 7-16 57.

DOUGHERTY (55)--A. Williams 13, T. Davis 6, D. Legrand 3, B. Bryant 22, A. Colvin 9, O. Mallory 2. Totals: 14 9-17 55.

Washington Co. 23 6 18 10 -- 57

Dougherty 8 16 18 13 -- 55

3-pt goals: Washington County 6 (Lester 2, Jordan 3, Harris), Dougherty 6 (Bryant 3, Colvin 3).

Records: Washington County 21-8. Next: State Second Round: Washington County vs. Central Macon, time TBA, Tuesday.

More