Articles from the Graduations section archive

Saturday, May 24, 2014

Academy of Richmond County Class of 2014

The following students graduated from the Academy of Richmond County.

Friday, May 23, 2014

Harlem kicks off county's graduation weekend

Graduation season for Columbia County schools got off to a hot start for a second consecutive year at Harlem High School Friday night.
By Scott Rouch

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Best & Brightest: Olivia Waller

Olivia Waller, of Lakeside High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Ellen Wallace

Ellen Wallace, of Thomson High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Ben Shumpert

Ben Shumpert, of Aiken High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Aarish Roijani

Aarish Roijani, of Lakeside High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Andrew Poirier

Andrew Poirier, of Aquinas High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Katrina Petersen

Katrina Petersen, of Academy of Richmond County, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Caroline Page

Caroline Page, of Westminster Schools of Augusta, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Anna Motes

Anna Motes, of Augusta Christian Schools, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Christopher 'Tad' McCorkle II

Christopher "Tad" McCorkle II, of Briarwood Academy, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: James Jacks

James Jacks, of Silver Bluff High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Alec Hendrix

Alec Hendrix, of Emanuel County Institute, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Kaitlynn Haney

Kaitlynn Haney, of Midland Valley High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Sarah 'Ashbrook' Gwinn

Sarah "Ashbrook" Gwinn, of Aiken High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Nickolas Friedman

Nickolas Friedman, of Augusta Preparatory Day School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Ian DeMass

Ian DeMass, of Aiken High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Joshua Cooper

Joshua Cooper, of Aquinas High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Omar 'Bradley' Cardona

Omar "Bradley" Cardona, of Aiken High School, is a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

Best & Brightest: Selena 'Nina' Burris

Selena "Nina" Burris, of John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School, was a finalist in the 2014 Best & Brightest Awards.

2015 Best & Brightest

The Augusta Chronicle recognizes 20 outstanding members of the Class of 2015: the winners of the 13th annual Best & Brightest awards.

Send us your graduation photos

Share your graduation photos and we'll post them online in a slideshow. Upload photos here or use the hashtag #auggrads.

2016 GRADUATION SCHEDULE


Richmond Co. Public Schools

Graduations held at the James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh Street, Augusta

Tuesday, May 24

  • RCTCM - 9 a.m.
  • A.R. Johnson - 12 a.m.
  • Cross Creek - 3:00 p.m.
  • Josey - 6:00 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

  • Butler - 9 a.m.
  • Davidson - 12 a.m.
  • Hephzibah - 3:00 p.m.
  • Glenn Hills - 6:00 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

  • Laney - 9 a.m.
  • Westside - 12 a.m.
  • PLC - 3:00 p.m.
  • ARC - 6:00 p.m.

Columbia Co. Public Schools

Graduations held at the James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh Street, Augusta, unless otherwise noted

Friday, May 20

  • Harlem High (at Harlem High) - 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

  • Greenbrier High - 8:30 a.m.
  • Lakeside High - 11 a.m.
  • Evans High - 1:30 p.m.
  • Grovetown High - 4 p.m.
Burke Co. Public Schools

Sunday, May 22
  • Burke Co. High School (at Burke County High)  - 4 p.m.
McDuffie County Public Schools

Friday, May 20
  • Thomson High School (at the Brickyard) - 8 p.m.
Aiken Co. Public Schools

Graduations held at the USC Aiken Convocation Center, 471 University Pkwy, Aiken

Thursday, June 2
  • Wagener-Salley - 2 p.m.
  • Silver Bluff - 5 p.m.
  • Midland Valley - 8 p.m.
Friday, June 3
  • North Augusta - 9 a.m.
  • Aiken - 12 p.m.
  • Ridge Spring-Monetta - 3 p.m.
  • South Aiken - 6 p.m.
 
loading...
Search Augusta jobs