Graduation 2017

Graduate Lists: Richmond Co. | Columbia Co. | Ga. Public | Ga. Private | Aiken Co. | S.C. Public | S.C. Private

Best & Brightest

The Augusta Chronicle recognizes 20 outstanding members of the Class of 2017 – the winners of the 15th annual Best & Brightest awards – in addition to graduates from 57 public and private schools in Georgia and South Carolina.

Frelicia Tucker, from Aiken High School, was named the Best & Brightest for 2017 and received $1,000.

Runners-up Elizabeth Carter, Westminster Schools of Augusta; Rebecca Helling and Alexander Kirov, both of Greenbrier High School; and Sydney Cederboom, Davidson Fine Arts; received $200 each. | Read More

Update: 2016 winner EmmaKate Few seeing success at SMU

 


Alexander Arnett
Cross Creek High School

Ellie Burns
Augusta Preparatory Day School

Elizabeth Carter
Westminster Schools of Augusta

Sydney Cederboom
Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School

Jared A. DeMass
Aiken High School

Rebecca Helling
Greenbrier High School

Hannah Huang
Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School

Mikayla A Jenkins
North Augusta High School

Will Johnson
Briarwood Academy

Alexander Kirov
Greenbrier High School

Cecilia G. McManus
Aquinas High School

Emma Claire Merry
Augusta Christian Schools

Brittany A. Mills
A.R. Johnson Magnet School

Julia Powell
Homeschool

Laura Kate Reid
South Aiken High School

Connor Sweeney
Aquinas High School

Chandler M. Thacker
Fox Creek High School

Frelicia Tucker
Aiken High School

Jason A. Weaver
Academy of Richmond County

Katarina Zotovic
Mead Hall Episcopal School

 

 

Graduate Lists: Richmond Co. | Columbia Co. | Ga. Public | Ga. Private | Aiken Co. | S.C. Public | S.C. Private

Richmond County Class of 2017


Columbia County Class of 2017


Georgia Schools Class of 2017


Georgia Private School Class of 2017


Aiken County Class of 2017

Note: Aiken County valedictorians and salutatorians announced at graduations.


South Carolina Schools Class of 2017


South Carolina Private School Class of 2017