Articles from the Graduations section archive

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Best & Brightest: Christopher 'Tad' McCorkle II

Christopher "Tad" McCorkle II, of Briarwood Academy, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: James Jacks

James Jacks, of Silver Bluff High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Alec Hendrix

Alec Hendrix, of Emanuel County Institute, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Kaitlynn Haney

Kaitlynn Haney, of Midland Valley High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Sarah 'Ashbrook' Gwinn

Sarah "Ashbrook" Gwinn, of Aiken High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Nickolas Friedman

Nickolas Friedman, of Augusta Preparatory Day School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Ian DeMass

Ian DeMass, of Aiken High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Joshua Cooper

Joshua Cooper, of Aquinas High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Omar 'Bradley' Cardona

Omar "Bradley" Cardona, of Aiken High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Selena 'Nina' Burris

Selena "Nina" Burris, of John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School, was a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest finalist: Amanda Biddlecome

Amanda Biddlecome, of Strom Thurmond High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest winner: Eniolufe J. Asebiomo

Eniolufe J. Asebiomo, of Westside High School, is the winner in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Amberly Walton

Amberly Walton, a homeschool student, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Tuesday, Aug 13, 2013

GRU grads get new diplomas after college misspelled

Diplomas for the 14 summer-term graduates of Georgia Regents University's Pamplin College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences misspelled a seven-letter word that encompassed life for the ...
By Meg Mirshak

Friday, July 12, 2013

Columbia County summer school students graduate

Switching tassels from the right sides of their caps to the left, 46 Columbia County high school students became the latest to join the Class of 2013 on Friday night.
By Scott Rouch

Saturday, May 25, 2013

Columbia County students receive diplomas

Nearly 1,600 seniors received diplomas during Columbia County graduation ceremonies Friday and Saturday, May 24 and 25.
By Scott Rouch, Valerie Rowell and Barry Paschal

2014 Best & Brightest

The Augusta Chronicle recognizes 21 outstanding members of the Class of 2014: the winners of the 12th annual Best & Brightest awards.

2014 Graduation Schedule

Richmond Co. Public Schools

Graduations held at the James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh Street, Augusta

Tuesday, May 27

Wednesday, May 28

Columbia Co. Public Schools

Graduations held at the James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh Street, Augusta, unless otherwise noted

Friday, May 23

Saturday, May 24

Burke Co. Public Schools

Sunday, May 25
  • Burke Co. High School 
McDuffie County Public Schools

Aiken Co. Public Schools

Graduations held at the USC Aiken Convocation Center, 471 University Pkwy, Aiken

Thursday, June 5 & Friday, June 6
  • Aiken High
  • Silver Bluff
  • South Aiken
  • Midland Valley
  • Wagener-Salley
  • Ridge Spring-Monetta
  • North Augusta
More
  • Fox Creek High School
  • Augusta Christian
  • Victory Christian Schools

Top headlines

MCG student, class buy kids' books for Ferguson library

Three weeks after the Missouri grand jury indictment verdict, Ashee Nicole Sharer created a Ferguson wish list on BarnesAndNoble.com, urging classmates to purchase a book for the Ferguson ...
Search Augusta jobs