2014 Best & Brightest

The Augusta Chronicle recognizes 21 outstanding members of the Class of 2014: the winners of the 12th annual Best & Brightest awards.

Letters were sent to guidance counselors across the area inviting them to nominate students, and nomination information was published in the newspaper throughout March and April.

The newspaper received 84 nominations; the finalists are profiled in this section.

Being named among the top seniors does not require the designation of valedictorian or salutatorian.

In addition to academic performance, students were selected for their character, community service, leadership and extracurricular activities. Finalists were honored May 15 at the Best & Brightest Banquet at The Legends Club.

Three judges interviewed the finalists May 8 and selected the top five students.

Judges scored each student based on volunteer work, academic achievements, leadership and a five-minute interview.

Eniolufe Asebiomo, from Westside High School, was named the Best & Brightest for 2014 and received $1,000.

Runners-up Joshua Cooper, Aquinas High School; Ian DeMass, Aiken High School; Nickolas Friedman, Augusta Preparatory Day School; and Aarish Rojiani, Lakeside High School, received $200 each.

 

 

Eniolufe J. Asebiomo Amanda Biddlecome Selena Burris
Westside High School Strom Thurmond High School Davidson Fine Arts Magnet

 

Omar Cardona Joshua Cooper Ian DeMass
Aiken High School Aquinas High School Aiken High School

 

Nickolas Friedman Sarah Gwinn Kaitlynn Haney
Augusta Prep. Day School Aiken High School  Midland Valley High School 

 

Alec Hendrix James Jacks Christopher McCorkle II
Emanuel County Institute Silver Bluff High School Briarwood Academy

 

Anna Motes Caroline Page Katrina Petersen
Augusta Christian Schools Westminster Schools of Aug. Academy of Richmond County

 

Andrew Poirier Aarish Roijani Ben Shumpert
Aquinas High School Lakeside High School Aiken High School

 

Ellen Wallace Olivia Waller Amberly Walton
Thomson High School Lakeside High School Homeschool

 

Other Nominees 

Georgia

Academy of Richmond County

Jameka Alexander

Jasmine Martin

Tabitha Taylor

 

A.R. Johnson Health, Science and Engineering Magnet School

Chelsea Caldwell

Trene’ Hamilton

Henry Holt IV

 

Augusta Christian Schools

Savannah Carroll

 

Augusta Preparatory Day School

Sandra Ford

Charles Hagist

Jodie Holodak

Madeline Schehl

 

Briarwood Academy

Malia Kency

 

Butler High School

Carri Perkins

 

Cross Creek High School

Aureana Pearson

 

Edmund Burke Academy

Katelyn Reeves

 

Glenn Hills High School

Jasmine Thomas

 

Greenbrier High School

Carly Crow

Stephanie Reville

 

Harlem High School

Sydney Hillman

 

Hephzibah High School

Destinee Wesley

 

Jefferson County High School

Alannah Long

 

Jenkins County High School

Gresham Conway

 

John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School

Dallas Hayes

Nadia Maith

Joshua Mellot

Diamond Mitchell

Monica Mohanty

 

Lakeside High School

Eliza Brownfield

Colby Canada

Kayla Hergott

Venezah St. Louis

 

Swainsboro High School

Mary Carter

 

Thomson High School

Adrienne Crockett

Kimberly Greene

Tanesha Neal

Keilondria Robertson

LaTonya Sallywhite

Ivy Wallace

 

T.W. Josey High School

Tionna Scott

 

Westminster Schools

Amy Chan

 

Westside High School

Olivia Blackmon

- Amanda Dojack

Tyler Mills


SOUTH CAROLINA

Barnwell High School

Bonni McKinney

 

Fox Creek High School

Erin Holley

Elijah Moton

John Whitfield

Morgan Williams

 

North Augusta High School

Paul Liner

 

Saluda High School

Kayla Alewine

 

Silver Bluff High School

Drew Stribling

Jordan Casares

Nicholas Casares

Jenna Crawford

Cassidy Pedro

 

South Aiken High School

Thomas Hang

Brandon Bolton

 

Strom Thurmond High School

Dustin Pearson

 

W. Wyman King Academy

Carson Buzhardt

 

Wardlaw Academy

Ashley Bryan

Lauren Williams

 

Williston-Elko High School

Sara Terry

loading...
Search Augusta jobs