Butler's graduating class leaves mark

Butler High School's 2016 class received its diplomas and turned its tassels Wednesday morning at James Brown Arena.
By David Lee

School sees first class of graduates

Richmond County Technical Career Magnet School had its inaugural graduation Tuesday morning at the James Brown Arena, as almost 100 students became part of the new school's history.
By Wayne Staats

Butler's graduating class leaves mark

Butler High School's 2016 class received its diplomas and turned its tassels Wednesday morning at James Brown Arena.
By David Lee

Graduate overcomes obstacles

Lakeside High School senior Katie Jester's walk across the graduation stage Saturday was a short, but well-deserved trip.
By Abbigail Lennon

Aquinas senior named Best and Brightest

After receiving congratulations from the three judges, EmmaKate Few briefly looked toward the ceiling and then uttered one word: "Wow."
By Doug Stutsman

Harlem High graduation rescheduled

It was originally scheduled Friday night at the school's football stadium.

New Army officer gets special ceremony at Augusta University graduation

Jake Padgett was among 1,200 getting a degree this semester and among seven ROTC members who received a commission.
By Tom Corwin

Graduation ceremonies, last day of school near

Summer vacation season will begin this week for students in Rich­mond and Columbia counties. Aiken Coun­ty students will have to wait a little longer for the end of school, which is next month.

USCA graduates urged to stay humble , kind

Carol Johnson, president and CEO of Savannah River Nuclear Solutions, gave 403 University of South Carolina Aiken graduates two words to remember at their commencement Wednesday night: Humble and kind.
By James Folker

2016 Best & Brightest

The Augusta Chronicle recognizes 20 outstanding members of the Class of 2016: the winners of the 14th annual Best & Brightest awards.

Spotted at Graduations

Browse Spotted photos from graduations across the Augusta area.

2016 GRADUATION SCHEDULE


Richmond Co. Public Schools

Graduations held at the James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh Street, Augusta

Tuesday, May 24

  • RCTCM - 9 a.m.
  • A.R. Johnson - 12 a.m.
  • Cross Creek - 3:00 p.m.
  • Josey - 6:00 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

  • Butler - 9 a.m.
  • Davidson - 12 a.m.
  • Hephzibah - 3:00 p.m.
  • Glenn Hills - 6:00 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

  • Laney - 9 a.m.
  • Westside - 12 a.m.
  • PLC - 3:00 p.m.
  • ARC - 6:00 p.m.

Columbia Co. Public Schools

Graduations held at the James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh Street, Augusta, unless otherwise noted

Saturday, May 21

  • Greenbrier High - 8:30 a.m.
  • Lakeside High - 11 a.m.
  • Evans High - 1:30 p.m.
  • Grovetown High - 4 p.m.
  • Harlem High - 6:30 p.m. (rescheduled from Friday)
Burke Co. Public Schools

Sunday, May 22
  • Burke Co. High School (at Burke County High)  - 4 p.m.
McDuffie County Public Schools

Sunday, May 22
  • Thomson High School (at the Brickyard) - 6 p.m. (rescheduled from Friday)
Aiken Co. Public Schools

Graduations held at the USC Aiken Convocation Center, 471 University Pkwy, Aiken

Thursday, June 2
  • Wagener-Salley - 2 p.m.
  • Silver Bluff - 5 p.m.
  • Midland Valley - 8 p.m.
Friday, June 3
  • North Augusta - 9 a.m.
  • Aiken - 12 p.m.
  • Ridge Spring-Monetta - 3 p.m.
  • South Aiken - 6 p.m.
 
loading...
Search Augusta jobs